Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality of Service Delivery (40%)
Buyer: Cannington Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Cannington Parish Council invites tenders for the provision of grounds maintenance services across all parish open spaces, recreation grounds, verges and cemetery areas within the parish boundary. The services include, but are not limited to: • Regular grass cutting to all designated areas during the growing season. • Maintenance of cemetery grounds including grass cutting, strimming and care around memorials. • Hedge trimming, shrub maintenance and seasonal pruning. • Weed control to hardstanding areas, paths and kerbs. • Litter picking and clearance of arisings. • Seasonal works as required, including leaf clearance and preparation of sites for winter. The contract will be awarded to a single supplier. The anticipated contract period is three years with the option to extend by up to two further periods of twelve months each, subject to satisfactory performance. Full details of the scope of services, site information, performance standards, pricing schedules and conditions of contract are provided in the tender documents.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality of Service Delivery (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weed-clearance services, Grounds maintenance services, Tree pruning and hedge trimming | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Weed-clearance services (77312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,395 | 5 median · 20.6 average (539 of 1,395 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (562 of 1,395 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 90 | 7 median · 58.3 average (21 of 90 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (22 of 90 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 97 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 97 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 97 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fe81 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000495-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 06:35:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000495-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-26T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-15T23:59:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-05T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Completed tenders must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly marked: "Grass Cutting and General Maintenance Tender - Do Not Open" and delivered to: The Clerk to Cannington Parish Council Community Room, Cannington Village Hall Brook Street Cannington Bridgwater TA5 2HP Tenders submitted electronically or received after the stated deadline will not be considered. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,280 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 000495-2026 |
| 31 Dec 2025 | tender | 086550-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000495-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T06:35:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLH-6434-MDWZ",
"name": "Cannington Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe81",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80280,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96336
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "These optional works include, but are not limited to:\n• Additional labour only\n• Additional mowing visits outside the core specification\n• Application of glyphosate herbicide (including the supply of the herbicide)\n• Additional trimming of bushes, hedges and verges\n• Additional works in cemetery areas including grave clearance, vegetation removal and tidying works\n• Additional works in playing fields, parks, war memorial areas, brook areas and other village open spaces not included in the routine schedule\n• Ad-hoc maintenance tasks requested by the Clerk or Council from time to time"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Tenders are invited for the grass cutting and general maintenance in Cannington Village from 1 March 2026. This will be for an initial 3-year contract ending on 28 February 2029, with the option for the Parish Council to extend the contract for up to a further 2 years, taken as a single 2-year extension at the Council's discretion and subject to satisfactory performance and budget approval.\nTenderers should quote for the first contract year 2026/27 only. The agreed contract sum will be increased annually in line with inflation (based on the Retail Price Index) with effect from 1 March each year.\nIf all extension options are exercised, the maximum contract end date will be 28 February 2031."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality of Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Tenderers must be a legally established business, sole trader or voluntary organisation trading lawfully in the United Kingdom.\nTenderers must confirm that they are not subject to any mandatory or discretionary exclusion grounds under the Procurement Act 2023, including but not limited to bankruptcy, insolvency, fraud, corruption or professional misconduct.\nTenderers must hold, or commit to hold by contract start date, the following minimum insurance cover:\n• Public Liability Insurance: minimum £5,000,000\n• Employers' Liability Insurance: minimum £10,000,000 (where applicable)\nTenderers must confirm that they are financially solvent and capable of performing the contract for its full duration, including any extension periods.\nThe Parish Council does not require audited accounts or evidence of insurance to be provided at tender stage but reserves the right to request such evidence prior to contract award."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services Contract- Cannington Parish Council",
"value": {
"amount": 80280,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96336
