← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ground Stabilisation Works by Drilling & Grouting-

Buyer: Mining Remediation Authority →

BuyerMining Remediation Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

(5473) Ground Stabilisation Works by Drilling and Grouting -Grouting Works CA18/05450

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Mining, basic metals and related products 14000000Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Mining Remediation Authority awarded a call-off contract under the Drilling and Grouting Framework (Lots 1, 2 and 3 - All Regions) for grouting works. The works comprise the design and delivery of mine entry treatment and associated drilling and grouting works to mitigate risks arising from historic coal mining activity. The contract was awarded to Soil Engineering Geoservices Ltd through the framework call-off procedure.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mining, basic metals and related products, Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Mining, basic metals and related products (14000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 142335 median · 18.2 average (88 of 233 with a bid count)5.3 average (94 of 233 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC54 median · 5 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded through a call-off under the Mining Remediation Authority's existing Drilling and Grouting Framework Agreement. The framework was established following a competitive procurement process and permits the award of call-off contracts in accordance with its terms.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065573-2026-CA18/05485-1

Statusactive
Value£694,664

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c973
Latest release ID065573-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 11:31:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026award, contract065573-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065573-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-13T12:31:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c973",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
    "name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065573-2026-CA18/05485-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02727976",
          "name": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05485",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Mining Remediation Authority awarded a call-off contract under the Drilling and Grouting Framework (Lots 1, 2 and 3 - All Regions) for grouting works. The works comprise the design and delivery of mine entry treatment and associated drilling and grouting works to mitigate risks arising from historic coal mining activity. The contract was awarded to Soil Engineering Geoservices Ltd through the framework call-off procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ground Stabilisation Works by Drilling & Grouting-",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "(5473) Ground Stabilisation Works by Drilling and Grouting -Grouting Works CA18/05450",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through a call-off under the Mining Remediation Authority's existing Drilling and Grouting Framework Agreement. The framework was established following a competitive procurement process and permits the award of call-off contracts in accordance with its terms.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG184RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.miningremediation.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@MiningRemediation.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02727976",
      "name": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Henderson House, Langley Place, Higgins Lane, Burscough, Lancashire, L40 8JS Company status",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02727976",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155503",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@coal.miningremediation.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065573-2026-CA18/05485-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 694663.66,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065573-2026-CA18/05485-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065573-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065573-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-13T12:31:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c973",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
    "name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065573-2026-CA18/05485-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02727976",
          "name": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05485",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Mining Remediation Authority awarded a call-off contract under the Drilling and Grouting Framework (Lots 1, 2 and 3 - All Regions) for grouting works. The works comprise the design and delivery of mine entry treatment and associated drilling and grouting works to mitigate risks arising from historic coal mining activity. The contract was awarded to Soil Engineering Geoservices Ltd through the framework call-off procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ground Stabilisation Works by Drilling & Grouting-",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "(5473) Ground Stabilisation Works by Drilling and Grouting -Grouting Works CA18/05450",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through a call-off under the Mining Remediation Authority's existing Drilling and Grouting Framework Agreement. The framework was established following a competitive procurement process and permits the award of call-off contracts in accordance with its terms.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG184RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.miningremediation.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@MiningRemediation.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02727976",
      "name": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Henderson House, Langley Place, Higgins Lane, Burscough, Lancashire, L40 8JS Company status",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02727976",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155503",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@coal.miningremediation.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065573-2026-CA18/05485-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 694663.66,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065573-2026-CA18/05485-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}