← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

HR Management Software

Buyer: Colchester Institute →

BuyerColchester Institute
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05edff
Latest release ID009425-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 12:24:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026tenderCancellation009425-2026
3 Dec 2025award, contract079366-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009425-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T12:24:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edff",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The contract was awarded to another provider.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edff",
    "title": "HR Management Software",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009425-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009425-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T12:24:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001535",
      "name": "Colchester Institute",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO3 3LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheepen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.colchester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001535",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@colchester.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJC-5399-NQZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009425-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "009425-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T12:24:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edff",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The contract was awarded to another provider.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edff",
    "title": "HR Management Software",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009425-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009425-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T12:24:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001535",
      "name": "Colchester Institute",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO3 3LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheepen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.colchester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001535",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@colchester.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJC-5399-NQZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Dec 2025 · 079366-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079366-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T13:32:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001535",
    "name": "Colchester Institute"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48450000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HR Management Software",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 728000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "In accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, the decision shall be dependent on the pre‑market engagement notice submitted near the contract end date. If the proposed candidates are not deemed suitable for our systems under the Act's supplier assessment provisions, we will maintain the current contract and extend it for an additional two years, subject to the modification rules set out in Part 5 of the Act."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079366-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079366-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-03T13:32:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10568577",
          "name": "HI BOB (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-22T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Management Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Colchester Institute has a requirement to appoint a supplier for the supply, implementation and maintenance of a Human Resource Management software system.\nIt is a requirement that the new system will go live at the start of 01/06/2026. The College has a turnover circa £40 million. \nModules to include:\nCore HR\nLMS\nPerformance Management",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract award is based on:\nProcurement Act 2023 Regulation 41 Sch.5:\nSingle supplier:\nThe HR Management Software Contract will cover the period from the conclusion of the current contract on 23rd January 2026 and will endure for 3 years, plus two optional one-year extensions periods. The contract will be awarded in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and the Procurement Regulations 2024. It is considered that this contract can be awarded by way of a Direct Award to HIBOB in accordance with Schedule 5 - Single Supplier, paragraph 10 of the PA23 due to the unique compatibility reasons relating to other systems used by Colchester Institute. \nOver a two month period, Colchester Institute undertook market engagement to identify a suitable supplier for the HR Management Software Contract that could integrate effectively with our existing systems. Following this process, HIBOB was identified as the supplier whose solution demonstrated compatibility with our other systems used across the college. This compatibility ensured compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 by delivering value for money, avoiding disproportionate redesign and modification costs, and mitigating risks of inefficiency or unnecessary expenditure in adapting other systems.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001535",
      "name": "Colchester Institute",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO3 3LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheepen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.colchester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001535",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@colchester.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJC-5399-NQZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10568577",
      "name": "HI BOB (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10568577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gerda.williams@hibob.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMJB-3191-TXYJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}