Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
GMCA is keen to procure the services of a suitably qualified supplier to deliver an appraisal of options available to Greater Manchester (GM) partners with regards to the generation of high-quality impact (and associated value-for-money, VfM) evaluation evidence, relating to Greater Manchester's personalised employment support programme landscape. This is required by May 2026. Successful delivery of this contract will involve the production of a detailed and technical scoping study. The scoping study needs to provide clear and specific recommendations in relation to what kind of impact and VfM evaluation exercise is needed to provide a shared understanding of: (a) the impact and VfM of GM's personalised employment support programme; and, as one particularly important part of this (b) GM's personalised employment support outcomes compared to those achieved through national Connect to Work programme. This work forms one vital component of a broader scoping exercise that is underway to draft and agree an overarching monitoring, evaluation and learning plan for the Greater Manchester Prevention Demonstrator. The timing of this contract fits with the GM timeline for the commissioning of new employment support provision (spring/summer 2026), with delivery anticipated from autumn/winter 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e769 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022769-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 10:25:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076476-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022769-2026 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | tender | 076476-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022769-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T10:25:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e769",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09391354",
"name": "ALMA ECONOMICS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1659",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GMCA 1659 Prevention Demonstrator Impact Evaluation Scoping Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMCA is keen to procure the services of a suitably qualified supplier to deliver an appraisal of options available to Greater Manchester (GM) partners with regards to the generation of high-quality impact (and associated value-for-money, VfM) evaluation evidence, relating to Greater Manchester's personalised employment support programme landscape. This is required by May 2026. Successful delivery of this contract will involve the production of a detailed and technical scoping study. The scoping study needs to provide clear and specific recommendations in relation to what kind of impact and VfM evaluation exercise is needed to provide a shared understanding of: (a) the impact and VfM of GM's personalised employment support programme; and, as one particularly important part of this (b) GM's personalised employment support outcomes compared to those achieved through national Connect to Work programme. This work forms one vital component of a broader scoping exercise that is underway to draft and agree an overarching monitoring, evaluation and learning plan for the Greater Manchester Prevention Demonstrator. The timing of this contract fits with the GM timeline for the commissioning of new employment support provision (spring/summer 2026), with delivery anticipated from autumn/winter 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09391354",
"name": "ALMA ECONOMICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 3PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Tanner Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.almaeconomics.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09391354",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@almaeconomics.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "GMCA 1659 Prevention Demonstrator Impact Evaluation Scoping Study",
"value": {
"amount": 82650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99180
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022769-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022769-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T10:25:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022769-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T10:25:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e769",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09391354",
"name": "ALMA ECONOMICS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1659",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GMCA 1659 Prevention Demonstrator Impact Evaluation Scoping Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMCA is keen to procure the services of a suitably qualified supplier to deliver an appraisal of options available to Greater Manchester (GM) partners with regards to the generation of high-quality impact (and associated value-for-money, VfM) evaluation evidence, relating to Greater Manchester's personalised employment support programme landscape. This is required by May 2026. Successful delivery of this contract will involve the production of a detailed and technical scoping study. The scoping study needs to provide clear and specific recommendations in relation to what kind of impact and VfM evaluation exercise is needed to provide a shared understanding of: (a) the impact and VfM of GM's personalised employment support programme; and, as one particularly important part of this (b) GM's personalised employment support outcomes compared to those achieved through national Connect to Work programme. This work forms one vital component of a broader scoping exercise that is underway to draft and agree an overarching monitoring, evaluation and learning plan for the Greater Manchester Prevention Demonstrator. The timing of this contract fits with the GM timeline for the commissioning of new employment support provision (spring/summer 2026), with delivery anticipated from autumn/winter 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09391354",
"name": "ALMA ECONOMICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 3PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Tanner Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.almaeconomics.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09391354",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@almaeconomics.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "GMCA 1659 Prevention Demonstrator Impact Evaluation Scoping Study",
"value": {
"amount": 82650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99180
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022769-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022769-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T10:25:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076476-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T13:36:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e769",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1659 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Competency and Relevant Experience – 20%\nMethodology and Approach – 20% \nProject Mobilisation and Management – 10%\nStakeholder Management – 20%\nSocial Value – 10%"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As specified in the tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prevention Demonstrator Impact Evaluation Scoping Study",
"value": {
"amount": 83000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index",
"description": "As detailed in the tender documents",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076476-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076476-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T13:36:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMCA is keen to procure the services of a suitably qualified supplier to deliver an appraisal of options available to Greater Manchester (GM) partners with regards to the generation of high-quality impact (and associated value-for-money, VfM) evaluation evidence, relating to Greater Manchester’s personalised employment support programme landscape. This is required by May 2026. Successful delivery of this contract will involve the production of a detailed and technical scoping study. The scoping study needs to provide clear and specific recommendations in relation to what kind of impact and VfM evaluation exercise is needed to provide a shared understanding of: (a) the impact and VfM of GM's personalised employment support programme; and, as one particularly important part of this (b) GM’s personalised employment support outcomes compared to those achieved through national Connect to Work programme. This work forms one vital component of a broader scoping exercise that is underway to draft and agree an overarching monitoring, evaluation and learning plan for the Greater Manchester Prevention Demonstrator. The timing of this contract fits with the GM timeline for the commissioning of new employment support provision (spring/summer 2026), with delivery anticipated from autumn/winter 2026. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-29T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "GMCA Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}