Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Core values and skills (30%)
Experience and understanding (30%)
Delivery and performance (30%)
Social value (10%)
Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
The Greater Manchester Youth Civic Leadership Programme aims to increase ethnic diversity in civic leadership roles by empowering racially marginalised young people (ages 18 and under) across all 10 GM boroughs. Building on two years of success, the programme will develop participants' leadership skills, confidence, and understanding of public roles such as councillors, school governors, and board members. It includes training, mentoring, engagement with public bodies, and alumni connections. The programme also seeks to strengthen civic institutions through collaboration, awareness of racial inequalities, and support for the Race Equality Framework, with a strong focus on intersectionality, inclusion, and measurable social impact.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Core values and skills (30%)
Experience and understanding (30%)
Delivery and performance (30%)
Social value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 194 | 4 median · 1,120.6 average (53 of 194 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (57 of 194 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 313 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 313 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 313 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059aa6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056706-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 15:35:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056706-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tenders must be submitted via The Chest (the North West Procurement Portal) - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/. The Chest reference for this opportunity is DN788375. All tender responses must be submitted via The Chest. For the avoidance of doubt, tenders received in any other way will be rejected. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | tender | 056706-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056706-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T16:35:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1355",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2X12"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Core values and skills",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and understanding",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery and performance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GM Youth Civic Leadership Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"description": "All tenders must be submitted via The Chest (the North West Procurement Portal) - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/.\nThe Chest reference for this opportunity is DN788375.\nAll tender responses must be submitted via The Chest. For the avoidance of doubt, tenders received in any other way will be rejected.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056706-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056706-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T16:35:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Greater Manchester Youth Civic Leadership Programme aims to increase ethnic diversity in civic leadership roles by empowering racially marginalised young people (ages 18 and under) across all 10 GM boroughs. Building on two years of success, the programme will develop participants' leadership skills, confidence, and understanding of public roles such as councillors, school governors, and board members. It includes training, mentoring, engagement with public bodies, and alumni connections. The programme also seeks to strengthen civic institutions through collaboration, awareness of racial inequalities, and support for the Race Equality Framework, with a strong focus on intersectionality, inclusion, and measurable social impact.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted via The Chest (the North West Procurement Portal) - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/.\nThe Chest reference for this opportunity is DN788375.\nAll tender responses must be submitted via The Chest. For the avoidance of doubt, tenders received in any other way will be rejected.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056706-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T16:35:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1355",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2X12"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Core values and skills",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and understanding",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery and performance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GM Youth Civic Leadership Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"description": "All tenders must be submitted via The Chest (the North West Procurement Portal) - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/.\nThe Chest reference for this opportunity is DN788375.\nAll tender responses must be submitted via The Chest. For the avoidance of doubt, tenders received in any other way will be rejected.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056706-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056706-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T16:35:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Greater Manchester Youth Civic Leadership Programme aims to increase ethnic diversity in civic leadership roles by empowering racially marginalised young people (ages 18 and under) across all 10 GM boroughs. Building on two years of success, the programme will develop participants' leadership skills, confidence, and understanding of public roles such as councillors, school governors, and board members. It includes training, mentoring, engagement with public bodies, and alumni connections. The programme also seeks to strengthen civic institutions through collaboration, awareness of racial inequalities, and support for the Race Equality Framework, with a strong focus on intersectionality, inclusion, and measurable social impact.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted via The Chest (the North West Procurement Portal) - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/.\nThe Chest reference for this opportunity is DN788375.\nAll tender responses must be submitted via The Chest. For the avoidance of doubt, tenders received in any other way will be rejected.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}