← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Graphics Tender for Temporary Exhibition

Buyer: NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM →

Participate on nam.ac.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Jul 2025
Value£12,000
Published14 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The National Army Museum wishes to appoint a suitable, experienced graphics contractor to manufacture, print and install graphics for the National Army Museum's temporary exhibition, 'Beyond Burma: Forgotten Armies' which opens to the public on 16th September 2025 and closes 16th April 2026. The exhibition space is 150sq metres. The exhibition will commemorate the eightieth anniversary of the end of the Burma campaign. It will cover the Retreat from Burma in 1942, the resurgence and transformation of the British and Indian armies in India during 1943, as well as the effective campaigns against the Imperial Japanese during 1944-1945. In particular, it will also highlight the role of the Indian soldiers who continued to serve across Southeast Asia long after the end of the Second World War. The Burma campaign is often called the 'Forgotten War' and the Fourteenth Army nicknamed the 'Forgotten Army'. However, the really forgotten aspect of the war are the large numbers of Indian and African soldiers who fought in Burma and the exhibition will explore their contribution. Graphic elements include main text panels, sub-text panels, large scale wallpapers, fabric printing, object labels and facsimilies of some works on paper.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Miscellaneous printed matter 22900000Graphic design services 79822500Printed matter and related products 22000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Installation of graphic to support Temporary Exhibition

Statusactive
Value£12,000
Contract periodFrom 25 Jul 2025 to 1 Sept 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous printed matter, Graphic design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Miscellaneous printed matter (22900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 225143 median · 19.4 average (213 of 514 with a bid count)3.7 average (232 of 514 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC121.5 median · 42.6 average (8 of 12 with a bid count)2.8 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)10Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055ede
Latest release ID039738-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 14 2025 15:27:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-17T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-07-25T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tenders@nam.ac.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2025tender039738-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039738-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-14T16:27:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ede",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-237902",
    "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K-7-16-4-2-2-4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Installation of graphic to support Temporary Exhibition",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "As per the tender brief"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
          },
          {
            "id": "79822500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Graphic design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Graphics Tender for Temporary Exhibition",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-25T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-25T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The National Army Museum wishes to appoint a suitable, experienced graphics contractor to manufacture, print and install graphics for the National Army Museum's temporary exhibition, 'Beyond Burma:  Forgotten Armies' which opens to the public on 16th September 2025 and closes 16th April 2026.  The exhibition space is 150sq metres.\nThe exhibition will commemorate the eightieth anniversary of the end of the Burma campaign.  It will cover the Retreat from Burma in 1942, the resurgence and transformation of the British and Indian armies in India during 1943, as well as the effective campaigns against the Imperial Japanese during 1944-1945.  In particular, it will also highlight the role of the Indian soldiers who continued to serve across Southeast Asia long after the end of the Second World War. The Burma campaign is often called the 'Forgotten War' and the Fourteenth Army nicknamed the 'Forgotten Army'.  However, the really forgotten aspect of the war are the large numbers of Indian and African soldiers who fought in Burma and the exhibition will explore their contribution.\nGraphic elements include main text panels, sub-text panels, large scale wallpapers, fabric printing, object labels and facsimilies of some works on paper.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-17T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "22000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed matter and related products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As indicated in Tender Brief"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders@nam.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-237902",
      "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW34HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nam.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "237902",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk",
        "name": "Ms S Glaves",
        "email": "sglaves@nam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078812411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154438",
      "name": "National Armuy Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Armuy Museum"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2025 · 039738-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "039738-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-14T16:27:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ede",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-237902",
    "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K-7-16-4-2-2-4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Installation of graphic to support Temporary Exhibition",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "As per the tender brief"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
          },
          {
            "id": "79822500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Graphic design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Graphics Tender for Temporary Exhibition",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-25T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-25T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The National Army Museum wishes to appoint a suitable, experienced graphics contractor to manufacture, print and install graphics for the National Army Museum's temporary exhibition, 'Beyond Burma:  Forgotten Armies' which opens to the public on 16th September 2025 and closes 16th April 2026.  The exhibition space is 150sq metres.\nThe exhibition will commemorate the eightieth anniversary of the end of the Burma campaign.  It will cover the Retreat from Burma in 1942, the resurgence and transformation of the British and Indian armies in India during 1943, as well as the effective campaigns against the Imperial Japanese during 1944-1945.  In particular, it will also highlight the role of the Indian soldiers who continued to serve across Southeast Asia long after the end of the Second World War. The Burma campaign is often called the 'Forgotten War' and the Fourteenth Army nicknamed the 'Forgotten Army'.  However, the really forgotten aspect of the war are the large numbers of Indian and African soldiers who fought in Burma and the exhibition will explore their contribution.\nGraphic elements include main text panels, sub-text panels, large scale wallpapers, fabric printing, object labels and facsimilies of some works on paper.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-17T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "22000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed matter and related products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As indicated in Tender Brief"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders@nam.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-237902",
      "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW34HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nam.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "237902",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk",
        "name": "Ms S Glaves",
        "email": "sglaves@nam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078812411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154438",
      "name": "National Armuy Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Armuy Museum"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}