Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
High Level Electrical Lighting and Power Works Framework The successful bidding organisations on the Framework will support DCC for these to enhance the sections service delivery, support community engagement, and ensure timely compliance responses. The Framework period is for two (2) years, with the options to extend for up to two (2) x twelve (12) months, from the Framework end date. The Framework commencement date is 1st March 2026. For this Framework the Council will appoint a maximum of 2 organisations onto the framework. 1 main and 1 reserve contractor who achieve the highest weighted overall scores. The Framework does not include any guarantee of any minimum volume of services/ works, or any minimum expenditure. Furthermore, appointment under the Framework Agreement does not constitute a commitment by the Council, or any other contracting authority to the exclusive use of the Framework or an individual supplier for such requirements. This Framework/ Contract will be available for use by Durham County Council and the following additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council:
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06632d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019978-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 14:37:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019978-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019978-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T14:37:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06632d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176263",
"name": "John Cullerton and Sons Limited John Cullerton"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176264",
"name": "Harvey Electrical Services (Northern Limited)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "20252156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Framework High Level Electrical Lighting and Power Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Council wishes to appoint 2 bidding organisations (one main and one reserve) onto this framework for high level electrical lighting and power works. \nThe main contractor on the framework, following this restricted supplier opportunity will be awarded all calls offs. If the main contractor is unable to undertake this order or refuses the order offer, then the order will be offered to the reserve contractor.\nThe direct call offs will be 100% price. Each call off project must not exceed, but maybe less than the 'maximum rate' costs as identified in their original tender proposal. If you have opted in for the supplier incentive payments your % applied on the original framework submission will apply to all call offs.\nThere may be a requirement for the Council to undertake a competitive call off competition for example to show value for money, in this situation both placed Contractors on the framework will be invited to take part in this competitive call off competition.\nThe criteria for evaluations for any call off stage will be detailed within the documentation issued. Each supplier's bid for the call off competitive project must not exceed, but maybe less than the 'maximum rate' costs as identified in their original tender proposal. Any supplier who submits a bid which exceeds their 'maximum rate' costs will be removed from this call off.\nThe competitive call off document award criteria will be deemed appropriate for that specific project. This will include individual weightings, to reflect the requirements, within the further competition documentation which may differ from the weightings used for the appointment on the Framework Agreement. Weightings to be applied to this further competition call-off can be either of the following:\nPrice \t0% -100%\nQuality\t\t0% -100%\nThis can be any percentage, 100% price or a mixture of quality and price. KPI's may be included in any off these calls and rebates will apply. If you have opted in for the SIP the % applied on the original framework submission will apply to all competitive call offs.\nThe bidding organisation who submits the most acceptable bid for each call off competition will be awarded the contract to carry out that call off contract.",
"buyerCategories": "north",
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKC"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKD"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKE"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKF"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKG"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKH"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKI"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKJ"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKK"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "High Level Electrical Lighting and Power Works Framework\nThe successful bidding organisations on the Framework will support DCC for these to enhance the sections service delivery, support community engagement, and ensure timely compliance responses.\nThe Framework period is for two (2) years, with the options to extend for up to two (2) x twelve (12) months, from the Framework end date.\nThe Framework commencement date is 1st March 2026.\nFor this Framework the Council will appoint a maximum of 2 organisations onto the framework. 1 main and 1 reserve contractor who achieve the highest weighted overall scores.\nThe Framework does not include any guarantee of any minimum volume of services/ works, or any minimum expenditure. Furthermore, appointment under the Framework Agreement does not constitute a commitment by the Council, or any other contracting authority to the exclusive use of the Framework or an individual supplier for such requirements.\nThis Framework/ Contract will be available for use by Durham County Council and the following additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council:",
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06632d",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "A 1 % rebate applies to this framework,",
"relativeValue": {
"proportion": 0.01,
"monetaryValue": "award"
}
}
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kstew@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176263",
"name": "John Cullerton and Sons Limited John Cullerton",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rennys Lane, Durham,",
