Lot 1
No lot description published.
HBLB wishes to examine options available for the potential appointment of a single Service Provider to provide a managed HR Service for a multi-year period with a view to entering into any new Contract during the summer of 2026 to allow time for any transition of services should this be necessary. The primary purpose of the Service is to deliver HR transactional and advisory services that ensure legal compliance, operational efficiency, and strategic alignment with HBLB's objectives. The appointed provider will be responsible for delivering a full range of HR services, including but not limited to: • HR administration and employee record management • Recruitment, onboarding, and induction support • Employee relations and case management e.g. disciplinary matters • Policy review, development, and implementation • Employment law and compliance advice • Absence management and performance management support • HR systems support, reporting, and analytics • Ad hoc HR advisory services to senior management and line managers, including strategic advice to Board and senior managers. • Proactive support for staff learning and development • Periodic in person visits to HBLB office Optional services • Payroll coordination and benefits administration • Employee platform for submission of expenses claims and other requests
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Personnel and payroll services, Personnel-training services, Staff development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel and payroll services (79631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,066 | 3 median · 33.9 average (1,066 of 4,066 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,199 of 4,066 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 261 | 1 median · 12.3 average (80 of 261 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (88 of 261 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A market information document containing further information and the engagement questions is available by request from delivery@exceeding.co.uk Completed market engagement responses must be sent by email to the same address. | engagement | 30 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0603df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002349-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 15:19:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | planning | 002349-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002349-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T15:19:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
"name": "Horserace Betting Levy Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HRMS-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
{
"id": "79633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources Managed Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HBLB wishes to examine options available for the potential appointment of a single Service Provider to provide a managed HR Service for a multi-year period with a view to entering into any new Contract during the summer of 2026 to allow time for any transition of services should this be necessary. \nThe primary purpose of the Service is to deliver HR transactional and advisory services that ensure legal compliance, operational efficiency, and strategic alignment with HBLB's objectives.\nThe appointed provider will be responsible for delivering a full range of HR services, including but not limited to:\n•\tHR administration and employee record management\n•\tRecruitment, onboarding, and induction support\n•\tEmployee relations and case management e.g. disciplinary matters\n•\tPolicy review, development, and implementation\n•\tEmployment law and compliance advice\n•\tAbsence management and performance management support\n•\tHR systems support, reporting, and analytics\n•\tAd hoc HR advisory services to senior management and line managers, including strategic advice to Board and senior managers.\n•\tProactive support for staff learning and development\n•\tPeriodic in person visits to HBLB office \nOptional services\n•\tPayroll coordination and benefits administration \n•\tEmployee platform for submission of expenses claims and other requests",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
"name": "Horserace Betting Levy Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "delivery@exceeding.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002349-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002349-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:19:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A market information document containing further information and the engagement questions is available by request from delivery@exceeding.co.uk\nCompleted market engagement responses must be sent by email to the same address."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002349-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T15:19:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
"name": "Horserace Betting Levy Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HRMS-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
{
"id": "79633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources Managed Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HBLB wishes to examine options available for the potential appointment of a single Service Provider to provide a managed HR Service for a multi-year period with a view to entering into any new Contract during the summer of 2026 to allow time for any transition of services should this be necessary. \nThe primary purpose of the Service is to deliver HR transactional and advisory services that ensure legal compliance, operational efficiency, and strategic alignment with HBLB's objectives.\nThe appointed provider will be responsible for delivering a full range of HR services, including but not limited to:\n•\tHR administration and employee record management\n•\tRecruitment, onboarding, and induction support\n•\tEmployee relations and case management e.g. disciplinary matters\n•\tPolicy review, development, and implementation\n•\tEmployment law and compliance advice\n•\tAbsence management and performance management support\n•\tHR systems support, reporting, and analytics\n•\tAd hoc HR advisory services to senior management and line managers, including strategic advice to Board and senior managers.\n•\tProactive support for staff learning and development\n•\tPeriodic in person visits to HBLB office \nOptional services\n•\tPayroll coordination and benefits administration \n•\tEmployee platform for submission of expenses claims and other requests",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
"name": "Horserace Betting Levy Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "delivery@exceeding.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002349-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002349-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:19:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A market information document containing further information and the engagement questions is available by request from delivery@exceeding.co.uk\nCompleted market engagement responses must be sent by email to the same address."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}