← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GBN Legal Advisor (1)

Buyer: GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR →

BuyerGREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Legal support to GBN across a number of areas including corporate, permissions, nuclear regulation.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Legal advisory services 79111000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract was awarded following a direct award procedure from the CCS Legal Services Panel Framework RM6179 to support the requirement to have additional legal capacity in place by April 2025. A direct award is a compliant option under the Framework. Prospectuses were reviewed and the proposed supplier, is experienced in the areas of support that are required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory services (79111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,8804 median · 30.2 average (5,404 of 12,880 with a bid count)3.1 average (6,033 of 12,880 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer81.5 median · 3 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC4933 median · 55.2 average (216 of 493 with a bid count)4.9 average (242 of 493 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award is a compliant route to market using the CCS Legal Services Panel Framework RM6179. The firms selected for direct award have been done so on the basis of having reviewed the prospectuses of Framework suppliers. Specialist advice is required to provide nuclear law advice.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018183-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050abc
Latest release ID018183-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 30 2025 16:23:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2025award, contract018183-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018183-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-30T17:23:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050abc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018183-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC307212 ",
          "name": "Burges Salmon LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050abc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has an optional extension period of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract was awarded following a direct award procedure from the CCS Legal Services Panel Framework RM6179 to support the requirement to have additional legal capacity in place by April 2025. A direct award is a compliant option under the Framework. Prospectuses were reviewed and the proposed supplier, is experienced in the areas of support that are required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GBN Legal Advisor (1)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Legal support to GBN across a number of areas including corporate, permissions, nuclear regulation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is a compliant route to market using the CCS Legal Services Panel Framework RM6179. The firms selected for direct award have been done so on the basis of having reviewed the prospectuses of Framework suppliers. Specialist advice is required to provide nuclear law advice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-nuclear",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam",
        "email": "sam.middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC307212 ",
      "name": "Burges Salmon LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC307212 ",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Burges Salmon LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112859",
      "name": "Great British Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great British Nuclear"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018183-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018183-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2025 · 018183-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018183-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-30T17:23:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050abc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018183-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC307212 ",
          "name": "Burges Salmon LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050abc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has an optional extension period of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract was awarded following a direct award procedure from the CCS Legal Services Panel Framework RM6179 to support the requirement to have additional legal capacity in place by April 2025. A direct award is a compliant option under the Framework. Prospectuses were reviewed and the proposed supplier, is experienced in the areas of support that are required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GBN Legal Advisor (1)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Legal support to GBN across a number of areas including corporate, permissions, nuclear regulation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is a compliant route to market using the CCS Legal Services Panel Framework RM6179. The firms selected for direct award have been done so on the basis of having reviewed the prospectuses of Framework suppliers. Specialist advice is required to provide nuclear law advice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-nuclear",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam",
        "email": "sam.middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC307212 ",
      "name": "Burges Salmon LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC307212 ",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Burges Salmon LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112859",
      "name": "Great British Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great British Nuclear"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018183-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018183-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}