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-9895",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9895",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "000495-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000495-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T06:35:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Cannington Parish Council invites tenders for the provision of grounds maintenance services across all parish open spaces, recreation grounds, verges and cemetery areas within the parish boundary.\nThe services include, but are not limited to:\n•\tRegular grass cutting to all designated areas during the growing season.\n•\tMaintenance of cemetery grounds including grass cutting, strimming and care around memorials.\n•\tHedge trimming, shrub maintenance and seasonal pruning.\n•\tWeed control to hardstanding areas, paths and kerbs.\n•\tLitter picking and clearance of arisings.\n•\tSeasonal works as required, including leaf clearance and preparation of sites for winter.\nThe contract will be awarded to a single supplier. The anticipated contract period is three years with the option to extend by up to two further periods of twelve months each, subject to satisfactory performance.\nFull details of the scope of services, site information, performance standards, pricing schedules and conditions of contract are provided in the tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Completed tenders must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly marked:\n\"Grass Cutting and General Maintenance Tender - Do Not Open\"\nand delivered to:\nThe Clerk to Cannington Parish Council\nCommunity Room, Cannington Village Hall\nBrook Street\nCannington\nBridgwater\nTA5 2HP\nTenders submitted electronically or received after the stated deadline will not be considered.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLH-6434-MDWZ",
"name": "Cannington Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgwater",
"postalCode": "TA5 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Community Room, Village Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLH-6434-MDWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "canningtonparishcouncil@cannington.org.uk",
"telephone": "01278 653322"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000495-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T06:35:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLH-6434-MDWZ",
"name": "Cannington Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe81",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80280,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96336
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "These optional works include, but are not limited to:\n• Additional labour only\n• Additional mowing visits outside the core specification\n• Application of glyphosate herbicide (including the supply of the herbicide)\n• Additional trimming of bushes, hedges and verges\n• Additional works in cemetery areas including grave clearance, vegetation removal and tidying works\n• Additional works in playing fields, parks, war memorial areas, brook areas and other village open spaces not included in the routine schedule\n• Ad-hoc maintenance tasks requested by the Clerk or Council from time to time"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Tenders are invited for the grass cutting and general maintenance in Cannington Village from 1 March 2026. This will be for an initial 3-year contract ending on 28 February 2029, with the option for the Parish Council to extend the contract for up to a further 2 years, taken as a single 2-year extension at the Council's discretion and subject to satisfactory performance and budget approval.\nTenderers should quote for the first contract year 2026/27 only. The agreed contract sum will be increased annually in line with inflation (based on the Retail Price Index) with effect from 1 March each year.\nIf all extension options are exercised, the maximum contract end date will be 28 February 2031."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality of Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Tenderers must be a legally established business, sole trader or voluntary organisation trading lawfully in the United Kingdom.\nTenderers must confirm that they are not subject to any mandatory or discretionary exclusion grounds under the Procurement Act 2023, including but not limited to bankruptcy, insolvency, fraud, corruption or professional misconduct.\nTenderers must hold, or commit to hold by contract start date, the following minimum insurance cover:\n• Public Liability Insurance: minimum £5,000,000\n• Employers' Liability Insurance: minimum £10,000,000 (where applicable)\nTenderers must confirm that they are financially solvent and capable of performing the contract for its full duration, including any extension periods.\nThe Parish Council does not require audited accounts or evidence of insurance to be provided at tender stage but reserves the right to request such evidence prior to contract award."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services Contract- Cannington Parish Council",
"value": {
"amount": 80280,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96336
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-9895",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9895",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "000495-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000495-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T06:35:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Cannington Parish Council invites tenders for the provision of grounds maintenance services across all parish open spaces, recreation grounds, verges and cemetery areas within the parish boundary.\nThe services include, but are not limited to:\n•\tRegular grass cutting to all designated areas during the growing season.\n•\tMaintenance of cemetery grounds including grass cutting, strimming and care around memorials.\n•\tHedge trimming, shrub maintenance and seasonal pruning.\n•\tWeed control to hardstanding areas, paths and kerbs.\n•\tLitter picking and clearance of arisings.\n•\tSeasonal works as required, including leaf clearance and preparation of sites for winter.\nThe contract will be awarded to a single supplier. The anticipated contract period is three years with the option to extend by up to two further periods of twelve months each, subject to satisfactory performance.\nFull details of the scope of services, site information, performance standards, pricing schedules and conditions of contract are provided in the tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Completed tenders must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly marked:\n\"Grass Cutting and General Maintenance Tender - Do Not Open\"\nand delivered to:\nThe Clerk to Cannington Parish Council\nCommunity Room, Cannington Village Hall\nBrook Street\nCannington\nBridgwater\nTA5 2HP\nTenders submitted electronically or received after the stated deadline will not be considered.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLH-6434-MDWZ",
