Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Housing Repairs, Maintenance and Capital Works Programme
Alarm systems
Asbestos removal services
Bathroom furniture
+11 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames: "Housing Repairs, Maintenance and Capital Works Programme". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 May 2024, 21:16 BST | Last source update30 May 2024, 21:16 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAlarm systems, Asbestos removal services, Bathroom furniture, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Construction work, Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Grounds maintenance services, Kitchen furniture and equipment, Medical aids, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Repair and maintenance services, Water-treatment chemicals | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eaf4 | ||
What is being bought
Following the completed procurement, contract awarded to Breyer Group Plc. The contract is for the provision of repairs and maintenance services, void property refurbishments, gas servicing and repairs, electrical testing and remedial works and various programmes of planned component replacement works to Council's social housing stock.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
30 May 2024, 21:16 BST - Status changed to complete
30 May 2024, 21:16 BST - Official notice release published
30 May 2024, 21:16 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
30 May 2024, 21:16 BST - Buyer information updated
30 May 2024, 21:16 BST - Published value updated to £165,000,000
27 Jul 2023, 16:01 BST - Status changed to active
27 Jul 2023, 16:01 BST - Official notice release published
27 Jul 2023, 16:01 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
27 Jul 2023, 16:01 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Jul 2023, 16:01 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Royal Borough of Kingston (the 'Authority') is entering into a Term Contract for the delivery of repairs and maintenance services and planned capital investment works (together referred to as the 'Works') to various of its residential housing stock comprising approximately 6,500 properties (of which approximately 1,500 are leasehold). The Authority is entering into the Term Alliance Contract (TAC-1 2016 as amended) for an initial period of four years and six months, extendable at the Authority's sole discretion for a further five years to a maximum term of ten years, plus a 12 month latent defect period. The Works will awarded in Orders for each Financial Year within the Authority’s available budgets. The annual value of the Works are expected to be approximately £16.3m based on historic spend levels but they will be subject to change based on the outcome of future stock condition surveys, available funding, and the Authority’s strategic investment decisions. The Works include the following workstreams: i) A 24/7 365 day to day responsive repairs and maintenance service including electrical repairs and void (empty) property repairs and refurbishment. ii) A 3 star gas servicing and repairs service for domestic and communal boilers. iii) Operation and management of the Repairs Contact Centre. iv) A programme of domestic electrical installation testing and subsequent remedial works to dwellings and communal areas. v) Planned testing and maintenance to communal and emergency lighting installations. vi) Repairs and maintenance to domestic stair lifts and ceiling hoists for residents with reduced mobility. vii) Planned preventative maintenance to booster pump sets. viii) A programme of pre-paint repairs and cyclical decorations. viiii) A programme of planned investment works to replace key building components that have come to the end of their useful life. The programme is expected to include among other things, new kitchens, bathrooms, heating systems and electrical wiring, roofs, windows and doors, rainwater goods and measures to reduce carbon emissions from the housing stock and improve thermal efficiency. Additional information: The Authority wishes to support people who are unemployed and small medium enterprises to ensure that there is a specific capacity to deliver the Works it requires and to promote sustainability through its procurement. Therefore, as indicated in the Contract Notice, this contains community benefit clauses as allowed within Regulation 67 and 70 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 May 2024, 21:16 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £165,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Breyer Group Plc Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Housing Repairs, Maintenance and Capital Works Programme £165,000,000 · signed 9 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
Contracting authority GB-FTS-114887Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published