← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GK200 Graykey Examinations

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The course if for 9 delegates to undertake the 4-day Magnet Graykey Examinations (GK200) training. In this course, students will get hands-on use of the Graykey device and learn how to fully operate it-including how to establish a proper workflow for handling iOS and Android devices both in the field and in the lab and leveraging the Graykey to obtain crucial data from mobile-type devices. Magnet Axiom will also be leveraged to learn how mobile file systems are structured and how to locate key data. In addition, students will learn about artefacts specific to the extraction outputs of Magnet Graykey and the differing levels of data protection implemented on modern mobile devices. From Keychain and Keystores, to advanced methodologies to uncover operating system artifacts, students will learn how to effectively and efficiently deal with data from mobile devices, no matter the extraction level and/or device state. Processed by SSCL

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£55,440

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060875
Latest release ID004248-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 19 2026 11:06:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2026award, contract004248-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004248-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T11:06:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060875",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
          "name": "Magnet Forensics LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050345614",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GK200 Graykey Examinations",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The course if for 9 delegates to undertake the 4-day Magnet Graykey Examinations (GK200) training. \nIn this course, students will get hands-on use of the Graykey device and learn how to fully operate it-including how to establish a proper workflow for handling iOS and Android devices both in the field and in the lab and leveraging the Graykey to obtain crucial data from mobile-type devices.\nMagnet Axiom will also be leveraged to learn how mobile file systems are structured and how to locate key data. In addition, students will learn about artefacts specific to the extraction outputs of Magnet Graykey and the differing levels of data protection implemented on modern mobile devices. From Keychain and Keystores, to advanced methodologies to uncover operating system artifacts, students will learn how to effectively and efficiently deal with data from mobile devices, no matter the extraction level and/or device state.\nProcessed by SSCL",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
      "name": "Magnet Forensics LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Atlanta, Georgia",
        "postalCode": "30308",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "931 Monroe Drive, NE Suite A102-340"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magnetforensics.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTHP-4623-HLQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vendorform@magnetforensics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55440,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 66528
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004248-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004248-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T11:06:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2026 · 004248-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004248-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T11:06:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060875",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
          "name": "Magnet Forensics LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050345614",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GK200 Graykey Examinations",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The course if for 9 delegates to undertake the 4-day Magnet Graykey Examinations (GK200) training. \nIn this course, students will get hands-on use of the Graykey device and learn how to fully operate it-including how to establish a proper workflow for handling iOS and Android devices both in the field and in the lab and leveraging the Graykey to obtain crucial data from mobile-type devices.\nMagnet Axiom will also be leveraged to learn how mobile file systems are structured and how to locate key data. In addition, students will learn about artefacts specific to the extraction outputs of Magnet Graykey and the differing levels of data protection implemented on modern mobile devices. From Keychain and Keystores, to advanced methodologies to uncover operating system artifacts, students will learn how to effectively and efficiently deal with data from mobile devices, no matter the extraction level and/or device state.\nProcessed by SSCL",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
      "name": "Magnet Forensics LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Atlanta, Georgia",
        "postalCode": "30308",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "931 Monroe Drive, NE Suite A102-340"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magnetforensics.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTHP-4623-HLQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vendorform@magnetforensics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55440,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 66528
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004248-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004248-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T11:06:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}