"name": "Cannington Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgwater",
"postalCode": "TA5 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Community Room, Village Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLH-6434-MDWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "canningtonparishcouncil@cannington.org.uk",
"telephone": "01278 653322"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086550-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-31T11:42:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLH-6434-MDWZ",
"name": "Cannington Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe81",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80280,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96336
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "These optional works include, but are not limited to:\n• Additional labour only\n• Additional mowing visits outside the core specification\n• Application of glyphosate herbicide (including the supply of the herbicide)\n• Additional trimming of bushes, hedges and verges\n• Additional works in cemetery areas including grave clearance, vegetation removal and tidying works\n• Additional works in playing fields, parks, war memorial areas, brook areas and other village open spaces not included in the routine schedule\n• Ad-hoc maintenance tasks requested by the Clerk or Council from time to time"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Tenders are invited for the grass cutting and general maintenance in Cannington Village from 1 March 2027. This will be for an initial 3-year contract ending on 28 February 2030, with the option for the Parish Council to extend the contract for up to a further 2 years, taken as a single 2-year extension at the Council's discretion and subject to satisfactory performance and budget approval.\nTenderers should quote for the first contract year 2027/28 only. The agreed contract sum will be increased annually in line with inflation (based on the Retail Price Index) with effect from 1 March each year.\nIf all extension options are exercised, the maximum contract end date will be 28 February 2032."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality of Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Tenderers must be a legally established business, sole trader or voluntary organisation trading lawfully in the United Kingdom.\nTenderers must confirm that they are not subject to any mandatory or discretionary exclusion grounds under the Procurement Act 2023, including but not limited to bankruptcy, insolvency, fraud, corruption or professional misconduct.\nTenderers must hold, or commit to hold by contract start date, the following minimum insurance cover:\n• Public Liability Insurance: minimum £5,000,000\n• Employers' Liability Insurance: minimum £10,000,000 (where applicable)\nTenderers must confirm that they are financially solvent and capable of performing the contract for its full duration, including any extension periods.\nThe Parish Council does not require audited accounts or evidence of insurance to be provided at tender stage but reserves the right to request such evidence prior to contract award."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Services Contract- Cannington Parish Council",
"value": {
"amount": 80280,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96336
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-9651",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9651",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "086550-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086550-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-31T11:42:07Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Cannington Parish Council invites tenders for the provision of grounds maintenance services across all parish open spaces, recreation grounds, verges and cemetery areas within the parish boundary.\nThe services include, but are not limited to:\n\t•\tRegular grass cutting to all designated areas during the growing season.\n\t•\tMaintenance of cemetery grounds including grass cutting, strimming and care around memorials.\n\t•\tHedge trimming, shrub maintenance and seasonal pruning.\n\t•\tWeed control to hardstanding areas, paths and kerbs.\n\t•\tLitter picking and clearance of arisings.\n\t•\tSeasonal works as required, including leaf clearance and preparation of sites for winter.\nThe contract will be awarded to a single supplier. The anticipated contract period is three years with the option to extend by up to two further periods of twelve months each, subject to satisfactory performance.\nFull details of the scope of services, site information, performance standards, pricing schedules and conditions of contract are provided in the tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Completed tenders must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly marked:\n\"Grass Cutting and General Maintenance Tender - Do Not Open\"\nand delivered to:\nThe Clerk to Cannington Parish Council\nCommunity Room, Cannington Village Hall\nBrook Street\nCannington\nBridgwater\nTA5 2HP\nTenders submitted electronically or received after the stated deadline will not be considered.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLH-6434-MDWZ",
"name": "Cannington Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgwater",
"postalCode": "TA5 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Community Room, Village Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLH-6434-MDWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "canningtonparishcouncil@cannington.org.uk",
"telephone": "01278 653322"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}