Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hannington Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Hannington Parish Council manages a well-used play area at Skinner's Close, however the entire site requires replacement of equipment, new seating, and consideration of how the space would be used optimally for different ages and abilities. Predominantly made of wood, the equipment currently requires high levels of maintenance or is nearing the end of life, while also needing some new play items to revitalize the space and experience. The site is located on a slope and divided into two level areas which can broadly be referred to as the 'Junior Space' and 'Toddler Space' due to the existing equipment within these zones. The safety surfacing is wetpour which seems to be in good condition, other than shrinkage on the edging. The two areas are separated by a wooden retaining wall which will need to be replaced in the future. Due to the potential cost and available budget to undertake a single refurbishment across the entire site, the Council is looking to stage this into two phases with the upper level 'Junior Space' being the initial priority. With some funding allocated to the project, the Council will be seeking additional funding from both the Local Authority and local businesses to secure the full allocated requirement.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Playground equipment, Park and playground equipment, Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 643 | 5 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (266 of 643 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 44 | 1 median · 2.5 average (11 of 44 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 94 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066539 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020838-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 12:06:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020838-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-08T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-01T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk michael@sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | tender | 020838-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020838-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T12:06:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066539",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-6155-BLGN",
"name": "Hannington Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Skinners Close Play Area Refurbishment",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Project Design 60%\nTechnical 30%\nPresentation 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hannington Parish Council Play Project",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13029",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13029",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Scope of Work",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13030",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13030",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Form of Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13031",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13031",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Warranty and Reference Information",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13032",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13032",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Draft Building Agreement",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13033",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13033",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Main Tender Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "020838-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020838-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T12:06:16Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hannington Parish Council manages a well-used play area at Skinner's Close, however the entire site requires replacement of equipment, new seating, and consideration of how the space would be used optimally for different ages and abilities. Predominantly made of wood, the equipment currently requires high levels of maintenance or is nearing the end of life, while also needing some new play items to revitalize the space and experience.\nThe site is located on a slope and divided into two level areas which can broadly be referred to as the 'Junior Space' and 'Toddler Space' due to the existing equipment within these zones. The safety surfacing is wetpour which seems to be in good condition, other than shrinkage on the edging. The two areas are separated by a wooden retaining wall which will need to be replaced in the future.\nDue to the potential cost and available budget to undertake a single refurbishment across the entire site, the Council is looking to stage this into two phases with the upper level 'Junior Space' being the initial priority. With some funding allocated to the project, the Council will be seeking additional funding from both the Local Authority and local businesses to secure the full allocated requirement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk\nmichael@sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-6155-BLGN",
"name": "Hannington Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hannington",
"postalCode": "SN6 7RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Skinner's Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBGQ-6155-BLGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@hanningtonparishcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10987517",
"name": "SPORTS AND PLAY CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 2BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kenilworth House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10987517",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement contact",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael@sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPXG-3298-TRQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020838-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T12:06:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066539",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-6155-BLGN",
"name": "Hannington Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Skinners Close Play Area Refurbishment",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Project Design 60%\nTechnical 30%\nPresentation 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hannington Parish Council Play Project",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13029",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13029",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Scope of Work",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13030",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13030",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Form of Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13031",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13031",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Warranty and Reference Information",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13032",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13032",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Draft Building Agreement",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13033",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13033",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Main Tender Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "020838-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020838-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T12:06:16Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hannington Parish Council manages a well-used play area at Skinner's Close, however the entire site requires replacement of equipment, new seating, and consideration of how the space would be used optimally for different ages and abilities. Predominantly made of wood, the equipment currently requires high levels of maintenance or is nearing the end of life, while also needing some new play items to revitalize the space and experience.\nThe site is located on a slope and divided into two level areas which can broadly be referred to as the 'Junior Space' and 'Toddler Space' due to the existing equipment within these zones. The safety surfacing is wetpour which seems to be in good condition, other than shrinkage on the edging. The two areas are separated by a wooden retaining wall which will need to be replaced in the future.\nDue to the potential cost and available budget to undertake a single refurbishment across the entire site, the Council is looking to stage this into two phases with the upper level 'Junior Space' being the initial priority. With some funding allocated to the project, the Council will be seeking additional funding from both the Local Authority and local businesses to secure the full allocated requirement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk\nmichael@sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-6155-BLGN",
"name": "Hannington Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hannington",
"postalCode": "SN6 7RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Skinner's Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBGQ-6155-BLGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@hanningtonparishcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10987517",
"name": "SPORTS AND PLAY CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 2BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kenilworth House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10987517",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement contact",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael@sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPXG-3298-TRQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}