← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HSDU Weekly testing

Buyer: GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST →

BuyerGEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2025

What is being bought

GEH is a small general acute hospital servicing Nuneaton and Bedworth in North Warwickshire. The Trust has an in house HSDU & ENDOSCOPY service provision which provides services to both the Hospital and ad hoc external service providers. The Trust has equipment which requires to have weekly machine testing undertaken to comply with the requirements of the following Health Technical Memorandums:- • HTM 01-01 Management and decontamination of surgical instruments (medical devices) used in acute care • HTM 01-06 Decontamination of flexible endoscopes

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

GEH is a small general acute hospital servicing Nuneaton and Bedworth in North Warwickshire. The Trust has an in house HSDU & ENDOSCOPY service provision which provides services to both the Hospital and ad hoc external service providers. The Trust has equipment which requires to have weekly machine testing undertaken to comply with the requirements of the following Health Technical Memorandums:- • HTM 01-01 Management and decontamination of surgical instruments (medical devices) used in acute care • HTM 01-06 Decontamination of flexible endoscopes

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,2154 median · 32.3 average (2,194 of 6,215 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,436 of 6,215 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC3123 median · 63.7 average (94 of 312 with a bid count)8.2 average (108 of 312 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

049734-2025-C369310-1

Statusactive
Value£153,192

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050128
Latest release ID049734-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 19 2025 09:33:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2025award, contract049734-2025
11 Apr 2025tender014502-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049734-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-19T10:33:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050128",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158333",
    "name": "GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049734-2025-C369310-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08708858",
          "name": "Can West Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C353523",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GEH is a small general acute hospital servicing Nuneaton and Bedworth in North Warwickshire.  The Trust has an in house HSDU & ENDOSCOPY service provision which provides services to both the Hospital and ad hoc external service providers.\nThe Trust has equipment which requires to have weekly  machine testing undertaken to comply with the requirements of the following Health Technical Memorandums:-\n•\tHTM 01-01 Management and decontamination of surgical instruments (medical devices) used in acute care\n•\tHTM 01-06 Decontamination of flexible endoscopes",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HSDU Weekly testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GEH is a small general acute hospital servicing Nuneaton and Bedworth in North Warwickshire.  The Trust has an in house HSDU & ENDOSCOPY service provision which provides services to both the Hospital and ad hoc external service providers.\nThe Trust has equipment which requires to have weekly  machine testing undertaken to comply with the requirements of the following Health Technical Memorandums:-\n•\tHTM 01-01 Management and decontamination of surgical instruments (medical devices) used in acute care\n•\tHTM 01-06 Decontamination of flexible endoscopes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158333",
      "name": "GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV107DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.geh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Wheatley",
        "email": "david.wheatley@swft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08708858",
      "name": "Can West Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08708858",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Can West Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158334",
      "name": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049734-2025-C369310-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153192,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049734-2025-C369310-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2025 · 049734-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049734-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-19T10:33:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050128",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158333",
    "name": "GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049734-2025-C369310-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08708858",
          "name": "Can West Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C353523",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GEH is a small general acute hospital servicing Nuneaton and Bedworth in North Warwickshire.  The Trust has an in house HSDU & ENDOSCOPY service provision which provides services to both the Hospital and ad hoc external service providers.\nThe Trust has equipment which requires to have weekly  machine testing undertaken to comply with the requirements of the following Health Technical Memorandums:-\n•\tHTM 01-01 Management and decontamination of surgical instruments (medical devices) used in acute care\n•\tHTM 01-06 Decontamination of flexible endoscopes",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HSDU Weekly testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GEH is a small general acute hospital servicing Nuneaton and Bedworth in North Warwickshire.  The Trust has an in house HSDU & ENDOSCOPY service provision which provides services to both the Hospital and ad hoc external service providers.\nThe Trust has equipment which requires to have weekly  machine testing undertaken to comply with the requirements of the following Health Technical Memorandums:-\n•\tHTM 01-01 Management and decontamination of surgical instruments (medical devices) used in acute care\n•\tHTM 01-06 Decontamination of flexible endoscopes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158333",
      "name": "GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV107DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.geh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Wheatley",
        "email": "david.wheatley@swft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08708858",
      "name": "Can West Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08708858",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Can West Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158334",
      "name": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049734-2025-C369310-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153192,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049734-2025-C369310-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Apr 2025 · 014502-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "014502-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T10:53:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050128",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90794",
    "name": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C353523",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "GEH is a small general acute hospital servicing Nuneaton and Bedworth in North Warwickshire.  The Trust has an in house HSDU & ENDOSCOPY service provision which provides services to both the Hospital and ad hoc external service providers.<br/><br/>The Trust has equipment which requires to have weekly  machine testing undertaken",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HSDU Weekly testing GEH",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-11T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-11T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "GEH is a small general acute hospital servicing Nuneaton and Bedworth in North Warwickshire.  The Trust has an in house HSDU & ENDOSCOPY service provision which provides services to both the Hospital and ad hoc external service providers.<br/><br/>The Trust has equipment which requires to have weekly  machine testing undertaken",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hygiene monitoring and testing equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90794",
      "name": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV10 7DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.geh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "David Wheatley",
        "email": "david.wheatley@swft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73289",
      "name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}