← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Heat Networks Metering & Billing

Buyer: HOME GROUP LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerHOME GROUP LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Aug 2026
Value£1,000,000
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Home Group Limited is looking to procure a heat network Metering and Billing (M&B) provider to undertake the following services: - Annual Metering and Billing of heat network units - Repair & maintenance of heat network metering equipment - Installation/retrofit of heat meters, solenoid valves and Secure Meters

Delivery location

UKF, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKG, GB · UKE, GB

Categories

Meter reading service 65500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Oct 2026 to 21 Sept 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality Weighting (60%)
Commercial — Commercial Weighting (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Meter reading serviceNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Meter reading service (65500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 654102 median · 26.7 average (88 of 410 with a bid count)2.4 average (100 of 410 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2610 median · 10 average (2 of 26 with a bid count)5.5 average (2 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)14Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e5f2
Latest release ID070712-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 10:38:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070712-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-19T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsAll submissions via ProContract www.housingprocurement.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026tender070712-2026
26 May 2026planning048535-2026
21 Nov 2025planning075871-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070712-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T11:38:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
    "name": "Home Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2+1+1"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Weighting"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial Weighting "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meter reading service"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Networks Metering & Billing ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "070712-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070712-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:38:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Home Group Limited is looking to procure a heat network Metering and Billing (M&B) provider to undertake the following services: - Annual Metering and Billing of heat network units - Repair & maintenance of heat network metering equipment - Installation/retrofit of heat meters, solenoid valves and Secure Meters ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "to be agreed with contractor "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions via ProContract www.housingprocurement.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Strawberry Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP22981R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Mason",
        "email": "matthew.mason@homegroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070712-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070712-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T11:38:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
    "name": "Home Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2+1+1"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Weighting"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial Weighting "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meter reading service"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Networks Metering & Billing ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "070712-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070712-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:38:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Home Group Limited is looking to procure a heat network Metering and Billing (M&B) provider to undertake the following services: - Annual Metering and Billing of heat network units - Repair & maintenance of heat network metering equipment - Installation/retrofit of heat meters, solenoid valves and Secure Meters ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "to be agreed with contractor "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions via ProContract www.housingprocurement.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Strawberry Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP22981R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Mason",
        "email": "matthew.mason@homegroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2026 · 048535-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048535-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T11:16:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
    "name": "HOME GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meter reading service"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Networks Metering & Billing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Home Group Limited is looking to procure a heat network Metering and Billing (M&B) provider to undertake the following services:\n-\tAnnual Metering and Billing of heat network units\n-\tRepair & maintenance of heat network metering equipment\n-\tInstallation/retrofit of heat meters, solenoid valves and Secure Meters",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
      "name": "HOME GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Home Group Ltd, 1 Strawberry Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP22981R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@homegroup.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDP-8748-DBHZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048535-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048535-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:16:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Nov 2025 · 075871-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "075871-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T08:57:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
    "name": "HOME GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meter reading service"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Networks Metering & Billing",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note, the below is purely pre-market engagement. This is not a formal opportunity. \nHome Group Limited is looking to procure a heat network Metering and Billing (M&B) provider to undertake the following services:\n-\tAnnual Metering and Billing of heat network units\n-\tRepair & maintenance of heat network metering equipment\n-\tInstallation/retrofit of heat meters, solenoid valves and Secure Meters\n-       Assistance with water management \nFurther services are yet to be defined.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
      "name": "HOME GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Home Group Ltd, 1 Strawberry Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP22981R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@homegroup.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDP-8748-DBHZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075871-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075871-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-21T08:57:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Engagement will be undertaken on an individual organisation basis.\nIn the first instance please get in touch with Home Group procurement and you will directed to those carrying out the engagement.\nPlease note, this is pre-market engagement. Not a formal opportunity."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}