Lot 1
Provision of Digital Knowledge and AI Apprenticeships
Award criteria
price
Provision of Digital Knowledge and AI Apprenticeships
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Provision of Digital Knowledge and AI Apprenticeships
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,382 | 3 median · 40 average (741 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (812 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 91 | 2 median · 10.9 average (17 of 91 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (18 of 91 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059605-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 16:03:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059605-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059605-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-24T17:03:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149275",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059605-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10027474",
"name": "Multiverse Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Digital Knowledge and AI Apprenticeships",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greater Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMCA 1665 Digital Knowledge and AI Apprenticeships",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Digital Knowledge and AI Apprenticeships",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of Framework to Call off the Direct Award contract",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149275",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M16EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alicia Slominska",
"email": "alicia.slominska@greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10027474",
"name": "Multiverse Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eastbourne Terrace, 5th And 6th Floors, London, United Kingdom,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10027474",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Multiverse Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183747",
"name": "Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059605-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059605-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059605-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-24T17:03:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149275",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059605-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10027474",
"name": "Multiverse Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Digital Knowledge and AI Apprenticeships",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greater Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMCA 1665 Digital Knowledge and AI Apprenticeships",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Digital Knowledge and AI Apprenticeships",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of Framework to Call off the Direct Award contract",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149275",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M16EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alicia Slominska",
"email": "alicia.slominska@greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10027474",
"name": "Multiverse Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eastbourne Terrace, 5th And 6th Floors, London, United Kingdom,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10027474",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Multiverse Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183747",
"name": "Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059605-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059605-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}