Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price
Buyer: Wellow Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Grounds Maintenance around the Parish to include grass cutting, tree works, verge tidying . Annual cost approx £25,000. Four year contract
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 950 | 6 median · 24.4 average (301 of 950 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (313 of 950 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 81 | 5.5 median · 70.8 average (16 of 81 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (17 of 81 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 73 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 73 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ac70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064039-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 09:19:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064039-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-09T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-12-08T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | The Parish Office Buttons Lane West Wellow Romsey SO51 6BR |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | tender | 064039-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064039-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T10:19:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCY-9339-QVNL",
"name": "Wellow Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Wellow26-27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1100000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Determined mainly on the description used regarding the price and the locality of the company"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-6118",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6118",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6119",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6119",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6120",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6120",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "064039-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064039-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T10:19:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Grounds Maintenance around the Parish to include grass cutting, tree works, verge tidying . Annual cost approx £25,000. Four year contract",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Parish Office\nButtons Lane\nWest Wellow\nRomsey\nSO51 6BR",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCY-9339-QVNL",
"name": "Wellow Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 6BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Office, Buttons Lane, West Wellow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wello-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCY-9339-QVNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angie Stuckey",
"email": "clerk@wellow-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441794323275"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064039-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T10:19:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCY-9339-QVNL",
"name": "Wellow Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Wellow26-27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1100000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Determined mainly on the description used regarding the price and the locality of the company"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-6118",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6118",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6119",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6119",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6120",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6120",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "064039-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064039-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T10:19:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Grounds Maintenance around the Parish to include grass cutting, tree works, verge tidying . Annual cost approx £25,000. Four year contract",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Parish Office\nButtons Lane\nWest Wellow\nRomsey\nSO51 6BR",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCY-9339-QVNL",
"name": "Wellow Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 6BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Office, Buttons Lane, West Wellow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wello-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCY-9339-QVNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angie Stuckey",
"email": "clerk@wellow-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441794323275"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}