Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
HSE are inviting recruitment agencies to submit candidates for these 4 roles subject to the following conditions: • Maximum offered salary to any successful applicant will be £73,500 • All candidates must apply directly via Civil Service Jobs - HSE will not accept applications via any other method (such as email) • For each candidate submitted, the agency must send an email containing written consent from the candidate confirming that the agency has permission to represent them. This email should be sent to clare.barnes@hse.gov.uk • Should there be a conflict then HSE will contact the candidate directly to confirm which agency the candidate consents to represent them • Fixed fee of £12,500 plus VAT per placed candidate • Fee to be invoiced on candidate start date • Payment terms are 30 days from invoice date • Should the candidate leave, rebate terms are: 100% of fee - within the first 4 weeks, 50% of fee - within weeks 5-8, 25% of fee - within weeks 9-12
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,226 | 4 median · 34.7 average (3,130 of 8,226 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,525 of 8,226 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 370 | 3 median · 38.2 average (133 of 370 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (153 of 370 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 509 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 509 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 509 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059df6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059492-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 08:15:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059492-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-15T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All candidates must apply directly via Civil Service Jobs - HSE will not accept applications via any other method (such as email). www.civilservicejobs.service.gov.uk For each candidate submitted, the agency must send an email containing written consent from the candidate confirming that the agency has permission to represent them. This email should be sent to clare.barnes@hse.gov.uk. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 059492-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | tender | 058032-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059492-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T09:15:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059df6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059df6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Once HSE's Procurement team have approved the agency bid to supply candidates for this role, HSE's Recruitment team will manage the process."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HM Specialist Inspector - Electrical, Control & Cyber Security (ECCS)",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059492-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059492-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T09:15:24+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "059492-2025",
"description": "In the first instance, please contact clare.barnes@hse.gov.uk stating that you agree to the above conditions and including your terms of business. HSE will not accept candidate submissions from agencies who have not confirmed, via email, that they agree to work to the above conditions. Once HSE have approved the agency bid to supply candidates for this role, HSE's Recruitment team will manage the process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE are inviting recruitment agencies to submit candidates for these 4 roles subject to the following conditions:\n•\tMaximum offered salary to any successful applicant will be £73,500\n•\tAll candidates must apply directly via Civil Service Jobs - HSE will not accept applications via any other method (such as email)\n•\tFor each candidate submitted, the agency must send an email containing written consent from the candidate confirming that the agency has permission to represent them. This email should be sent to clare.barnes@hse.gov.uk\n•\tShould there be a conflict then HSE will contact the candidate directly to confirm which agency the candidate consents to represent them\n•\tFixed fee of £12,500 plus VAT per placed candidate\n•\tFee to be invoiced on candidate start date\n•\tPayment terms are 30 days from invoice date\n•\tShould the candidate leave, rebate terms are: 100% of fee - within the first 4 weeks, 50% of fee - within weeks 5-8, 25% of fee - within weeks 9-12",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All candidates must apply directly via Civil Service Jobs - HSE will not accept applications via any other method (such as email).\nwww.civilservicejobs.service.gov.uk\nFor each candidate submitted, the agency must send an email containing written consent from the candidate confirming that the agency has permission to represent them. This email should be sent to clare.barnes@hse.gov.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Barnes",
"email": "clare.barnes@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059492-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T09:15:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059df6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059df6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Once HSE's Procurement team have approved the agency bid to supply candidates for this role, HSE's Recruitment team will manage the process."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HM Specialist Inspector - Electrical, Control & Cyber Security (ECCS)",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059492-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059492-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T09:15:24+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "059492-2025",
"description": "In the first instance, please contact clare.barnes@hse.gov.uk stating that you agree to the above conditions and including your terms of business. HSE will not accept candidate submissions from agencies who have not confirmed, via email, that they agree to work to the above conditions. Once HSE have approved the agency bid to supply candidates for this role, HSE's Recruitment team will manage the process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE are inviting recruitment agencies to submit candidates for these 4 roles subject to the following conditions:\n•\tMaximum offered salary to any successful applicant will be £73,500\n•\tAll candidates must apply directly via Civil Service Jobs - HSE will not accept applications via any other method (such as email)\n•\tFor each candidate submitted, the agency must send an email containing written consent from the candidate confirming that the agency has permission to represent them. This email should be sent to clare.barnes@hse.gov.uk\n•\tShould there be a conflict then HSE will contact the candidate directly to confirm which agency the candidate consents to represent them\n•\tFixed fee of £12,500 plus VAT per placed candidate\n•\tFee to be invoiced on candidate start date\n•\tPayment terms are 30 days from invoice date\n•\tShould the candidate leave, rebate terms are: 100% of fee - within the first 4 weeks, 50% of fee - within weeks 5-8, 25% of fee - within weeks 9-12",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All candidates must apply directly via Civil Service Jobs - HSE will not accept applications via any other method (such as email).\nwww.civilservicejobs.service.gov.uk\nFor each candidate submitted, the agency must send an email containing written consent from the candidate confirming that the agency has permission to represent them. This email should be sent to clare.barnes@hse.gov.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Barnes",
"email": "clare.barnes@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058032-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T11:03:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059df6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059df6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Once HSE's Procurement team have approved the agency bid to supply candidates for this role, HSE's Recruitment team will manage the process."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HM Specialist Inspector - Electrical, Control & Cyber Security (ECCS)",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058032-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058032-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T11:03:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE are inviting recruitment agencies to submit candidates for these 4 roles subject to the following conditions:\n•\tMaximum offered salary to any successful applicant will be £73,500\n•\tAll candidates must apply directly via Civil Service Jobs - HSE will not accept applications via any other method (such as email)\n•\tFor each candidate submitted, the agency must send an email containing written consent from the candidate confirming that the agency has permission to represent them. This email should be sent to clare.barnes@hse.gov.uk\n•\tShould there be a conflict then HSE will contact the candidate directly to confirm which agency the candidate consents to represent them\n•\tFixed fee of £12,500 plus VAT per placed candidate\n•\tFee to be invoiced on candidate start date\n•\tPayment terms are 30 days from invoice date\n•\tShould the candidate leave, rebate terms are: 100% of fee - within the first 4 weeks, 50% of fee - within weeks 5-8, 25% of fee - within weeks 9-12",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All candidates must apply directly via Civil Service Jobs - HSE will not accept applications via any other method (such as email). \nwww.civilservicejobs.service.gov.uk\nFor each candidate submitted, the agency must send an email containing written consent from the candidate confirming that the agency has permission to represent them. This email should be sent to clare.barnes@hse.gov.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Barnes",
"email": "clare.barnes@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}