Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
price — Please see the tender document for weighting (30%)
Specification — See tender (40%)
Approach / Delivery — See tender (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Tree and Hedge works. To cut the hedges owned by the Parish Council, which may include some chainsaw use (on large trunks in hedging) and raising the crowns of trees in the hedge away from the pedestrian walkways.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
price — Please see the tender document for weighting (30%)
Specification — See tender (40%)
Approach / Delivery — See tender (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services, Tree pruning and hedge trimming | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,600 | 5 median · 21.7 average (661 of 1,600 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (702 of 1,600 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 95 | 10.5 median · 56.8 average (22 of 95 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (23 of 95 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 93 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 93 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 93 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b0ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056605-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 11:23:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056605-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.coldencommon-pc.gov.uk Please do not submit online but follow the instructions below The submission is to be sent via WeTransfer link* to clerk@coldencommon-pc.gov.uk clearly titled Private & Confidential Tender - HEDGE & TREEWORKS @ Colden Common E-mail to be sent no earlier than Monday, 7th July 2026 and no later than NOON Wednesday, 9th July 2026 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 056605-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 056563-2026 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | tender | 054210-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056605-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T12:23:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBD-4268-MQHW",
"name": "Colden Common Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year contract with extension for a further 4 year after overview of performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see the tender document for weighting"
},
{
"name": "Specification",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See tender"
},
{
"name": "Approach / Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See tender"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please read the tender document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please read the tender document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hedge and Tree Works",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-17442",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17442",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Form of tender - document to be returned with the tender price",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17840",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17840",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Area 3 has new areas added and has been circled in green to indicate the change from the original tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056605-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056605-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T12:23:46+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056605-2026",
"description": "Area 3 has changes from the original maps of hedges to be cut circled in green to indicate what has been added."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tree and Hedge works.\nTo cut the hedges owned by the Parish Council, which may include some chainsaw use (on large trunks in hedging) and raising the crowns of trees in the hedge away from the pedestrian walkways.",
"riskDetails": "Quality is important.\nHedges must be cut to the specified height, and the width fully cut back to the boundary on both sides.\nTidying up is very important\nAll waste must be removed off site and disposed off correctly.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment after completion and inspection."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.coldencommon-pc.gov.uk\nPlease do not submit online but follow the instructions below\nThe submission is to be sent via WeTransfer link* to\nclerk@coldencommon-pc.gov.uk clearly titled\nPrivate & Confidential Tender - HEDGE & TREEWORKS @ Colden Common\nE-mail to be sent no earlier than Monday, 7th July 2026\nand no later than NOON Wednesday, 9th July 2026",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBD-4268-MQHW",
"name": "Colden Common Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colden Common, Winchester, Hants",
"postalCode": "SO21 1UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Office, Colden Common Community Centre, St Vigor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coldencommon-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBD-4268-MQHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@coldencommon-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07775627131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056605-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T12:23:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBD-4268-MQHW",
"name": "Colden Common Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year contract with extension for a further 4 year after overview of performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see the tender document for weighting"
},
{
"name": "Specification",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See tender"
},
{
"name": "Approach / Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See tender"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please read the tender document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please read the tender document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hedge and Tree Works",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-17442",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17442",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Form of tender - document to be returned with the tender price",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17840",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17840",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Area 3 has new areas added and has been circled in green to indicate the change from the original tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056605-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056605-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T12:23:46+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056605-2026",
"description": "Area 3 has changes from the original maps of hedges to be cut circled in green to indicate what has been added."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tree and Hedge works.\nTo cut the hedges owned by the Parish Council, which may include some chainsaw use (on large trunks in hedging) and raising the crowns of trees in the hedge away from the pedestrian walkways.",
