Lot 1
Grounds Maintenance Tender - documents issued to include specification and works schedule
Award criteria
Service Provision — 20
Examples of contracts — 20
Emergency Situation ability — 5
Cost of service — 55
3 year Contract
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Grounds Maintenance Tender - documents issued to include specification and works schedule
Award criteria
Service Provision — 20
Examples of contracts — 20
Emergency Situation ability — 5
Cost of service — 55
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 104 | 14 median · 55.8 average (23 of 104 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (24 of 104 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04db9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018020-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 30 2025 13:03:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 018020-2025 |
| 4 Feb 2025 | tender | 003716-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018020-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 60000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 75000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 60000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 75000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-30T14:03:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145698",
"name": "Great Baddow Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018020-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05063970",
"name": "Elm Horticulture Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "An option to extend the contract by one year."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance Tender - documents issued to include specification and works schedule",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Provision",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Examples of contracts",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Emergency Situation ability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Cost of service",
"type": "cost",
"description": "55"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Great Baddow\nChelmsford\nEssex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3 year Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145698",
"name": "Great Baddow Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "Great Baddow",
"postalCode": "CM27DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Hall, 19 Maldon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatbaddowparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Baddow Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Flavell",
"email": "clerk@greatbaddowparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1245472937"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05063970",
"name": "Elm Horticulture Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Grays",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05063970",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Elm Horticulture Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59388",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018020-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018020-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018020-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 60000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 75000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 60000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 75000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-30T14:03:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145698",
"name": "Great Baddow Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018020-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05063970",
"name": "Elm Horticulture Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "An option to extend the contract by one year."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Grounds Maintenance Tender - documents issued to include specification and works schedule",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Provision",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Examples of contracts",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Emergency Situation ability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Cost of service",
"type": "cost",
"description": "55"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Great Baddow\nChelmsford\nEssex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3 year Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145698",
"name": "Great Baddow Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "Great Baddow",
"postalCode": "CM27DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Hall, 19 Maldon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatbaddowparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Baddow Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Flavell",
"email": "clerk@greatbaddowparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1245472937"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05063970",
"name": "Elm Horticulture Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Grays",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05063970",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Elm Horticulture Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59388",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018020-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018020-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003716-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-04T16:35:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8013",
"name": "Great Baddow Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A tender process will be required at renewal."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Maintenance of a Cemetery and Allotment site. The contractor will be under a general obligation to maintain the sites in a clean, tidy and safe condition as set out in the Specification of Works.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Great Baddow, Essex CM2 7SU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-10T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-10T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Grounds Maintenance Contract for Cemetery and Allotment sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-14"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8013",
"name": "Great Baddow Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM27DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Hall, 19, Maldon Road, Great Baddow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://greatbaddowparishcouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Baddow Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://greatbaddowparishcouncil.gov.uk/",
"name": "Louise Flavell",
"email": "clerk@greatbaddowparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1245472937"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137083",
"name": "Great Baddow Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Great Baddow",
"postalCode": "CM2 7DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Baddow Parish Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@greatbaddowparishcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}