Lot 1
No lot description published.
The services required are for the provision and maintenance of Traffic Management to assist with Highway Works for the Yorkshire Highway Alliance region. This includes, but is not limited to; Traffic Safety & Management (Site Categories 1 to 5) - To cover the provision, installation, maintenance and removal of traffic management. In addition, Mobile Traffic Safety and Management, Pedestrian Diversions, Road Closure Diversions, Temporary Traffic Signal operations and Mobile Messaging Units.
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road traffic-control equipment, Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, Traffic control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road traffic-control equipment (34923000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,882 | 3 median · 21 average (553 of 1,882 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (608 of 1,882 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 102 | 3 median · 17.6 average (30 of 102 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (33 of 102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 139 | 24 median · 21.7 average (3 of 139 with a bid count) | 5 average (3 of 139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Responses to this Preliminary Market Engagement are required by 1pm (13:00hours) on Monday 3rd August 2026. Please note, this Expression of Interest is not an invitation to tender. The Council, as contracting authority, is issuing this notice to identify suppliers that may be able to provide the services required and the level of interest for this opportunity. Please read the following details and response requirements below. Organisations are required to access and respond to the Preliminary Market Engagement. This can be accessed via the Council's current tendering portal - https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ Please search for Quote/tender 100112095 or KMCHS-462 or Framework for the Provision and Maintenance of Traffic Management To provide a response to this Preliminary Market Engagement, an organisation must sign up to the YORtender portal (this can be done free of charge) to access the Preliminary Market Engagement. Responses must be submitted via the YORtender portal. Please note, the Council will be changing to a new tendering portal during Summer 2026 (from Mercell to Atamis) and that the Tender for this opportunity will be advertised on the new Atamis YORtender portal. As such, we ask that interested Suppliers also register on the new system using the below address. https://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome ________________________________________ | engagement | 3 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c24a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062209-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 11:29:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,950,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | planning | 062209-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062209-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T12:29:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c24a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KMCHS-462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION AND MAINTENANCE OF TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT - YORKSHIRE HIGHWAY ALLIANCE CONTRACT",
"value": {
"amount": 8950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10740000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The services required are for the provision and maintenance of Traffic Management to assist with Highway Works for the Yorkshire Highway Alliance region.\nThis includes, but is not limited to;\nTraffic Safety & Management (Site Categories 1 to 5) - To cover the provision, installation, maintenance and removal of traffic management.\nIn addition, Mobile Traffic Safety and Management, Pedestrian Diversions, Road Closure Diversions, Temporary Traffic Signal operations and Mobile Messaging Units.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@calderdale.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleservicescategory@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYH-9727-LNMT",
"name": "Wakefield Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wakefield One Burton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYH-9727-LNMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mfrodsham@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062209-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062209-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T12:29:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Responses to this Preliminary Market Engagement are required by 1pm (13:00hours) on Monday 3rd August 2026.\nPlease note, this Expression of Interest is not an invitation to tender. \nThe Council, as contracting authority, is issuing this notice to identify suppliers that may be able to provide the services required and the level of interest for this opportunity.\nPlease read the following details and response requirements below.\nOrganisations are required to access and respond to the Preliminary Market Engagement. This can be accessed via the Council's current tendering portal - https://yortender.eu-supply.com/\nPlease search for Quote/tender 100112095\nor KMCHS-462 \nor Framework for the Provision and Maintenance of Traffic Management\nTo provide a response to this Preliminary Market Engagement, an organisation must sign up to the YORtender portal (this can be done free of charge) to access the Preliminary Market Engagement. Responses must be submitted via the YORtender portal.\nPlease note, the Council will be changing to a new tendering portal during Summer 2026 (from Mercell to Atamis) and that the Tender for this opportunity will be advertised on the new Atamis YORtender portal. \nAs such, we ask that interested Suppliers also register on the new system using the below address.\nhttps://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n________________________________________"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062209-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T12:29:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c24a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KMCHS-462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION AND MAINTENANCE OF TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT - YORKSHIRE HIGHWAY ALLIANCE CONTRACT",
"value": {
"amount": 8950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10740000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The services required are for the provision and maintenance of Traffic Management to assist with Highway Works for the Yorkshire Highway Alliance region.\nThis includes, but is not limited to;\nTraffic Safety & Management (Site Categories 1 to 5) - To cover the provision, installation, maintenance and removal of traffic management.\nIn addition, Mobile Traffic Safety and Management, Pedestrian Diversions, Road Closure Diversions, Temporary Traffic Signal operations and Mobile Messaging Units.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@calderdale.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleservicescategory@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYH-9727-LNMT",
"name": "Wakefield Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wakefield One Burton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYH-9727-LNMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mfrodsham@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062209-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062209-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T12:29:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Responses to this Preliminary Market Engagement are required by 1pm (13:00hours) on Monday 3rd August 2026.\nPlease note, this Expression of Interest is not an invitation to tender. \nThe Council, as contracting authority, is issuing this notice to identify suppliers that may be able to provide the services required and the level of interest for this opportunity.\nPlease read the following details and response requirements below.\nOrganisations are required to access and respond to the Preliminary Market Engagement. This can be accessed via the Council's current tendering portal - https://yortender.eu-supply.com/\nPlease search for Quote/tender 100112095\nor KMCHS-462 \nor Framework for the Provision and Maintenance of Traffic Management\nTo provide a response to this Preliminary Market Engagement, an organisation must sign up to the YORtender portal (this can be done free of charge) to access the Preliminary Market Engagement. Responses must be submitted via the YORtender portal.\nPlease note, the Council will be changing to a new tendering portal during Summer 2026 (from Mercell to Atamis) and that the Tender for this opportunity will be advertised on the new Atamis YORtender portal. \nAs such, we ask that interested Suppliers also register on the new system using the below address.\nhttps://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n________________________________________"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}