Lot 1
Grounds maintenance contract for a period of 4 years
Award criteria
standard or work — 80%
Grounds maintenance contract for a period of 4 years
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Grounds maintenance contract for a period of 4 years
Award criteria
standard or work — 80%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,213 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 105 | 14 median · 55.3 average (23 of 105 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (24 of 105 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0593f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078470-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 12:44:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078470-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | tender | 053858-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078470-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 64500,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 110584,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-01T12:44:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159859",
"name": "Castle Donington Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078470-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4397287",
"name": "Ulyett Landscapes Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "77314000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "possible further year extension at the end of this contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Grounds maintenance contract for a period of 4 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "standard or work",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds maintenance contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Grounds maintenance contract for a period of 4 years",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159859",
"name": "Castle Donington Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Castle Donington,",
"postalCode": "DE742NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The community hub, 101 Bondgate,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.castledonington-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castle Donington Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "fiona palmer",
"email": "clerk@castledonington-pc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4397287",
"name": "Ulyett Landscapes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Mansfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4397287",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ulyett Landscapes Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159860",
"name": "Castle Donington Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Castle Donington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castle Donington Parish Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078470-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078470-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078470-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 64500,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 110584,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-01T12:44:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159859",
"name": "Castle Donington Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078470-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4397287",
"name": "Ulyett Landscapes Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "77314000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "possible further year extension at the end of this contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Grounds maintenance contract for a period of 4 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "standard or work",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds maintenance contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Grounds maintenance contract for a period of 4 years",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159859",
"name": "Castle Donington Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Castle Donington,",
"postalCode": "DE742NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The community hub, 101 Bondgate,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.castledonington-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castle Donington Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "fiona palmer",
"email": "clerk@castledonington-pc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4397287",
"name": "Ulyett Landscapes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Mansfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4397287",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ulyett Landscapes Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159860",
"name": "Castle Donington Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Castle Donington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castle Donington Parish Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078470-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078470-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053858-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T11:57:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159859",
"name": "Castle Donington Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Would be willing to look at innovative ways to enhance the service provision"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "All information will be in the tender enquiry document"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "All information will be in the tender enquiry document",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Castle Donington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-10-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-10-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Grounds maintenance of all areas in Castle Donington, including cemetery, church yard, play areas, playing fields, open spaces and urban verges.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.castledonington-pc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159859",
"name": "Castle Donington Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Castle Donington,",
"postalCode": "DE742NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The community hub, 101 Bondgate,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.castledonington-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castle Donington Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.castledonington-pc.gov.uk",
"name": "fiona palmer",
"email": "clerk@castledonington-pc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159860",
"name": "Castle Donington Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Castle Donington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castle Donington Parish Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}