Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: {} →
View official notice ↗Official source
Please see attached PDF for contract specifications and locations. This is a grounds maintenance contract for 3 years with Lyneham and Bradenstoke Parish Council; grass cutting of Council open spaces, play areas etc. Contractor must accept ALL work and ALL terms & requirements within the PDF. Payment will be made on a per instance basis, with a maximum of one payment per month. Please send all quotations, references, queries or questions to Parish.Clerk@lynehamandbradenstoke-pc.gov.uk Closing date April 4th, 5pm for agreement at the Parish Council's April meeting, commencement of service 1st May for 3 years.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,212 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 105 | 14 median · 53.5 average (24 of 105 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (25 of 105 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 83 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 83 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 83 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eea1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009979-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 18 2025 15:53:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009979-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Parish.Clerk@lynehamandbradenstoke-pc.gov.uk or hardcopy to 72 The Green, Poulshot, SN10 1RT |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2025 | tender | 009979-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009979-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T15:53:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eea1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-5983-ZXCZ",
"name": []
},
"tender": {
"id": "LB-Grounds-25-28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation Criteria\nCost (40%): Competitive and transparent pricing.\nExperience (30%): Demonstrated expertise in similar projects\nTimeline (20%): Ability to complete the project efficiently and within\ndeadlines.\nCompliance (10%): Adherence to safety, quality, and regulatory\nstandards."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GROUNDS MAINTENANCE CONTRACT LYNEHAM & BRADENSTOKE PARISH COUNCIL",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-228",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-228",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "009979-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009979-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T15:53:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please see attached PDF for contract specifications and locations.\nThis is a grounds maintenance contract for 3 years with Lyneham and Bradenstoke Parish Council; grass cutting of Council open spaces, play areas etc.\nContractor must accept ALL work and ALL terms & requirements within the PDF. Payment will be made on a per instance basis, with a maximum of one payment per month.\nPlease send all quotations, references, queries or questions to Parish.Clerk@lynehamandbradenstoke-pc.gov.uk\nClosing date April 4th, 5pm for agreement at the Parish Council's April meeting, commencement of service 1st May for 3 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Parish.Clerk@lynehamandbradenstoke-pc.gov.uk\nor hardcopy to \n72 The Green, Poulshot, SN10 1RT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-5983-ZXCZ",
"name": "Lyneham & Bradenstoke Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poulshot",
"postalCode": "SN10 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "72 The Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXT-5983-ZXCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Parish.Clerk@lynehamandbradenstoke-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009979-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T15:53:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eea1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-5983-ZXCZ",
"name": []
},
"tender": {
"id": "LB-Grounds-25-28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation Criteria\nCost (40%): Competitive and transparent pricing.\nExperience (30%): Demonstrated expertise in similar projects\nTimeline (20%): Ability to complete the project efficiently and within\ndeadlines.\nCompliance (10%): Adherence to safety, quality, and regulatory\nstandards."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GROUNDS MAINTENANCE CONTRACT LYNEHAM & BRADENSTOKE PARISH COUNCIL",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-228",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-228",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "009979-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009979-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T15:53:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please see attached PDF for contract specifications and locations.\nThis is a grounds maintenance contract for 3 years with Lyneham and Bradenstoke Parish Council; grass cutting of Council open spaces, play areas etc.\nContractor must accept ALL work and ALL terms & requirements within the PDF. Payment will be made on a per instance basis, with a maximum of one payment per month.\nPlease send all quotations, references, queries or questions to Parish.Clerk@lynehamandbradenstoke-pc.gov.uk\nClosing date April 4th, 5pm for agreement at the Parish Council's April meeting, commencement of service 1st May for 3 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Parish.Clerk@lynehamandbradenstoke-pc.gov.uk\nor hardcopy to \n72 The Green, Poulshot, SN10 1RT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-5983-ZXCZ",
"name": "Lyneham & Bradenstoke Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poulshot",
"postalCode": "SN10 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "72 The Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXT-5983-ZXCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Parish.Clerk@lynehamandbradenstoke-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}