Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on kingsworthy-pc.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Kings Worthy Parish Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to deliver grounds maintenance services across a range of Parish Council managed sites totalling approximately 11 acres. The contract will include, but is not limited to, grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, weed control, litter and debris removal associated with grounds maintenance activities, maintenance of sports and recreation areas, and other related grounds maintenance services as specified in the tender documentation. Due to the potential changes to our number of open spaces as part of the Local Government Reorganisation, the initial contract term will be 12 months commencing on 1 October 2026, with the option, at the Council's sole discretion, to extend the contract for a further period of 12 months. Companies wishing to tender must be suitably qualified and experienced with commercial grounds maintenance contracts of this size.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weed-killing services, Parks maintenance services, Grounds maintenance services, Sports fields maintenance services, Hedge trimming | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Weed-killing services (77312100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,181 | 5 median · 21.7 average (433 of 1,181 with a bid count) | 4 average (452 of 1,181 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 85 | 5.5 median · 63.9 average (18 of 85 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (19 of 85 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 86 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 86 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 86 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dba1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073840-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 14:57:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073840-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kingsworthy-pc.gov.uk/grounds-maintenance-tender-2026 Tender submissions should be sent to tenders@kingsworthy-pc.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £98,698 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | tender | 073840-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073840-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T15:57:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dba1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMB-5927-XWBY",
"name": "Kings Worthy Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Grounds Maintenance Tender 2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 98697.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118437.45
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes the option for the Council to instruct additional grounds maintenance services and related works during the contract term. Any such services will be ordered at the Council's discretion and carried out at the rates set out in the contractor's submitted Pricing Schedule."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Due to the potential changes to our number of open spaces as part of the Local Government Reorganisation, the initial contract term will be 12 months commencing on 1 October 2026. \nThe Council reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to extend the contract for a single additional period of up to 12 months, taking the maximum contract term to 24 months. The extension will be subject to a contract performance review and the Council being satisfied that the contractor has delivered the services in accordance with the contract requirements. Any extension will be on the terms and rates set out in the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award will be based on the most advantageous tender, assessed on the basis of: Quality: 50%; Price: 50%\nFurther details of the evaluation criteria, methodology, weightings and scoring matrix are set out in the Tender Evaluation Methodology document available within the tender documentation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
},
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Tender 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 98697.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118437.45
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://kingsworthy-pc.gov.uk/grounds-maintenance-tender-2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://kingsworthy-pc.gov.uk/grounds-maintenance-tender-2026",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "073840-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073840-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:57:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kings Worthy Parish Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to deliver grounds maintenance services across a range of Parish Council managed sites totalling approximately 11 acres.\nThe contract will include, but is not limited to, grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, weed control, litter and debris removal associated with grounds maintenance activities, maintenance of sports and recreation areas, and other related grounds maintenance services as specified in the tender documentation.\nDue to the potential changes to our number of open spaces as part of the Local Government Reorganisation, the initial contract term will be 12 months commencing on 1 October 2026, with the option, at the Council's sole discretion, to extend the contract for a further period of 12 months.\nCompanies wishing to tender must be suitably qualified and experienced with commercial grounds maintenance contracts of this size.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kingsworthy-pc.gov.uk/grounds-maintenance-tender-2026\nTender submissions should be sent to tenders@kingsworthy-pc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMB-5927-XWBY",
"name": "Kings Worthy Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 7PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lionel Tubbs & Kings Worthy Community Centre, Fraser Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kingsworthy-pc.gov.uk/grounds-maintenance-tender-2026",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMB-5927-XWBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Read",
"email": "tenders@kingsworthy-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01962 884150"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073840-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T15:57:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dba1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMB-5927-XWBY",
"name": "Kings Worthy Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Grounds Maintenance Tender 2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 98697.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118437.45
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes the option for the Council to instruct additional grounds maintenance services and related works during the contract term. Any such services will be ordered at the Council's discretion and carried out at the rates set out in the contractor's submitted Pricing Schedule."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Due to the potential changes to our number of open spaces as part of the Local Government Reorganisation, the initial contract term will be 12 months commencing on 1 October 2026. \nThe Council reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to extend the contract for a single additional period of up to 12 months, taking the maximum contract term to 24 months. The extension will be subject to a contract performance review and the Council being satisfied that the contractor has delivered the services in accordance with the contract requirements. Any extension will be on the terms and rates set out in the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award will be based on the most advantageous tender, assessed on the basis of: Quality: 50%; Price: 50%\nFurther details of the evaluation criteria, methodology, weightings and scoring matrix are set out in the Tender Evaluation Methodology document available within the tender documentation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
},
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Tender 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 98697.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118437.45
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://kingsworthy-pc.gov.uk/grounds-maintenance-tender-2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://kingsworthy-pc.gov.uk/grounds-maintenance-tender-2026",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "073840-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073840-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:57:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kings Worthy Parish Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to deliver grounds maintenance services across a range of Parish Council managed sites totalling approximately 11 acres.\nThe contract will include, but is not limited to, grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, weed control, litter and debris removal associated with grounds maintenance activities, maintenance of sports and recreation areas, and other related grounds maintenance services as specified in the tender documentation.\nDue to the potential changes to our number of open spaces as part of the Local Government Reorganisation, the initial contract term will be 12 months commencing on 1 October 2026, with the option, at the Council's sole discretion, to extend the contract for a further period of 12 months.\nCompanies wishing to tender must be suitably qualified and experienced with commercial grounds maintenance contracts of this size.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kingsworthy-pc.gov.uk/grounds-maintenance-tender-2026\nTender submissions should be sent to tenders@kingsworthy-pc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMB-5927-XWBY",
"name": "Kings Worthy Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 7PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lionel Tubbs & Kings Worthy Community Centre, Fraser Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kingsworthy-pc.gov.uk/grounds-maintenance-tender-2026",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMB-5927-XWBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Read",
"email": "tenders@kingsworthy-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01962 884150"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}