Lot 1
No lot description published.
GMFRS/GMCA are looking into delivering Digital Transformation Programme to GMFRS over a period of up to 10 years. GMFRS/GMCA will be delivering the programme, and we are looking for a partner to deliver the 'digital solution' project/element of the programme, for approx. 3.5 years, with ongoing support and maintenance expected beyond that. The organisation currently has 50+ fragmented systems and 30+ processes with many manual interventions, across 'Service Delivery' and 'Prevention & Protection' directorates, duplicate and inconsistent premises, people and risk data, heavy reliance on manual data entry and re-keying, limited mobile capability impacting field-based working, constraints in reporting, auditability and data quality - all of which will wish to address in the Programme.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,601 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,130 of 3,601 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,288 of 3,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 36 | 1 median · 14.7 average (19 of 36 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (19 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 259 | 14 median · 13.3 average (3 of 259 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| GMFRS will be holding a Pre Market Engagement session for the provision of Digital Transformation Programme GMCA 1517 to provide information on the upcoming opportunity. This will be a Microsoft Teams Event taking place on 22.07.2026 from 10am-11.30am Access via below link or Desktop Microsoft Teams App using ID and Passcode provided below: Microsoft Teams meeting Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/336089817581626?p=WDA8vOIb2ZNwz31YmP Meeting ID: 336 089 817 581 626 Passcode: 7Eq6qH7P Additionally, we have prepared a GMFRS DTP Pre Market Engagement Information Pack for all interested suppliers that's available on Chest, and can be found by searching GMCA 1517 Digital Transformation Programme among opportunities available from GMCA and GMFRS. | engagement | 22 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c29e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067976-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 15:38:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 067976-2026 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | planning | 062392-2026 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | planning | 062374-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067976-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T16:38:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c29e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1517",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMCA 1517 Digital Transformation Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "067976-2026",
"description": "Postponement of Pre-Market Engagement Activity\nDear Supplier,\nDue to unforeseen circumstances, we are unfortunately required to postpone the planned pre-market engagement activity until further notice.\nWe apologise for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your understanding. We will provide a further update and revised timescales as soon as we are able to do so.\nThank you for your continued interest, and we look forward to engaging with you in due course.\nKind regards,\nAlicia Slominska\nSenior Procurement Business Partner \nGreater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA)"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMFRS/GMCA are looking into delivering Digital Transformation Programme to GMFRS over a period of up to 10 years.\nGMFRS/GMCA will be delivering the programme, and we are looking for a partner to deliver the 'digital solution' project/element of the programme, for approx. 3.5 years, with ongoing support and maintenance expected beyond that.\nThe organisation currently has 50+ fragmented systems and 30+ processes with many manual interventions, across 'Service Delivery' and 'Prevention & Protection' directorates, duplicate and inconsistent premises, people and risk data, heavy reliance on manual data entry and re-keying, limited mobile capability impacting field-based working, constraints in reporting, auditability and data quality - all of which will wish to address in the Programme.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067976-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067976-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T16:38:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "GMFRS will be holding a Pre Market Engagement session for the provision of Digital Transformation Programme GMCA 1517 to provide information on the upcoming opportunity.\nThis will be a Microsoft Teams Event taking place on 22.07.2026 from 10am-11.30am\nAccess via below link or Desktop Microsoft Teams App using ID and Passcode provided below:\nMicrosoft Teams meeting\nJoin: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/336089817581626?p=WDA8vOIb2ZNwz31YmP\nMeeting ID: 336 089 817 581 626\nPasscode: 7Eq6qH7P\nAdditionally, we have prepared a GMFRS DTP Pre Market Engagement Information Pack for all interested suppliers that's available on Chest, and can be found by searching GMCA 1517 Digital Transformation Programme among opportunities available from GMCA and GMFRS."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067976-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T16:38:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c29e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1517",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMCA 1517 Digital Transformation Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "067976-2026",
