Lot 1
To provide a garden and landscape design for two green spaces managed by the Town Council in Billericay
Buyer: Billericay Town Council →
Participate on billericaytowncouncil.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Garden and Landscape Design for Festival Gardens and Jim Shields Garden in Billericay, Essex The Town Council are seeking innovative and forward thinking new design and planting ideas. Candidates are not required to provide like for like provision. It is anticipated that once a design is agreed then the refurbishment and enhancement work will take place during the Spring and Summer of 2026. Please note for the purposes of this tender the Council is seeking quotations for garden design and planting specification only.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
To provide a garden and landscape design for two green spaces managed by the Town Council in Billericay
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,413 | 5 median · 21.3 average (549 of 1,413 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (573 of 1,413 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 91 | 7 median · 58.3 average (21 of 91 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (22 of 91 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ab4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005153-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 10:40:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-23T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-02-27T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.billericaytowncouncil.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | tender | 005153-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005153-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T10:40:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ab4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172077",
"name": "Billericay Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FGJS001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To provide a garden and landscape design for two green spaces managed by the Town Council in Billericay",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Garden and Landscape Design",
"value": {
"amount": 3000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-02-27T17:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "The Chantry Centre\nChantry Way\nBillericay \nEssex\nCM11 2AP"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-02-27T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Garden and Landscape Design for Festival Gardens and Jim Shields Garden in Billericay, Essex\nThe Town Council are seeking innovative and forward thinking new design and planting ideas. Candidates are not required to provide like for like provision.\nIt is anticipated that once a design is agreed then the refurbishment and enhancement work will take place during the Spring and Summer of 2026.\nPlease note for the purposes of this tender the Council is seeking quotations for garden design and planting specification only.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.billericaytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172077",
"name": "Billericay Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Billericay",
"postalCode": "CM112AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Chantry Centre, Chantry Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.billericaytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.billericaytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Billericay Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.billericaytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"name": "Deborah Tonkiss",
"email": "townclerk@billericaytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1277625732"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172078",
"name": "Billericay Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Billericay",
"postalCode": "CM11 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Chantry Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.billericaytowncouncil.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Billericay Town Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "townclerk@billericaytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1277625732"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005153-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T10:40:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ab4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172077",
"name": "Billericay Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FGJS001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To provide a garden and landscape design for two green spaces managed by the Town Council in Billericay",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Garden and Landscape Design",
"value": {
"amount": 3000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-02-27T17:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "The Chantry Centre\nChantry Way\nBillericay \nEssex\nCM11 2AP"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-02-27T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Garden and Landscape Design for Festival Gardens and Jim Shields Garden in Billericay, Essex\nThe Town Council are seeking innovative and forward thinking new design and planting ideas. Candidates are not required to provide like for like provision.\nIt is anticipated that once a design is agreed then the refurbishment and enhancement work will take place during the Spring and Summer of 2026.\nPlease note for the purposes of this tender the Council is seeking quotations for garden design and planting specification only.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.billericaytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172077",
"name": "Billericay Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Billericay",
"postalCode": "CM112AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Chantry Centre, Chantry Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.billericaytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.billericaytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Billericay Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.billericaytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"name": "Deborah Tonkiss",
"email": "townclerk@billericaytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1277625732"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172078",
"name": "Billericay Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Billericay",
"postalCode": "CM11 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Chantry Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.billericaytowncouncil.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Billericay Town Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "townclerk@billericaytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1277625732"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}