Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
P&C Technology ref: ICT14223 - The project was established in Autumn 2022 to explore a replacement of the current BCMS (Bus Contract Management Solution). The solution had been on the TfL estate for twenty (20) plus years. The BCMS Solution is classed as Business Critical and is responsible for all contractual payments to Bus Operators.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,565 | 1 median · 8 average (1,119 of 3,565 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,275 of 3,565 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 27 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f632 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080157-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 08:27:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 080157-2026 |
| 17 May 2026 | planning | 045167-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 083596-2025 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | planning | 083105-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080157-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T09:27:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f632",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS1437259666",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Bus Systems 2 - Bus Contracts Management System solution",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080157-2026",
"description": "Change of date for when TfL plans to issue tender notice and ITT pack to the Market"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "P&C Technology ref: ICT14223 - The project was established in Autumn 2022 to explore a replacement of the current BCMS (Bus Contract Management Solution). The solution had been on the TfL estate for twenty (20) plus years. The BCMS Solution is classed as Business Critical and is responsible for all contractual payments to Bus Operators.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Anderson",
"email": "sarahanderson@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080157-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080157-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T09:27:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080157-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T09:27:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f632",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS1437259666",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Bus Systems 2 - Bus Contracts Management System solution",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080157-2026",
"description": "Change of date for when TfL plans to issue tender notice and ITT pack to the Market"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "P&C Technology ref: ICT14223 - The project was established in Autumn 2022 to explore a replacement of the current BCMS (Bus Contract Management Solution). The solution had been on the TfL estate for twenty (20) plus years. The BCMS Solution is classed as Business Critical and is responsible for all contractual payments to Bus Operators.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Anderson",
"email": "sarahanderson@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080157-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080157-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T09:27:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045167-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-17T19:59:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f632",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS1437259666",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Bus Systems 2 - Bus Contracts Management System solution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "P&C Technology ref: ICT14223 - The project was established in Autumn 2022 to explore a replacement of the current BCMS (Bus Contract Management Solution). The solution had been on the TfL estate for twenty (20) plus years. The BCMS Solution is classed as Business Critical and is responsible for all contractual payments to Bus Operators.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Anderson",
"email": "sarahanderson@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045167-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045167-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-17T19:59:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083596-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T21:23:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f632",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ICT14223",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2047-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package utilities"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Bus Systems 2",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "083596-2025",
"description": "Under 'Engagement' : registration details have been updated"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ICT14223 Future Bus Systems 2 project objective is to replace the current BCMS (Bus Contract Management System) which has been on the TfL estate for over twenty (20) years. Due to the age of the current solution and the changing business needs, there are several constraints that the FBS2 project is looking to address with the implementation of a new solution. The BCPMS Solution is classed as Business Critical and is responsible for all contractual payments to Bus Operators.\nBusiness Drivers\n•\tImprove efficiency and simplify the Bus Contracts payment management process.\n•\tObtain a configurable system with modern User Interface (UI) which has the flexibility to calculate and make contract payments.\nTechnical Drivers\n•\tProvides a modern solution that is flexible to change in processes or support of new technologies\n•\tAllows configuration rather than going through complex customisations\n•\tEliminate manual data transfer between systems.\n•\tSupports easy delivery of data services with versioned API's\n•\tService management/Product Support\n•\tUnderstand the market maturity in terms of technologies and opportunities, what can the industry deliver\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition, nor does it create any obligation on the part of Transport for London to proceed with the procurement. Publication of the Planned Procurement Notice and Industry Day details does not preclude changes to scope, timelines, or procurement strategy.