"description": "Postponement of Pre-Market Engagement Activity\nDear Supplier,\nDue to unforeseen circumstances, we are unfortunately required to postpone the planned pre-market engagement activity until further notice.\nWe apologise for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your understanding. We will provide a further update and revised timescales as soon as we are able to do so.\nThank you for your continued interest, and we look forward to engaging with you in due course.\nKind regards,\nAlicia Slominska\nSenior Procurement Business Partner \nGreater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA)"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMFRS/GMCA are looking into delivering Digital Transformation Programme to GMFRS over a period of up to 10 years.\nGMFRS/GMCA will be delivering the programme, and we are looking for a partner to deliver the 'digital solution' project/element of the programme, for approx. 3.5 years, with ongoing support and maintenance expected beyond that.\nThe organisation currently has 50+ fragmented systems and 30+ processes with many manual interventions, across 'Service Delivery' and 'Prevention & Protection' directorates, duplicate and inconsistent premises, people and risk data, heavy reliance on manual data entry and re-keying, limited mobile capability impacting field-based working, constraints in reporting, auditability and data quality - all of which will wish to address in the Programme.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067976-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067976-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T16:38:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "GMFRS will be holding a Pre Market Engagement session for the provision of Digital Transformation Programme GMCA 1517 to provide information on the upcoming opportunity.\nThis will be a Microsoft Teams Event taking place on 22.07.2026 from 10am-11.30am\nAccess via below link or Desktop Microsoft Teams App using ID and Passcode provided below:\nMicrosoft Teams meeting\nJoin: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/336089817581626?p=WDA8vOIb2ZNwz31YmP\nMeeting ID: 336 089 817 581 626\nPasscode: 7Eq6qH7P\nAdditionally, we have prepared a GMFRS DTP Pre Market Engagement Information Pack for all interested suppliers that's available on Chest, and can be found by searching GMCA 1517 Digital Transformation Programme among opportunities available from GMCA and GMFRS."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062392-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T15:28:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c29e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1517",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMCA 1517 Digital Transformation Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMFRS/GMCA are looking into delivering Digital Transformation Programme to GMFRS over a period of up to 10 years. \nGMFRS/GMCA will be delivering the programme, and we are looking for a partner to deliver the 'digital solution' project/element of the programme, for approx. 3.5 years, with ongoing support and maintenance expected beyond that.\nThe organisation currently has 50+ fragmented systems and 30+ processes with many manual interventions, across 'Service Delivery' and 'Prevention & Protection' directorates, duplicate and inconsistent premises, people and risk data, heavy reliance on manual data entry and re-keying, limited mobile capability impacting field-based working, constraints in reporting, auditability and data quality - all of which will wish to address in the Programme.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062392-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062392-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:28:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "GMFRS will be holding a Pre Market Engagement session for the provision of Digital Transformation Programme GMCA 1517 to provide information on the upcoming opportunity.\nThis will be a Microsoft Teams Event taking place on 22.07.2026 from 10am-11.30am\nAccess via below link or Desktop Microsoft Teams App using ID and Passcode provided below:\nMicrosoft Teams meeting \nJoin: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/336089817581626?p=WDA8vOIb2ZNwz31YmP \nMeeting ID: 336 089 817 581 626 \nPasscode: 7Eq6qH7P \nAdditionally, we have prepared a GMFRS DTP Pre Market Engagement Information Pack for all interested suppliers that's available on Chest, and can be found by searching GMCA 1517 Digital Transformation Programme among opportunities available from GMCA and GMFRS."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062374-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T15:17:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c29e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1517",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMCA 1517 Digital Transformation Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMFRS/GMCA are looking into delivering Digital Transformation Programme to GMFRS over a period of up to 10 years. \nGMFRS/GMCA will be delivering the programme, and we are looking for a partner to deliver the 'digital solution' project/element of the programme, for approx. 3.5 years, with ongoing support and maintenance expected beyond that.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062374-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062374-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:17:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}