Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Loughborough University →
The primary aim of the project is to deliver a reliable, sustainable HRM solution which will meet the long-term needs of the university. The project will provide a system that supports and improves operational efficiency and user experience – including through the step change in the self service functionality for both managers and employees. Our objectives are to deliver a meaningful evolution in HR business processes, refining them as appropriate, and to ensure that our systems are future-fit, whilst ensuring continuity of essential services such as payroll through any change or transition. User facing services such as leave or absence requests need to be efficient and effective, with effective workflows for compliance and approval that reduce the administrative effort required. All self service functionality used by either employees or managers is expected to be intuitive, consistent and accessible for all such staff. The following employee lifecycle activities are within the scope for consideration: Organisation structure, establishment control, recruitment, onboarding, workforce relations, case management, timesheet, casual management, employee changes, payroll management, offboarding The university currently uses 3 separate systems to manage the casual, adhoc and rostered workforce in the university, and one aim of the project is to simplify and improve the user experience for such employees and managers for such by implementing rationalised processes, using the HRM system functionality wherever possible. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Time-accounting-or-human-resources-software-package./FU4935739Z To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FU4935739Z
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Time accounting or human resources software package, Personnel and payroll services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,065 | 1 median · 6 average (996 of 3,065 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,112 of 3,065 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 14 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 250 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| How to Participate: 1. Access the Pre-Market Engagement Document: The full Pre-Market Engagement (PME) document, including detailed background, scope, questions for providers, and submission requirements, is available via the Delta eSourcing platform. To access: •Visit the Delta eSourcing portal : https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ •Register as a supplier if you have not already done so •Search for this opportunity using the access code: FU4935739Z •Download the PME document and associated materials 2. Review and Respond: Please review the PME document carefully and provide comprehensive written responses to all questions. 3. Submit Your Response: Deadline: 17:00 BST on 08 July 2026 Submission method: Via the Delta eSourcing portal only. Following the closure of the PME period: Analysis: •We will analyse all responses received to assess market appetite, viability, and optimal procurement approach •We may contact some, or all, respondents for follow-up discussions or clarifications (but are under no obligation to do so) Decision: •We will decide whether to proceed with a formal procurement, and if so, what procurement route and structure to adopt •The intelligence gathered through PME will inform the development of formal tender documentation (if we proceed) Participation in, or non-participation in, the engagement does not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement, and is not a condition of participation in the future tender. | engagement | 8 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b79a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057376-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 08:14:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | planning | 057376-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057376-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T09:14:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b79a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LU01046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR and Payroll System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The primary aim of the project is to deliver a reliable, sustainable HRM solution which will meet the long-term needs of the university. The project will provide a system that supports and improves operational efficiency and user experience – including through the step change in the self service functionality for both managers and employees. Our objectives are to deliver a meaningful evolution in HR business processes, refining them as appropriate, and to ensure that our systems are future-fit, whilst ensuring continuity of essential services such as payroll through any change or transition. \nUser facing services such as leave or absence requests need to be efficient and effective, with effective workflows for compliance and approval that reduce the administrative effort required. All self service functionality used by either employees or managers is expected to be intuitive, consistent and accessible for all such staff.\nThe following employee lifecycle activities are within the scope for consideration:\nOrganisation structure, establishment control, recruitment, onboarding, workforce relations, case management, timesheet, casual management, employee changes, payroll management, offboarding\nThe university currently uses 3 separate systems to manage the casual, adhoc and rostered workforce in the university, and one aim of the project is to simplify and improve the user experience for such employees and managers for such by implementing rationalised processes, using the HRM system functionality wherever possible.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Time-accounting-or-human-resources-software-package./FU4935739Z\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FU4935739Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epinal Way, At the back of SM Building., Loughborough University, Epinal Way, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 3TU"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Ellis",
