Lot 1
HOLMES Application User charges
Award criteria
price
HOLMES Application User charges, pricing negotiated by Police Scotland on behalf of all UK Police Forces. Awarding to Unisys via G-Cloud 14. Contract awarded for initial term of 36 months with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month term.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
HOLMES Application User charges
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 87 | 1 median · 5.1 average (32 of 87 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (35 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0665be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021093-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 18:41:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021093-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021093-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-09T18:41:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-174468",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021093-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Unisys Ltd",
"name": "Unisys Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "11400580344",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension option."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "HOLMES Application User charges",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Metropolitan Police - London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Holmes Investigation application",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HOLMES Application User charges, pricing negotiated by Police Scotland on behalf of all UK Police Forces. Awarding to Unisys via G-Cloud 14. Contract awarded for initial term of 36 months with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month term.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award relates to a call-off contract awarded via G-Cloud 14, pricing has been negotiated for all UK police forces by Police Scotland.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174468",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.met.police.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Kitchen",
"email": "Lee.G.Kitchen@met.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2071611578-781578"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Unisys Ltd",
"name": "Unisys Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Unisys Ltd",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Unisys Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65937",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021093-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2042826,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021093-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021093-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-09T18:41:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-174468",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021093-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Unisys Ltd",
"name": "Unisys Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "11400580344",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension option."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "HOLMES Application User charges",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Metropolitan Police - London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Holmes Investigation application",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HOLMES Application User charges, pricing negotiated by Police Scotland on behalf of all UK Police Forces. Awarding to Unisys via G-Cloud 14. Contract awarded for initial term of 36 months with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month term.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award relates to a call-off contract awarded via G-Cloud 14, pricing has been negotiated for all UK police forces by Police Scotland.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174468",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.met.police.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Kitchen",
"email": "Lee.G.Kitchen@met.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2071611578-781578"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Unisys Ltd",
"name": "Unisys Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Unisys Ltd",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Unisys Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65937",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021093-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2042826,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021093-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}