Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
To carry out grounds maintenance on all of the Academy grounds and football pitches. We are looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to maintain the following to a high standard: 3 football pitches substantial grounds with grassed areas, hedges and shrubs. Weeds, including hardstandings and all other areas where they grow. The specification for these works is included in a separate attached document. We are looking to award a three year contract and expect the value to be between £20,000 - £50,000 per annum.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Planting and maintenance services of green areas, Sports fields maintenance services, Tree pruning and hedge trimming | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Planting and maintenance services of green areas (77310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 948 | 6 median · 24.5 average (300 of 948 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (312 of 948 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 80 | 5.5 median · 70.8 average (16 of 80 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (17 of 80 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 89 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 89 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0609e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011418-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 14:16:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011418-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-27T16:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Lee Jones Droylsden Academy, Manor road, Droylsden. M43 6QD Please submit your documents in a plain A4 envelope. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 011418-2026 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | tender | 004783-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011418-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T14:16:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGP-5393-TCGN",
"name": "TAME RIVER EDUCATIONAL TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-10356",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10356",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-10544",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10544",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-11678",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11678",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "011418-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011418-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T14:16:48Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "011418-2026",
"description": "The original football pitch specification has been removed, and a revised one added."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To carry out grounds maintenance on all of the Academy grounds and football pitches.\nWe are looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to maintain the following to a high standard:\n3 football pitches\nsubstantial grounds with grassed areas, hedges and shrubs.\nWeeds, including hardstandings and all other areas where they grow.\nThe specification for these works is included in a separate attached document.\nWe are looking to award a three year contract and expect the value to be between £20,000 - £50,000 per annum.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Lee Jones\nDroylsden Academy,\nManor road,\nDroylsden.\nM43 6QD\nPlease submit your documents in a plain A4 envelope.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGP-5393-TCGN",
"name": "TAME RIVER EDUCATIONAL TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M43 6QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Droylsden Academy Manor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGP-5393-TCGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Jones",
"email": "ljones@droylsdenacademy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011418-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T14:16:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGP-5393-TCGN",
"name": "TAME RIVER EDUCATIONAL TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-10356",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10356",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-10544",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10544",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-11678",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11678",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "011418-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011418-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T14:16:48Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "011418-2026",
"description": "The original football pitch specification has been removed, and a revised one added."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To carry out grounds maintenance on all of the Academy grounds and football pitches.\nWe are looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to maintain the following to a high standard:\n3 football pitches\nsubstantial grounds with grassed areas, hedges and shrubs.\nWeeds, including hardstandings and all other areas where they grow.\nThe specification for these works is included in a separate attached document.\nWe are looking to award a three year contract and expect the value to be between £20,000 - £50,000 per annum.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Lee Jones\nDroylsden Academy,\nManor road,\nDroylsden.\nM43 6QD\nPlease submit your documents in a plain A4 envelope.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGP-5393-TCGN",
"name": "TAME RIVER EDUCATIONAL TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M43 6QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Droylsden Academy Manor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGP-5393-TCGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Jones",
"email": "ljones@droylsdenacademy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004783-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T12:31:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGP-5393-TCGN",
"name": "TAME RIVER EDUCATIONAL TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-10350",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10350",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-10356",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10356",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-10544",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10544",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "004783-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004783-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T12:31:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To carry out grounds maintenance on all of the Academy grounds and football pitches.\nWe are looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to maintain the following to a high standard:\n3 football pitches\nsubstantial grounds with grassed areas, hedges and shrubs.\nWeeds, including hardstandings and all other areas where they grow.\nThe specification for these works is included in a separate attached document.\nWe are looking to award a three year contract and expect the value to be between £20,000 - £50,000 per annum.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Lee Jones\nDroylsden Academy,\nManor road,\nDroylsden.\nM43 6QD\nPlease submit your documents in a plain A4 envelope.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGP-5393-TCGN",
"name": "TAME RIVER EDUCATIONAL TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M43 6QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Droylsden Academy Manor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGP-5393-TCGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Jones",
"email": "ljones@droylsdenacademy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}