Lot 1
Grass cutting for Parish Council. Additional information: The council shall not be obliged to accept the lowest or any tender, quote, or estimate.
Award criteria
cost and quality — 60/40
Winscombe & Sandford Parish is located in North Somerset. This contract is for the grass cutting and grounds maintenance of the sports recreation grounds, Sandford play area, cemetery and Railway Garden. The contract is to be a 3-year fixed price contract commencing on 1st April 2026
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Grass cutting for Parish Council. Additional information: The council shall not be obliged to accept the lowest or any tender, quote, or estimate.
Award criteria
cost and quality — 60/40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grassing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grassing services (77314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,213 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 105 | 14 median · 55.7 average (23 of 105 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (24 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 99 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f548 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035378-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 15:44:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035378-2026 |
| 14 Dec 2025 | tender | 082714-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035378-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 23508,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 119802,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-17T16:44:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f548",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169163",
"name": "Winscombe and Sandford Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035378-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180247",
"name": "JK Gardening"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f548",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Grass cutting for Parish Council. Additional information: The council shall not be obliged to accept the lowest or any tender, quote, or estimate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "cost and quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60/40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grass Cutting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Winscombe & Sandford Parish is located in North Somerset. This contract is for the grass cutting and grounds maintenance of the sports recreation grounds, Sandford play area, cemetery and Railway Garden. The contract is to be a 3-year fixed price contract commencing on 1st April 2026",
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169163",
"name": "Winscombe and Sandford Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Winscombe",
"postalCode": "BS251JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Council Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.winscombeandsandford-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Winscombe and Sandford Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynne Rampton",
"email": "clerk@winscombeandsandford-pc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180247",
"name": "JK Gardening",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Weston s Mare",
"postalCode": "BS24 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JK Gardening",
"noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180248",
"name": "Winscombe & Sandford Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Winscombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Winscombe & Sandford Parish Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035378-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035378-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035378-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 23508,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 119802,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-17T16:44:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f548",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169163",
"name": "Winscombe and Sandford Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035378-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180247",
"name": "JK Gardening"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f548",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Grass cutting for Parish Council. Additional information: The council shall not be obliged to accept the lowest or any tender, quote, or estimate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "cost and quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60/40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grass Cutting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Winscombe & Sandford Parish is located in North Somerset. This contract is for the grass cutting and grounds maintenance of the sports recreation grounds, Sandford play area, cemetery and Railway Garden. The contract is to be a 3-year fixed price contract commencing on 1st April 2026",
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169163",
"name": "Winscombe and Sandford Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Winscombe",
"postalCode": "BS251JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Council Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.winscombeandsandford-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Winscombe and Sandford Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynne Rampton",
"email": "clerk@winscombeandsandford-pc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180247",
"name": "JK Gardening",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Weston s Mare",
"postalCode": "BS24 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JK Gardening",
"noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180248",
"name": "Winscombe & Sandford Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Winscombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Winscombe & Sandford Parish Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035378-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035378-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082714-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-14T14:48:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f548",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169163",
"name": "Winscombe and Sandford Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f548",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Grass cutting for Parish Council. Additional information: The council shall not be obliged to accept the lowest or any tender, quote, or estimate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "cost and quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60/40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grass Cutting",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-12-14T15:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-12-14T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Winscombe & Sandford Parish is located in North Somerset. This contract is for the grass cutting and grounds maintenance of the sports recreation grounds, Sandford play area, cemetery and Railway Garden. The contract is to be a 3-year fixed price contract commencing on 1st April 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169163",
"name": "Winscombe and Sandford Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Winscombe",
"postalCode": "BS251JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Council Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.winscombeandsandford-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Winscombe and Sandford Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.winscombeandsandford-pc.gov.uk",
"name": "Lynne Rampton",
"email": "clerk@winscombeandsandford-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1934844257"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169164",
"name": "Winscombe and Sandford Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Winscombe",
"postalCode": "BS25 1JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Winscombe Community Centre, 11 Sandford Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Winscombe and Sandford Parish Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@winscombeandsandford-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1934844257"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}