← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Further Competition for Supply of Bagged Cold Lay Asphalt Products TPPL & NEPO Building Materials DPS - Category 2 DPS Reference: NEPO219

Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →

BuyerGateshead Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Further Competition for Supply of Bagged Cold Lay Asphalt Products TPPL & NEPO Building Materials DPS - Category 2 DPS Reference: NEPO219 The contract will be for the supply of bagged tarmac road repair material, to be delivered in pallet lots of a minimum 40 bags per delivery, to Gateshead's stores

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Macadam, tarmac and tar sands 14213000

Lot details

Lot 1

Further Competition for Supply of Bagged Cold Lay Asphalt Products TPPL & NEPO Building Materials DPS - Category 2 DPS Reference: NEPO219 Seeking to engage with a single provider for the supply of bagged tar products The contract is to be awarded via the TPPL & NEPO Building Materials Dynamic Purchasing System ("DPS") following this further competition under category 2 (General Materials). Contract is to commence as soon as practicable. The contract will be for 1 year with an option to extend for a further x3 12 month extensions. The contract will be for the supply of bagged tarmac road repair material, to be delivered in pallet lots of a minimum 40 bags per delivery, to Gateshead's stores.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Macadam, tarmac and tar sands (14213000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 141834 median · 13.3 average (61 of 183 with a bid count)4.2 average (66 of 183 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC44 median · 4.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUse of TPPL Further Competition in line with Procurement Regulations.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082183-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£80,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f43e
Latest release ID082183-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 16:21:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract082183-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082183-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T16:21:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f43e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140948",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082183-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00218384",
          "name": "James Burrell Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f43e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will be for 1 year with an option to extend for a further x3 12 month extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Further Competition for Supply of Bagged Cold Lay Asphalt Products\nTPPL & NEPO Building Materials DPS - Category 2\nDPS Reference: NEPO219\nSeeking to engage with a single provider for the supply of bagged tar products The contract is to be awarded via the TPPL & NEPO Building Materials Dynamic Purchasing System (\"DPS\") following this further competition under category 2 (General Materials). Contract is to commence as soon as practicable. The contract will be for 1 year with an option to extend for a further x3 12 month extensions.\nThe contract will be for the supply of bagged tarmac road repair material, to be delivered in pallet lots of a minimum 40 bags per delivery, to Gateshead's stores.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Further Competition for Supply of Bagged Cold Lay Asphalt Products TPPL & NEPO Building Materials DPS - Category 2 DPS Reference: NEPO219",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further Competition for Supply of Bagged Cold Lay Asphalt Products\nTPPL & NEPO Building Materials DPS - Category 2\nDPS Reference: NEPO219\nThe contract will be for the supply of bagged tarmac road repair material, to be delivered in pallet lots of a minimum 40 bags per delivery, to Gateshead's stores",
    "classification": {
      "id": "14213000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Macadam, tarmac and tar sands"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of TPPL Further Competition in line with Procurement Regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140948",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Cobon",
        "email": "danielcobon@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00218384",
      "name": "James Burrell Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00218384",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "James Burrell Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082183-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082183-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 082183-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082183-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T16:21:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f43e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140948",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082183-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00218384",
          "name": "James Burrell Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f43e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will be for 1 year with an option to extend for a further x3 12 month extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Further Competition for Supply of Bagged Cold Lay Asphalt Products\nTPPL & NEPO Building Materials DPS - Category 2\nDPS Reference: NEPO219\nSeeking to engage with a single provider for the supply of bagged tar products The contract is to be awarded via the TPPL & NEPO Building Materials Dynamic Purchasing System (\"DPS\") following this further competition under category 2 (General Materials). Contract is to commence as soon as practicable. The contract will be for 1 year with an option to extend for a further x3 12 month extensions.\nThe contract will be for the supply of bagged tarmac road repair material, to be delivered in pallet lots of a minimum 40 bags per delivery, to Gateshead's stores.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Further Competition for Supply of Bagged Cold Lay Asphalt Products TPPL & NEPO Building Materials DPS - Category 2 DPS Reference: NEPO219",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further Competition for Supply of Bagged Cold Lay Asphalt Products\nTPPL & NEPO Building Materials DPS - Category 2\nDPS Reference: NEPO219\nThe contract will be for the supply of bagged tarmac road repair material, to be delivered in pallet lots of a minimum 40 bags per delivery, to Gateshead's stores",
    "classification": {
      "id": "14213000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Macadam, tarmac and tar sands"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of TPPL Further Competition in line with Procurement Regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140948",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Cobon",
        "email": "danielcobon@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00218384",
      "name": "James Burrell Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00218384",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "James Burrell Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082183-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082183-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}