Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council currently holds a contract with the Guidant Group for the supply of temporary staff across all directorates. The current agreement remains in effect until March 2027. The current provider has been in place since 2013 and operates under a neutral/hybrid managed service model. Historically, the Council has maintained a level of agency spend outside of the corporate contract, to address skills shortages in specific areas. Moving forward, the Council aims to look at two approaches to improve supplier management across the Council: - Continuation of the corporate contract as the initial point of contact for the Council’s agency work requirements. - Development of a new Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) framework to cover key skill areas (lots) that cannot be fulfilled through the corporate contract. Please refer to the PME Document for full details.
UKH23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Recruitment services, Placement services of personnel, Supply services of personnel including temporary staff, Supply services of office personnel, Supply services of commercial or industrial workers, Supply services of nursing personnel, Personnel services except placement and supply services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,301 | 3 median · 33.4 average (1,176 of 4,301 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,317 of 4,301 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 19 | 10.5 median · 19 average (4 of 19 with a bid count) | 2 average (5 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council is carrying out PME in relation to this project. The Council will consider the feedback received to help inform the Council’s options, requirements and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the PME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the PME will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this PME will be reimbursed by the Council. To access the PME documentation please visit the Council’s e-tendering system Supply Hertfordshire, run by Intend at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire and follow the on-screen guidance. To participate in this PME, organisations must return their completed Supplier Questionnaire (Appendix A of the PME Document), together with any supporting documents, through the Correspondence area of this project by the return deadline of 12.00 Noon on 29th May 2026, as per the PME documentation and e-tendering system. Supplier Questionnaires received after the deadline may not be reviewed at the Council’s sole discretion. Please make sure that you have submitted your Supplier Questionnaire following the instructions within the PME documentation and e-tendering system. The Council will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their Supplier Questionnaire. If you are experiencing problems with the Supply Hertfordshire website, In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00. | engagement | 29 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068efd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039730-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 10:06:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | planning | 039730-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039730-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T11:06:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068efd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC - PME - RA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
},
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
{
"id": "79621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of office personnel"
},
{
"id": "79623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of commercial or industrial workers"
},
{
"id": "79624000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of nursing personnel"
},
{
"id": "79630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel services except placement and supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HCC - 04/26 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) regarding a Framework for the Provision of Recruitment Agencies",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council currently holds a contract with the Guidant Group for the supply of temporary staff across all directorates. The current agreement remains in effect until March 2027.\nThe current provider has been in place since 2013 and operates under a neutral/hybrid managed service model.\nHistorically, the Council has maintained a level of agency spend outside of the corporate contract, to address skills shortages in specific areas. Moving forward, the Council aims to look at two approaches to improve supplier management across the Council:\n-\tContinuation of the corporate contract as the initial point of contact for the Council’s agency work requirements.\n-\tDevelopment of a new Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) framework to cover key skill areas (lots) that cannot be fulfilled through the corporate contract.\nPlease refer to the PME Document for full details.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039730-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039730-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:06:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is carrying out PME in relation to this project. The Council will consider the feedback received to help inform the Council’s options, requirements and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. \nParticipation or non-participation in the PME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. \nParticipation in the PME will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this PME will be reimbursed by the Council.\nTo access the PME documentation please visit the Council’s e-tendering system Supply Hertfordshire, run by Intend at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire and follow the on-screen guidance.\nTo participate in this PME, organisations must return their completed Supplier Questionnaire (Appendix A of the PME Document), together with any supporting documents, through the Correspondence area of this project by the return deadline of 12.00 Noon on 29th May 2026, as per the PME documentation and e-tendering system. Supplier Questionnaires received after the deadline may not be reviewed at the Council’s sole discretion. \nPlease make sure that you have submitted your Supplier Questionnaire following the instructions within the PME documentation and e-tendering system. The Council will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their Supplier Questionnaire. \nIf you are experiencing problems with the Supply Hertfordshire website, In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039730-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T11:06:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068efd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC - PME - RA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
},
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
{
"id": "79621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of office personnel"
},
{
"id": "79623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of commercial or industrial workers"
},
{
"id": "79624000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of nursing personnel"
},
{
"id": "79630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel services except placement and supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HCC - 04/26 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) regarding a Framework for the Provision of Recruitment Agencies",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council currently holds a contract with the Guidant Group for the supply of temporary staff across all directorates. The current agreement remains in effect until March 2027.\nThe current provider has been in place since 2013 and operates under a neutral/hybrid managed service model.\nHistorically, the Council has maintained a level of agency spend outside of the corporate contract, to address skills shortages in specific areas. Moving forward, the Council aims to look at two approaches to improve supplier management across the Council:\n-\tContinuation of the corporate contract as the initial point of contact for the Council’s agency work requirements.\n-\tDevelopment of a new Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) framework to cover key skill areas (lots) that cannot be fulfilled through the corporate contract.\nPlease refer to the PME Document for full details.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039730-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039730-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:06:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is carrying out PME in relation to this project. The Council will consider the feedback received to help inform the Council’s options, requirements and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. \nParticipation or non-participation in the PME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. \nParticipation in the PME will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this PME will be reimbursed by the Council.\nTo access the PME documentation please visit the Council’s e-tendering system Supply Hertfordshire, run by Intend at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire and follow the on-screen guidance.\nTo participate in this PME, organisations must return their completed Supplier Questionnaire (Appendix A of the PME Document), together with any supporting documents, through the Correspondence area of this project by the return deadline of 12.00 Noon on 29th May 2026, as per the PME documentation and e-tendering system. Supplier Questionnaires received after the deadline may not be reviewed at the Council’s sole discretion. \nPlease make sure that you have submitted your Supplier Questionnaire following the instructions within the PME documentation and e-tendering system. The Council will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their Supplier Questionnaire. \nIf you are experiencing problems with the Supply Hertfordshire website, In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}