Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council are intending on seeking bids from competent and experienced suppliers to establish a framework for the provision of supply, installation and maintenance of speed cameras and red light cameras across West Yorkshire. It is anticipated that this framework will be split into the following lots: Lot 1- Safety Camera Purchase (via direct award and further comp) Lot 2 - Safety Camera Maintenance for old legacy sites The Council may include a requirement for the purchase, installation and maintenance of average speed cameras through this framework, at the point of tender advertisement. This is currently to be confirmed.
UKE4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road traffic-control equipment, Speed camera equipment, Installation of traffic monitoring equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road traffic-control equipment (34923000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,531 | 3 median · 25.5 average (888 of 2,531 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (978 of 2,531 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 13 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069ef9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047001-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 11:09:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047001-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047001-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T12:09:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ef9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KMCHS-458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "34971000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed camera equipment"
},
{
"id": "45316210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for the Purchase, Installation and Maintenance of Road Traffic Safety Cameras",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council are intending on seeking bids from competent and experienced suppliers to establish a framework for the provision of supply, installation and maintenance of speed cameras and red light cameras across West Yorkshire. \nIt is anticipated that this framework will be split into the following lots: \nLot 1- Safety Camera Purchase (via direct award and further comp)\nLot 2 - Safety Camera Maintenance for old legacy sites\nThe Council may include a requirement for the purchase, installation and maintenance of average speed cameras through this framework, at the point of tender advertisement. This is currently to be confirmed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047001-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047001-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:09:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047001-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T12:09:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ef9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KMCHS-458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "34971000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed camera equipment"
},
{
"id": "45316210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for the Purchase, Installation and Maintenance of Road Traffic Safety Cameras",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council are intending on seeking bids from competent and experienced suppliers to establish a framework for the provision of supply, installation and maintenance of speed cameras and red light cameras across West Yorkshire. \nIt is anticipated that this framework will be split into the following lots: \nLot 1- Safety Camera Purchase (via direct award and further comp)\nLot 2 - Safety Camera Maintenance for old legacy sites\nThe Council may include a requirement for the purchase, installation and maintenance of average speed cameras through this framework, at the point of tender advertisement. This is currently to be confirmed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047001-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047001-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:09:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}