Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Mining Remediation Authority has awarded a contract for existing pedestrian footpaths located at its head office site, to be resurfaced with tarmac. Over time, the current paving slabs have become uneven and, in some areas, damaged or broken, creating health and safety concerns for employees and visitors using these routes. After considering options, the preferred approach is to remove the existing paving slabs and replace them with tarmac to provide a level and even surface across the affected footpaths. Re-paving was considered, however, due to the condition of the underlying base, this would likely result in recurring issues. The Supplier will be required to complete the following to provide a more durable and maintainable surface: • Establish a safe working area with suitable signage, barriers and pedestrian segregation • Lift and dispose of existing concrete flag paving within the identified work areas • Reduce dig the existing areas to achieve the required construction depth • Prepare and compact Type 1 sub-base • Install new timber/PCC flat-top edging where required to retain the new surfacing • Install 60mm AC10 base course • Install 25mm 6mm asphalt topping/surface course • Install new tactile paving to identified interface/crossing areas • Install 1 no. new gully pot within the additional pathway area • Remove waste arising from site and leave the work areas tidy on completion
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c321 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062660-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 09:47:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062660-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062660-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T10:47:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c321",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01795094",
"name": "GROUND CONTROL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/05948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HO - Pavement Resurfacing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Mining Remediation Authority has awarded a contract for existing pedestrian footpaths located at its head office site, to be resurfaced with tarmac. Over time, the current paving slabs have become uneven and, in some areas, damaged or broken, creating health and safety concerns for employees and visitors using these routes. \nAfter considering options, the preferred approach is to remove the existing paving slabs and replace them with tarmac to provide a level and even surface across the affected footpaths. Re-paving was considered, however, due to the condition of the underlying base, this would likely result in recurring issues. \nThe Supplier will be required to complete the following to provide a more durable and maintainable surface:\n•\tEstablish a safe working area with suitable signage, barriers \n and pedestrian segregation\n•\tLift and dispose of existing concrete flag paving within the \n identified work areas\n•\tReduce dig the existing areas to achieve the required \n construction depth \n•\tPrepare and compact Type 1 sub-base\n•\tInstall new timber/PCC flat-top edging where required to \n retain the new surfacing\n•\tInstall 60mm AC10 base course\n•\tInstall 25mm 6mm asphalt topping/surface course\n•\tInstall new tactile paving to identified interface/crossing areas\n•\tInstall 1 no. new gully pot within the additional pathway area\n•\tRemove waste arising from site and leave the work areas tidy\n on completion",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01795094",
"name": "GROUND CONTROL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Billericay",
"postalCode": "CM12 0EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingfisher House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ground-control.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01795094",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "portals@ground-control.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQXW-5868-DMCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HO - Pavement Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 30667.57,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36801.08
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062660-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062660-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:47:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062660-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T10:47:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c321",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01795094",
"name": "GROUND CONTROL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/05948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HO - Pavement Resurfacing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Mining Remediation Authority has awarded a contract for existing pedestrian footpaths located at its head office site, to be resurfaced with tarmac. Over time, the current paving slabs have become uneven and, in some areas, damaged or broken, creating health and safety concerns for employees and visitors using these routes. \nAfter considering options, the preferred approach is to remove the existing paving slabs and replace them with tarmac to provide a level and even surface across the affected footpaths. Re-paving was considered, however, due to the condition of the underlying base, this would likely result in recurring issues. \nThe Supplier will be required to complete the following to provide a more durable and maintainable surface:\n•\tEstablish a safe working area with suitable signage, barriers \n and pedestrian segregation\n•\tLift and dispose of existing concrete flag paving within the \n identified work areas\n•\tReduce dig the existing areas to achieve the required \n construction depth \n•\tPrepare and compact Type 1 sub-base\n•\tInstall new timber/PCC flat-top edging where required to \n retain the new surfacing\n•\tInstall 60mm AC10 base course\n•\tInstall 25mm 6mm asphalt topping/surface course\n•\tInstall new tactile paving to identified interface/crossing areas\n•\tInstall 1 no. new gully pot within the additional pathway area\n•\tRemove waste arising from site and leave the work areas tidy\n on completion",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01795094",
"name": "GROUND CONTROL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Billericay",
"postalCode": "CM12 0EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingfisher House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ground-control.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01795094",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "portals@ground-control.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQXW-5868-DMCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HO - Pavement Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 30667.57,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36801.08
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062660-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062660-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:47:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}