Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: GROBY PARISH COUNCIL →
View official notice ↗Official source
Groby Parish Council is located in Leicestershire and covers the villages of Groby and Field Head. The contractor will be responsible for carrying out the grass cutting and grounds maintenance of designated areas within Groby and Field Head which includes recreation grounds, open green spaces and the urban grass verges. A full list of areas to be maintained is included within the contract documentation. The contract is to be a 2-year fixed price contract commencing on 1st April 2026.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grassing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grassing services (77314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,360 | 5 median · 20.6 average (524 of 1,360 with a bid count) | 4 average (547 of 1,360 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 89 | 7 median · 58.3 average (21 of 89 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (22 of 89 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 103 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 103 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 103 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f5ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000652-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 12:40:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000652-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-16T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders should be sent by post in a sealed envelope marked 'Grounds Contract Tender' and addressed to: Proper Officer Groby Parish Council Leicester Road Groby Leicester LE6 0DQ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £54,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 000652-2026 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | tender | 082880-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000652-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T12:40:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXW-3636-LWDN",
"name": "GROBY PARISH COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Awarding of the contract will be based on the \"most advantageous tender,\" considering a balance of:\n(i) Value for money for the residents (and Council tax payers);\n(ii) Quality and technical ability of the suppliers: Council must be satisfied the supplier has the necessary experience, technical capacity, and quality management systems to perform the contract to a high standard;\n(iii) Social and Environmental Value: Council will consider how the procurement will improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the local area, such as creating local\nemployment or using local or sustainable suppliers.\n(iv) Financial Standing: The Council will perform due diligence to ensure the supplier is financially viable and not at risk of insolvency.\n(v) Integrity and Fairness: The process will ensure all suppliers are treated equally and conflicts of interest are avoided.\n(vi) Compliance: Suppliers must evidence appropriate insurance (e.g., Public Liability) and adherence to relevant legislation such as Health & Safety."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9165",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9165",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "000652-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000652-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T12:40:40Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Groby Parish Council is located in Leicestershire and covers the villages of Groby and Field Head. The contractor will be responsible for carrying out the grass cutting and grounds maintenance of designated areas within Groby and Field Head which includes recreation grounds, open green spaces and the urban grass verges. A full list of areas to be maintained is included within the contract documentation. The contract is to be a 2-year fixed price contract commencing on 1st April 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be sent by post in a sealed envelope marked 'Grounds Contract Tender' and addressed to:\nProper Officer\nGroby Parish Council\nLeicester Road\nGroby\nLeicester\nLE6 0DQ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXW-3636-LWDN",
"name": "GROBY PARISH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE6 0DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Office, Leicester Road, Groby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grobyparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXW-3636-LWDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Hackett - Parish Clerk",
"email": "clerk@grobyparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0116 2876985"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000652-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T12:40:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXW-3636-LWDN",
"name": "GROBY PARISH COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Awarding of the contract will be based on the \"most advantageous tender,\" considering a balance of:\n(i) Value for money for the residents (and Council tax payers);\n(ii) Quality and technical ability of the suppliers: Council must be satisfied the supplier has the necessary experience, technical capacity, and quality management systems to perform the contract to a high standard;\n(iii) Social and Environmental Value: Council will consider how the procurement will improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the local area, such as creating local\nemployment or using local or sustainable suppliers.\n(iv) Financial Standing: The Council will perform due diligence to ensure the supplier is financially viable and not at risk of insolvency.\n(v) Integrity and Fairness: The process will ensure all suppliers are treated equally and conflicts of interest are avoided.\n(vi) Compliance: Suppliers must evidence appropriate insurance (e.g., Public Liability) and adherence to relevant legislation such as Health & Safety."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9165",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9165",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "000652-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000652-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T12:40:40Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Groby Parish Council is located in Leicestershire and covers the villages of Groby and Field Head. The contractor will be responsible for carrying out the grass cutting and grounds maintenance of designated areas within Groby and Field Head which includes recreation grounds, open green spaces and the urban grass verges. A full list of areas to be maintained is included within the contract documentation. The contract is to be a 2-year fixed price contract commencing on 1st April 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be sent by post in a sealed envelope marked 'Grounds Contract Tender' and addressed to:\nProper Officer\nGroby Parish Council\nLeicester Road\nGroby\nLeicester\nLE6 0DQ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXW-3636-LWDN",
"name": "GROBY PARISH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE6 0DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Office, Leicester Road, Groby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grobyparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXW-3636-LWDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Hackett - Parish Clerk",
"email": "clerk@grobyparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0116 2876985"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082880-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T12:59:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXW-3636-LWDN",
"name": "GROBY PARISH COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Awarding of the contract will be based on the \"most advantageous tender,\" considering a balance of:\n(i) Value for money for the residents (and Council tax payers);\n(ii) Quality and technical ability of the suppliers: Council must be satisfied the supplier has the necessary experience, technical capacity, and quality management systems to perform the contract to a high standard;\n(iii) Social and Environmental Value: Council will consider how the procurement will improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the local area, such as creating local \nemployment or using local or sustainable suppliers.\n(iv) Financial Standing: The Council will perform due diligence to ensure the supplier is financially viable and not at risk of insolvency.\n(v) Integrity and Fairness: The process will ensure all suppliers are treated equally and conflicts of interest are avoided.\n(vi) Compliance: Suppliers must evidence appropriate insurance (e.g., Public Liability) and adherence to relevant legislation such as Health & Safety."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9165",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9165",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082880-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082880-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T12:59:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Groby Parish Council is located in Leicestershire and covers the villages of Groby and Field Head. The contractor will be responsible for carrying out the grass cutting and grounds maintenance of designated areas within Groby and Field Head which includes recreation grounds, open green spaces and the urban grass verges. A full list of areas to be maintained is included within the contract documentation. The contract is to be a 2-year fixed price contract commencing on 1st April 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be sent by post in a sealed envelope marked 'Grounds Contract Tender' and addressed to:\nProper Officer\nGroby Parish Council\nLeicester Road\nGroby\nLeicester\nLE6 0DQ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXW-3636-LWDN",
"name": "GROBY PARISH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE6 0DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Office, Leicester Road, Groby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grobyparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXW-3636-LWDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Hackett - Parish Clerk",
"email": "clerk@grobyparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0116 2876985"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}