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T21:23:15Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "To support supplier preparation for the Bus Contract Management System Transport for London will host an Industry Day as part of preliminary market engagement.\nPlease NOTE: Transport for London previously published a notice under PCR2015: T01: Prior Information Notice for Public Service Contract Notice Identifier: 2024/S 000-002777.\nThis Industry Day builds on that earlier engagement and provides updated information aligned with the new Procurement Act.\nThe Industry Day will provide:\n•\tAn overview of the upcoming procurement opportunity.\n•\tGuidance on the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and process.\n•\tA Q&A session to clarify requirements.\nAttendance is voluntary and will not influence the formal evaluation process. Prior to the event, TfL will require all participants to sign a confidentiality agreement, which will be provided once attendance is confirmed.\nTo ensure fairness, all event materials and a consolidated Q&A will be published on the Central Digital Platform following the session\nEvent Title: \tFuture Bus System 2 Industry Day\nDate:\tFriday 13th February 2026\nTime:\t9am-5pm\nFormat: In-person\nVenue:\tPalaestra House, Blackfriars Rd, London SE1 9JU\nPurpose: Overview of requirements, Q&A, and guidance and the procurement timeline\nRegistration Please send an email to FBS2ProcurementandCommercial@tfl.gov.uk confirming the following details;\n*Contact details: Name, Surname, Company and contact email address\n*Name, Surname, Company of all attendees\n* any additional requirements,\nDeadline to Register\tFriday 6th February 2026\nNotes Published to the central digital Platform: \tFriday 27th February 2026 (Estimated)\nNotes\n•\tPresentation slides and a consolidated Q&A will be published on the Central Digital Platform after the event.\n•\tNo supplier will gain an unfair advantage; information shared will be made equally available to all.\n•\tSuppliers may submit clarification questions to FBS2ProcurementandCommercial@tfl.gov.uk by Friday 6th February 2026\n•\tWhen registering please let us know If you have any additional requirements-such as accessibility needs, technical arrangements, or other considerations so we can make the necessary provisions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083105-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T08:24:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f632",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ICT14223",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2047-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package utilities"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Bus Systems 2",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ICT14223 Future Bus Systems 2 project objective is to replace the current BCMS (Bus Contract Management System) which has been on the TfL estate for over twenty (20) years. Due to the age of the current solution and the changing business needs, there are several constraints that the FBS2 project is looking to address with the implementation of a new solution. The BCPMS Solution is classed as Business Critical and is responsible for all contractual payments to Bus Operators.\nBusiness Drivers\n•\tImprove efficiency and simplify the Bus Contracts payment management process.\n•\tObtain a configurable system with modern User Interface (UI) which has the flexibility to calculate and make contract payments.\nTechnical Drivers\n•\tProvides a modern solution that is flexible to change in processes or support of new technologies \n•\tAllows configuration rather than going through complex customisations \n•\tEliminate manual data transfer between systems.\n•\tSupports easy delivery of data services with versioned API's\n•\tService management/Product Support \n•\tUnderstand the market maturity in terms of technologies and opportunities, what can the industry deliver\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition, nor does it create any obligation on the part of Transport for London to proceed with the procurement. Publication of the Planned Procurement Notice and Industry Day details does not preclude changes to scope, timelines, or procurement strategy.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083105-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083105-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T08:24:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "To support supplier preparation for the Bus Contract Management System Transport for London will host an Industry Day as part of preliminary market engagement. \nPlease NOTE: Transport for London previously published a notice under PCR2015: T01: Prior Information Notice for Public Service Contract Notice Identifier: 2024/S 000-002777. \nThis Industry Day builds on that earlier engagement and provides updated information aligned with the new Procurement Act.\nThe Industry Day will provide:\n•\tAn overview of the upcoming procurement opportunity.\n•\tGuidance on the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and process.\n•\tA Q&A session to clarify requirements.\nAttendance is voluntary and will not influence the formal evaluation process. Prior to the event, TfL will require all participants to sign a confidentiality agreement, which will be provided once attendance is confirmed. \nTo ensure fairness, all event materials and a consolidated Q&A will be published on the Central Digital Platform following the session\nEvent Title: \tFuture Bus System 2 Industry Day\nDate:\tFriday 13th February 2026\nTime:\t9am-5pm\nFormat: In-person \nVenue:\tPalaestra House, Blackfriars Rd, London SE1 9JU\nPurpose: Overview of requirements, Q&A, and guidance and the procurement timeline\nRegistration Email: FBS2ProcurementandCommercial@tfl.gov.uk\nDeadline to Register\tFriday 6th February 2026\nNotes Published to the central digital Platform: \tFriday 27th February 2026 (Estimated)\nNotes\n•\tPresentation slides and a consolidated Q&A will be published on the Central Digital Platform after the event.\n•\tNo supplier will gain an unfair advantage; information shared will be made equally available to all.\n•\tSuppliers may submit clarification questions to FBS2ProcurementandCommercial@tfl.gov.uk by Friday 6th February 2026\n•\tWhen registering please let us know If you have any special requirements-such as accessibility needs, technical arrangements, or other considerations so we can make the necessary provisions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}