"email": "A.Ellis@lboro.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01509 228186"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057376-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057376-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T09:14:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "How to Participate:\n1. Access the Pre-Market Engagement Document:\nThe full Pre-Market Engagement (PME) document, including detailed background, scope, questions for providers, and submission requirements, is available via the Delta eSourcing platform.\nTo access:\n•Visit the Delta eSourcing portal : https://www.delta-esourcing.com/\n•Register as a supplier if you have not already done so\n•Search for this opportunity using the access code: FU4935739Z\n•Download the PME document and associated materials\n2. Review and Respond:\nPlease review the PME document carefully and provide comprehensive written responses to all questions. \n3. Submit Your Response:\nDeadline: 17:00 BST on 08 July 2026\nSubmission method: Via the Delta eSourcing portal only.\nFollowing the closure of the PME period:\nAnalysis:\n•We will analyse all responses received to assess market appetite, viability, and optimal procurement approach\n•We may contact some, or all, respondents for follow-up discussions or clarifications (but are under no obligation to do so)\nDecision:\n•We will decide whether to proceed with a formal procurement, and if so, what procurement route and structure to adopt\n•The intelligence gathered through PME will inform the development of formal tender documentation (if we proceed)\nParticipation in, or non-participation in, the engagement does not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement, and is not a condition of participation in the future tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057376-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T09:14:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b79a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LU01046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR and Payroll System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The primary aim of the project is to deliver a reliable, sustainable HRM solution which will meet the long-term needs of the university. The project will provide a system that supports and improves operational efficiency and user experience – including through the step change in the self service functionality for both managers and employees. Our objectives are to deliver a meaningful evolution in HR business processes, refining them as appropriate, and to ensure that our systems are future-fit, whilst ensuring continuity of essential services such as payroll through any change or transition. \nUser facing services such as leave or absence requests need to be efficient and effective, with effective workflows for compliance and approval that reduce the administrative effort required. All self service functionality used by either employees or managers is expected to be intuitive, consistent and accessible for all such staff.\nThe following employee lifecycle activities are within the scope for consideration:\nOrganisation structure, establishment control, recruitment, onboarding, workforce relations, case management, timesheet, casual management, employee changes, payroll management, offboarding\nThe university currently uses 3 separate systems to manage the casual, adhoc and rostered workforce in the university, and one aim of the project is to simplify and improve the user experience for such employees and managers for such by implementing rationalised processes, using the HRM system functionality wherever possible.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Time-accounting-or-human-resources-software-package./FU4935739Z\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FU4935739Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epinal Way, At the back of SM Building., Loughborough University, Epinal Way, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 3TU"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Ellis",
"email": "A.Ellis@lboro.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01509 228186"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057376-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057376-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T09:14:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "How to Participate:\n1. Access the Pre-Market Engagement Document:\nThe full Pre-Market Engagement (PME) document, including detailed background, scope, questions for providers, and submission requirements, is available via the Delta eSourcing platform.\nTo access:\n•Visit the Delta eSourcing portal : https://www.delta-esourcing.com/\n•Register as a supplier if you have not already done so\n•Search for this opportunity using the access code: FU4935739Z\n•Download the PME document and associated materials\n2. Review and Respond:\nPlease review the PME document carefully and provide comprehensive written responses to all questions. \n3. Submit Your Response:\nDeadline: 17:00 BST on 08 July 2026\nSubmission method: Via the Delta eSourcing portal only.\nFollowing the closure of the PME period:\nAnalysis:\n•We will analyse all responses received to assess market appetite, viability, and optimal procurement approach\n•We may contact some, or all, respondents for follow-up discussions or clarifications (but are under no obligation to do so)\nDecision:\n•We will decide whether to proceed with a formal procurement, and if so, what procurement route and structure to adopt\n•The intelligence gathered through PME will inform the development of formal tender documentation (if we proceed)\nParticipation in, or non-participation in, the engagement does not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement, and is not a condition of participation in the future tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}