Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 25 Jun 2025, 12:19 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Legal Case Management System Software

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Hackney (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£500,000≈ £158k / year · £600,000 inc. VAT7.9% above published estimate
Submissions closed 25 Jul 2025awarded 9 Sept 2025
Award (standstill) to LEAP LEGAL SOFTWARE LTD
Contract term 3 yrs 2 moends 4 Dec 2028 · starts 22 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

A software solution to manage legal casework documentation within the Legal Services department.

This Contract Award Notice was originally submitted for publication on 17 October 2025. Due to a technical synchronisation error during the submission process, the notice failed to publish at that time. This entry serves as the corrected publication to ensure full transparency and compliance with reporting requirements.

CPV: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 3 yrs 2 moPublished value£600,000
Contract period: 22 Sept 2025 – 4 Dec 2028 (3 yrs 2 mo)Value: £600,000 exc. VAT · £600,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: London
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Technical & professional ability

    Technical requirements

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 80%Price: 15%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality Questions: 80%
  • Price Submission: 15%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Social Value
  • Quality Questions
  • Price Submission
Conditions of participation1
  • Technical & professional ability

    Technical requirements

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 15 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 1.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
25 Jun 2025, 12:19 BST
Last source update
2 Feb 2026, 14:12 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 27 Aug 2025
Authority reference
DN724761
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-035032
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Delivery area
London (UKI41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05534b Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: London Tenders Portal
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free regional portal
Submission deadline
25 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

visit www.londontenders.org ↗ and search for the tender number DN0724761

Timeline

25 Jun 2025 → 11 Feb 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    25 Jun 2025, 12:19 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    25 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Award decision expected by
    27 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
  4. Assessment summaries sent394 days ago
    22 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST
  5. Contract starts394 days ago
    22 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published261 days ago
    2 Feb 2026, 14:12 GMT
  7. Standstill ends251 days ago
    11 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 25 Jun 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    25 Jun 2025, 12:19 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    2 Feb 2026, 14:12 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    2 Feb 2026, 14:12 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    12 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £539,4991 award exc. VAT
Bids received 42 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
LEAP LEGAL SOFTWARE LTD12 Feb 2026 – 31 Dec 2028 · up to 31 Dec 2030Extensions: Two optional 1 year extensions.£539,4999 Sept 2025standstill to 11 Feb 2026Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4final-stage tenders · 6 at stage one20—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

London Borough of Hackney

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PRZC-5592-DDDV Hackney Service Centre, London, London, E8 1DYContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • LEAP LEGAL SOFTWARE LTDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 08802975GB-PPON: PQJN-7223-MXCT 10 John Street, London, London, WC1N 2EBContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender