← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

HR & Payroll System

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Sheffield City Council is conducting this Pre-Market Engagement to understand the supply market for the supply of a HR Payroll and Learning Management System. The responses received will help us shape our requirements and determine the strategy we will take to achieve our desired outcome.

Delivery location

UKE32, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,1041 median · 9 average (1,839 of 5,104 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,112 of 5,104 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE32241 median · 3.7 average (16 of 24 with a bid count)1.5 average (16 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Sheffield City Council is conducting this Pre-Market Engagement to understand the supply market for the supply of a HR Payroll and Learning Management System. The responses received will help us shape our requirements and determine the strategy we will take to achieve our desired outcome. This Pre-Market exercise therefore does not constitute a formal tender and will not result in the letting of a contract. This process is solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this Service. There are no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback. 2.9 All Potential Providers who self-certify that their proposed solution can meet six of the seven question detailed within Section 5 - Table 3, which are the Council high level minimum requirements for a HR Payroll and learning management system, will be invited to demonstrate their proposed live solution to the Council project team WC 28.09.2026 to aid further requirement development. Demonstrations will be via MS Teams (or equivalent) and invites will be sent to Potential Providers WC 21.09.2026 https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/108281/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders&b=UKengagement11 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e5a3
Latest release ID078127-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 12:38:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026planning078127-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078127-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T13:38:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100113345",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR & Payroll System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council is conducting this Pre-Market Engagement to understand the supply market for the supply of a HR Payroll and Learning Management System.\nThe responses received will help us shape our requirements and determine the strategy we will take to achieve our desired outcome.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078127-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078127-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-17T13:38:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Sheffield City Council is conducting this Pre-Market Engagement to understand the supply market for the supply of a HR Payroll and Learning Management System.\nThe responses received will help us shape our requirements and determine the strategy we will take to achieve our desired outcome.  \nThis Pre-Market exercise therefore does not constitute a formal tender and will not result in the letting of a contract.  This process is solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this Service.  There are no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.\n2.9\tAll Potential Providers who self-certify that their proposed solution can meet six of the seven question detailed within Section 5 - Table 3, which are the Council high level minimum requirements for a HR Payroll and learning management system, will be invited to demonstrate their proposed live solution to the Council project team WC 28.09.2026 to aid further requirement development. Demonstrations will be via MS Teams (or equivalent) and invites will be sent to Potential Providers WC 21.09.2026\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/108281/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders&b=UK"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078127-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "078127-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T13:38:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100113345",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR & Payroll System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council is conducting this Pre-Market Engagement to understand the supply market for the supply of a HR Payroll and Learning Management System.\nThe responses received will help us shape our requirements and determine the strategy we will take to achieve our desired outcome.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078127-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078127-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-17T13:38:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Sheffield City Council is conducting this Pre-Market Engagement to understand the supply market for the supply of a HR Payroll and Learning Management System.\nThe responses received will help us shape our requirements and determine the strategy we will take to achieve our desired outcome.  \nThis Pre-Market exercise therefore does not constitute a formal tender and will not result in the letting of a contract.  This process is solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this Service.  There are no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.\n2.9\tAll Potential Providers who self-certify that their proposed solution can meet six of the seven question detailed within Section 5 - Table 3, which are the Council high level minimum requirements for a HR Payroll and learning management system, will be invited to demonstrate their proposed live solution to the Council project team WC 28.09.2026 to aid further requirement development. Demonstrations will be via MS Teams (or equivalent) and invites will be sent to Potential Providers WC 21.09.2026\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/108281/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders&b=UK"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}