"postalCode": "DH1 2RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JCS House, Unit A,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Paul.cook@jcs-ne.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176264",
"name": "Harvey Electrical Services (Northern Limited)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "Dl1 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Eastmount road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris@harveryelectricalservices.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Framework High Level Electrical Lighting and Power Works",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019978-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019978-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T14:37:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019978-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T14:37:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06632d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176263",
"name": "John Cullerton and Sons Limited John Cullerton"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176264",
"name": "Harvey Electrical Services (Northern Limited)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "20252156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Framework High Level Electrical Lighting and Power Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Council wishes to appoint 2 bidding organisations (one main and one reserve) onto this framework for high level electrical lighting and power works. \nThe main contractor on the framework, following this restricted supplier opportunity will be awarded all calls offs. If the main contractor is unable to undertake this order or refuses the order offer, then the order will be offered to the reserve contractor.\nThe direct call offs will be 100% price. Each call off project must not exceed, but maybe less than the 'maximum rate' costs as identified in their original tender proposal. If you have opted in for the supplier incentive payments your % applied on the original framework submission will apply to all call offs.\nThere may be a requirement for the Council to undertake a competitive call off competition for example to show value for money, in this situation both placed Contractors on the framework will be invited to take part in this competitive call off competition.\nThe criteria for evaluations for any call off stage will be detailed within the documentation issued. Each supplier's bid for the call off competitive project must not exceed, but maybe less than the 'maximum rate' costs as identified in their original tender proposal. Any supplier who submits a bid which exceeds their 'maximum rate' costs will be removed from this call off.\nThe competitive call off document award criteria will be deemed appropriate for that specific project. This will include individual weightings, to reflect the requirements, within the further competition documentation which may differ from the weightings used for the appointment on the Framework Agreement. Weightings to be applied to this further competition call-off can be either of the following:\nPrice \t0% -100%\nQuality\t\t0% -100%\nThis can be any percentage, 100% price or a mixture of quality and price. KPI's may be included in any off these calls and rebates will apply. If you have opted in for the SIP the % applied on the original framework submission will apply to all competitive call offs.\nThe bidding organisation who submits the most acceptable bid for each call off competition will be awarded the contract to carry out that call off contract.",
"buyerCategories": "north",
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKC"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKD"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKE"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKF"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKG"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKH"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKI"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKJ"
]
}
},
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKK"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "High Level Electrical Lighting and Power Works Framework\nThe successful bidding organisations on the Framework will support DCC for these to enhance the sections service delivery, support community engagement, and ensure timely compliance responses.\nThe Framework period is for two (2) years, with the options to extend for up to two (2) x twelve (12) months, from the Framework end date.\nThe Framework commencement date is 1st March 2026.\nFor this Framework the Council will appoint a maximum of 2 organisations onto the framework. 1 main and 1 reserve contractor who achieve the highest weighted overall scores.\nThe Framework does not include any guarantee of any minimum volume of services/ works, or any minimum expenditure. Furthermore, appointment under the Framework Agreement does not constitute a commitment by the Council, or any other contracting authority to the exclusive use of the Framework or an individual supplier for such requirements.\nThis Framework/ Contract will be available for use by Durham County Council and the following additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council:",
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06632d",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "A 1 % rebate applies to this framework,",
"relativeValue": {
"proportion": 0.01,
"monetaryValue": "award"
}
}
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kstew@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176263",
"name": "John Cullerton and Sons Limited John Cullerton",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rennys Lane, Durham,",
"postalCode": "DH1 2RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JCS House, Unit A,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Paul.cook@jcs-ne.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176264",
"name": "Harvey Electrical Services (Northern Limited)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "Dl1 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Eastmount road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris@harveryelectricalservices.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Framework High Level Electrical Lighting and Power Works",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019978-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019978-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T14:37:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}