Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This Framework Agreement is for the implementation of a Framework for Durham County Council for the Supply and Install of Partitions, Suspended Ceilings and Walls and include any design input into technical detailing where required. The Framework does not include any guarantee of any minimum volume of works, or any minimum expenditure. Furthermore, appointment under the Framework Agreement does not constitute a commitment by the Council, or any other contracting authority to the exclusive use of the Framework or an individual supplier for such requirements. The Framework period is2 years, with the options to extend for up to 2 x 12 months Following this tender exercise, a maximum number of three bidding organisation, who achieves the highest weighted tender score over 60% will be awarded a place on the Framework. This Framework/ Contract will be available for use by Durham County Council and additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council and in addition other Organisations and Local Authorities as agreed with Durham County Council. A 1% rebate applies to this framework.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,245 | 4 median · 23.4 average (1,655 of 8,245 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,824 of 8,245 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 647 | 2 median · 19.7 average (117 of 647 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (126 of 647 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 41 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e070 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073539-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 13:36:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073539-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-10T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-01T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Submissions at www.open.org-uk Open reference: 20251985 by the 10th December 2025 by 1200 hours |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | tender | 073539-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073539-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T13:36:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e070",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "20251985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework period is,2 years, with the options to extend for up to 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Following this tender exercise, a maximum number of three bidding organisation, who achieves the highest weighted tender score over 60% will be awarded a place on the Framework.\nEvaluated as Technical questions at 30% and Price 70%\nFor specific details reference should be made to the Tender pack available at www.open-org.uk Open reference: 20251985 by the 10th December 2025."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Partitions, Suspended Ceilings, Walls and Associated Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073539-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073539-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T13:36:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Reference should be made to the Tender pack available at www.open.org-uk Open reference: 20251985 by the 10th December 2025.\nFollowing this tender exercise, a maximum number of three bidding organisation, who achieves the highest weighted tender score over 60% will be awarded a place on the Framework.",
"buyerCategories": "This Framework/ Contract will be available for use by Durham County Council and additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council and in addition other Organisations and Local Authorities as agreed with Durham County Council.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Framework Agreement is for the implementation of a Framework for Durham County Council for the Supply and Install of Partitions, Suspended Ceilings and Walls and include any design input into technical detailing where required.\nThe Framework does not include any guarantee of any minimum volume of works, or any minimum expenditure. Furthermore, appointment under the Framework Agreement does not constitute a commitment by the Council, or any other contracting authority to the exclusive use of the Framework or an individual supplier for such requirements. \nThe Framework period is2 years, with the options to extend for up to 2 x 12 months\nFollowing this tender exercise, a maximum number of three bidding organisation, who achieves the highest weighted tender score over 60% will be awarded a place on the Framework.\nThis Framework/ Contract will be available for use by Durham County Council and additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council and in addition other Organisations and Local Authorities as agreed with Durham County Council.\nA 1% rebate applies to this framework.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions at www.open.org-uk Open reference: 20251985 by the 10th December 2025 by 1200 hours",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kstew@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073539-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T13:36:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e070",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "20251985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework period is,2 years, with the options to extend for up to 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Following this tender exercise, a maximum number of three bidding organisation, who achieves the highest weighted tender score over 60% will be awarded a place on the Framework.\nEvaluated as Technical questions at 30% and Price 70%\nFor specific details reference should be made to the Tender pack available at www.open-org.uk Open reference: 20251985 by the 10th December 2025."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Partitions, Suspended Ceilings, Walls and Associated Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073539-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073539-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T13:36:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Reference should be made to the Tender pack available at www.open.org-uk Open reference: 20251985 by the 10th December 2025.\nFollowing this tender exercise, a maximum number of three bidding organisation, who achieves the highest weighted tender score over 60% will be awarded a place on the Framework.",
"buyerCategories": "This Framework/ Contract will be available for use by Durham County Council and additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council and in addition other Organisations and Local Authorities as agreed with Durham County Council.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Framework Agreement is for the implementation of a Framework for Durham County Council for the Supply and Install of Partitions, Suspended Ceilings and Walls and include any design input into technical detailing where required.\nThe Framework does not include any guarantee of any minimum volume of works, or any minimum expenditure. Furthermore, appointment under the Framework Agreement does not constitute a commitment by the Council, or any other contracting authority to the exclusive use of the Framework or an individual supplier for such requirements. \nThe Framework period is2 years, with the options to extend for up to 2 x 12 months\nFollowing this tender exercise, a maximum number of three bidding organisation, who achieves the highest weighted tender score over 60% will be awarded a place on the Framework.\nThis Framework/ Contract will be available for use by Durham County Council and additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council and in addition other Organisations and Local Authorities as agreed with Durham County Council.\nA 1% rebate applies to this framework.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions at www.open.org-uk Open reference: 20251985 by the 10th December 2025 by 1200 hours",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kstew@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}