← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

G Cloud 14 - Software Lot 2

Buyer: Hull College →

BuyerHull College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2025

What is being bought

CCS Framework - G Cloud 14 - Lot 2

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

G Cloud 14 Software

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,6182 median · 13.8 average (3,786 of 9,618 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,566 of 9,618 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC3901 median · 13.6 average (167 of 390 with a bid count)2.7 average (186 of 390 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCanvas software is our implemented software unable to change without significant costs
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Software - G Cloud 14 - Lot 2

Statusactive
Value£80,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fe14
Latest release ID013392-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 07 2025 12:32:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2025award, contract013392-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013392-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-07T13:32:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
    "name": "Hull College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013392-2025-T/25/346/GROUP/IT-1",
      "title": "Software - G Cloud 14 - Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08938689",
          "name": "INSTRUCTURE GLOBAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM1557.14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "G Cloud 14 Software",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hull College"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "G Cloud 14 - Software Lot 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CCS Framework - G Cloud 14 - Lot 2",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Canvas software is our implemented software unable to change without significant costs",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
      "name": "Hull College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU13DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilberfore Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM1557.14",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003200",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Hull College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Susan Navier",
        "email": "susan.navier@hull-college.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482329943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08938689",
      "name": "INSTRUCTURE GLOBAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 9DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birchin Court 5th Floor, 19-25 Birchin Lane, London,EC3V 9DU"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08938689",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "INSTRUCTURE GLOBAL LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08938689",
      "name": "Instructure Global",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V9DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birchin Court, 5th Floor, 19-25 Birchin Lane, London,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08938689",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Instructure Global"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143146",
      "name": "Hull College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 3DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013392-2025-T/25/346/GROUP/IT-1",
      "title": "Software - G Cloud 14 - Lot 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013392-2025-T/25/346/GROUP/IT-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2025 · 013392-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013392-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-07T13:32:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
    "name": "Hull College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013392-2025-T/25/346/GROUP/IT-1",
      "title": "Software - G Cloud 14 - Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08938689",
          "name": "INSTRUCTURE GLOBAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM1557.14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "G Cloud 14 Software",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hull College"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "G Cloud 14 - Software Lot 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CCS Framework - G Cloud 14 - Lot 2",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Canvas software is our implemented software unable to change without significant costs",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
      "name": "Hull College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU13DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilberfore Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM1557.14",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003200",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Hull College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Susan Navier",
        "email": "susan.navier@hull-college.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482329943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08938689",
      "name": "INSTRUCTURE GLOBAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 9DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birchin Court 5th Floor, 19-25 Birchin Lane, London,EC3V 9DU"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08938689",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "INSTRUCTURE GLOBAL LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08938689",
      "name": "Instructure Global",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V9DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birchin Court, 5th Floor, 19-25 Birchin Lane, London,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08938689",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Instructure Global"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143146",
      "name": "Hull College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 3DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013392-2025-T/25/346/GROUP/IT-1",
      "title": "Software - G Cloud 14 - Lot 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013392-2025-T/25/346/GROUP/IT-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}