Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price/Cost (40%)
Quality (30%)
Experience (20%)
Environment & Sustainability Practices (10%)
Buyer: North Tawton Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
North Tawton Town Council Grounds Maintenance Contract - Invitation to Tender. North Tawton Town Council invites tenders for a three-year Grounds Maintenance Contract, commencing 1st April 2026, covering designated areas within North Tawton. To express your interest or to request the full tender specifications, please contact: The Town Clerk -t ownclerk@northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk 01837 880121 Submission deadline: Completed tenders and all associated documentation must be received by 9:00 a.m. on Monday, 15th December 2025.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price/Cost (40%)
Quality (30%)
Experience (20%)
Environment & Sustainability Practices (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 948 | 6 median · 24.5 average (300 of 948 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (312 of 948 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 80 | 5.5 median · 70.8 average (16 of 80 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (17 of 80 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 95 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 95 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 95 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d5fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069420-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 29 2025 14:21:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069420-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-15T09:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-10T09:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-12-22T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Website - www.northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk Email - townclerk@northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 069420-2025 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | tender | 069273-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069420-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T14:21:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZZ-3962-MZBM",
"name": "North Tawton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5fd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price/Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environment & Sustainability Practices",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-6774",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6774",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069420-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069420-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T14:21:11Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "North Tawton Town Council\nGrounds Maintenance Contract - Invitation to Tender.\nNorth Tawton Town Council invites tenders for a three-year Grounds Maintenance Contract, commencing 1st April 2026, covering designated areas within North Tawton.\nTo express your interest or to request the full tender specifications, please contact:\nThe Town Clerk -t ownclerk@northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk\n01837 880121\nSubmission deadline:\nCompleted tenders and all associated documentation must be received by 9:00 a.m. on Monday, 15th December 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T09:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T09:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Website - www.northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk\nEmail - townclerk@northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZZ-3962-MZBM",
"name": "North Tawton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tawton",
"postalCode": "EX20 2EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14a The Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZZ-3962-MZBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Ellis",
"email": "townclerk@northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441837880121"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069420-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T14:21:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZZ-3962-MZBM",
"name": "North Tawton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5fd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price/Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environment & Sustainability Practices",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-6774",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6774",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069420-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069420-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T14:21:11Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "North Tawton Town Council\nGrounds Maintenance Contract - Invitation to Tender.\nNorth Tawton Town Council invites tenders for a three-year Grounds Maintenance Contract, commencing 1st April 2026, covering designated areas within North Tawton.\nTo express your interest or to request the full tender specifications, please contact:\nThe Town Clerk -t ownclerk@northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk\n01837 880121\nSubmission deadline:\nCompleted tenders and all associated documentation must be received by 9:00 a.m. on Monday, 15th December 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T09:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T09:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Website - www.northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk\nEmail - townclerk@northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZZ-3962-MZBM",
"name": "North Tawton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tawton",
"postalCode": "EX20 2EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14a The Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZZ-3962-MZBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Ellis",
"email": "townclerk@northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441837880121"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069273-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T11:04:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZZ-3962-MZBM",
"name": "North Tawton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5fd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price/Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environment & Sustainability Practices",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-6774",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6774",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069273-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069273-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T11:04:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "North Tawton Town Council\nGrounds Maintenance Contract - Invitation to Tender.\nNorth Tawton Town Council invites tenders for a three-year Grounds Maintenance Contract, commencing 1st April 2026, covering designated areas within North Tawton.\nTo express your interest or to request the full tender specifications, please contact:\nThe Town Clerk -t ownclerk@northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk\n01837 800121\nSubmission deadline:\nCompleted tenders and all associated documentation must be received by 9:00 a.m. on Monday, 15th December 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T09:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T09:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Website - www.northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk\nEmail - townclerk@northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZZ-3962-MZBM",
"name": "North Tawton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tawton",
"postalCode": "EX20 2EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14a The Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZZ-3962-MZBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Ellis",
"email": "townclerk@northtawtontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441837880121"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}