"riskDetails": "Quality is important.\nHedges must be cut to the specified height, and the width fully cut back to the boundary on both sides.\nTidying up is very important\nAll waste must be removed off site and disposed off correctly.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment after completion and inspection."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.coldencommon-pc.gov.uk\nPlease do not submit online but follow the instructions below\nThe submission is to be sent via WeTransfer link* to\nclerk@coldencommon-pc.gov.uk clearly titled\nPrivate & Confidential Tender - HEDGE & TREEWORKS @ Colden Common\nE-mail to be sent no earlier than Monday, 7th July 2026\nand no later than NOON Wednesday, 9th July 2026",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBD-4268-MQHW",
"name": "Colden Common Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colden Common, Winchester, Hants",
"postalCode": "SO21 1UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Office, Colden Common Community Centre, St Vigor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coldencommon-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBD-4268-MQHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@coldencommon-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07775627131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056563-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T11:47:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBD-4268-MQHW",
"name": "Colden Common Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year contract with extension for a further 4 year after overview of performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see the tender document for weighting"
},
{
"name": "Specification",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See tender"
},
{
"name": "Approach / Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See tender"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please read the tender document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please read the tender document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hedge and Tree Works",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.coldencommon-pc.gov.uk/2026/06/hedge-and-tree-works-tender/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-17442",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17442",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Form of tender - document to be returned with the tender price",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17826",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17826",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056563-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056563-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:47:08+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056563-2026",
"description": "Area 3 has been slightly changed to add a new section of hedge that was missed. It is a section in front of 24 Ash Close"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tree and Hedge works.\nTo cut the hedges owned by the Parish Council, which may include some chainsaw use (on large trunks in hedging) and raising the crowns of trees in the hedge away from the pedestrian walkways.",
"riskDetails": "Quality is important.\nHedges must be cut to the specified height, and the width fully cut back to the boundary on both sides.\nTidying up is very important\nAll waste must be removed off site and disposed off correctly.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment after completion and inspection."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.coldencommon-pc.gov.uk\nPlease do not submit online but follow the instructions below\nThe submission is to be sent via WeTransfer link* to\nclerk@coldencommon-pc.gov.uk clearly titled\nPrivate & Confidential Tender - HEDGE & TREEWORKS @ Colden Common\nE-mail to be sent no earlier than Monday, 7th July 2026\nand no later than NOON Wednesday, 9th July 2026",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBD-4268-MQHW",
"name": "Colden Common Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colden Common, Winchester, Hants",
"postalCode": "SO21 1UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Office, Colden Common Community Centre, St Vigor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coldencommon-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBD-4268-MQHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@coldencommon-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07775627131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054210-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T11:48:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBD-4268-MQHW",
"name": "Colden Common Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year contract with extension for a further 4 year after overview of performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see the tender document for weighting"
},
{
"name": "Specification",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See tender"
},
{
"name": "Approach / Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See tender"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please read the tender document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please read the tender document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hedge and Tree Works",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-17441",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17441",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Tender document with specification of works and maps",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17442",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17442",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Form of tender - document to be returned with the tender price",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054210-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054210-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T11:48:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tree and Hedge works.\nTo cut the hedges owned by the Parish Council, which may include some chainsaw use (on large trunks in hedging) and raising the crowns of trees in the hedge away from the pedestrian walkways.",
"riskDetails": "Quality is important.\nHedges must be cut to the specified height, and the width fully cut back to the boundary on both sides.\nTidying up is very important\nAll waste must be removed off site and disposed off correctly.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment after completion and inspection."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.coldencommon-pc.gov.uk\nPlease do not submit online but follow the instructions below\nThe submission is to be sent via WeTransfer link* to \nclerk@coldencommon-pc.gov.uk clearly titled \nPrivate & Confidential Tender - HEDGE & TREEWORKS @ Colden Common\nE-mail to be sent no earlier than Monday, 7th July 2026\nand no later than NOON Wednesday, 9th July 2026",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBD-4268-MQHW",
"name": "Colden Common Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colden Common, Winchester, Hants",
"postalCode": "SO21 1UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Office, Colden Common Community Centre, St Vigor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coldencommon-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBD-4268-MQHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@coldencommon-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07775627131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}