← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework for Flooring Contractors

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Framework does not include any guarantee of any minimum volume of works and services, or any minimum expenditure. Furthermore, appointment under the Framework Agreement does not constitute a commitment by the Council, or any other contracting authority to the exclusive use of the Framework or an individual supplier for such requirements. A maximum of the 3 bidding organisations who achieve the highest overall weighted score will be awarded a position on the framework This Framework/ Contract will be available for use by Durham County Council and the following additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Framework for Flooring Contractors

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb43
Latest release ID080722-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 09:39:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080722-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080722-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T10:39:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08803188",
          "name": "Durham Flooring Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "20261599",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Flooring Contractors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "direct award if meet all requirements set out from call off",
        "buyerCategories": "This Framework/ Contract will be available for use by Durham County Council and the following additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council: \n-        Academy Schools and Multi-Academy Trusts in the North East\n-        Maintained Schools in County Durham\n-        County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service,\n-        Believe Housing\n-        Parish Councils and Town Councils in County Durham.\nThe above list is not exhaustive, however, and in addition to the above the Framework/Contract may also be made available to other Organisations and Local Authorities where agreed with Durham County Council and if budget allows.",
        "buyerLocationRestrictions": [
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKC"
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKD"
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKE"
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKF"
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKG"
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKH"
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKI"
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKJ"
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKK"
              ]
            }
          }
        ]
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Framework does not include any guarantee of any minimum volume of works and services, or any minimum expenditure.  Furthermore, appointment under the Framework Agreement does not constitute a commitment by the Council, or any other contracting authority to the exclusive use of the Framework or an individual supplier for such requirements.\nA maximum of the 3 bidding organisations who achieve the highest overall weighted score will be awarded a position on the framework \nThis Framework/ Contract will be available for use by Durham County Council and the following additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council",
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb43",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "1% on all transactions under this framework to Durham County Council",
        "relativeValue": {
          "proportion": 0.01,
          "monetaryValue": "award"
        }
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kstew@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08803188",
      "name": "Durham Flooring Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham,",
        "postalCode": "DH7 9TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 68 Creative Business Park,  Langley Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08803188",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam@durhamflooring.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Framework for Flooring Contractors",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 348000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 2 x 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080722-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080722-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T10:39:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080722-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080722-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T10:39:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08803188",
          "name": "Durham Flooring Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "20261599",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Flooring Contractors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "direct award if meet all requirements set out from call off",
        "buyerCategories": "This Framework/ Contract will be available for use by Durham County Council and the following additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council: \n-        Academy Schools and Multi-Academy Trusts in the North East\n-        Maintained Schools in County Durham\n-        County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service,\n-        Believe Housing\n-        Parish Councils and Town Councils in County Durham.\nThe above list is not exhaustive, however, and in addition to the above the Framework/Contract may also be made available to other Organisations and Local Authorities where agreed with Durham County Council and if budget allows.",
        "buyerLocationRestrictions": [
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKC"
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKD"
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKE"
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKF"
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKG"
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKH"
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKI"
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKJ"
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKK"
              ]
            }
          }
        ]
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Framework does not include any guarantee of any minimum volume of works and services, or any minimum expenditure.  Furthermore, appointment under the Framework Agreement does not constitute a commitment by the Council, or any other contracting authority to the exclusive use of the Framework or an individual supplier for such requirements.\nA maximum of the 3 bidding organisations who achieve the highest overall weighted score will be awarded a position on the framework \nThis Framework/ Contract will be available for use by Durham County Council and the following additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council",
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb43",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "1% on all transactions under this framework to Durham County Council",
        "relativeValue": {
          "proportion": 0.01,
          "monetaryValue": "award"
        }
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kstew@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08803188",
      "name": "Durham Flooring Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham,",
        "postalCode": "DH7 9TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 68 Creative Business Park,  Langley Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08803188",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam@durhamflooring.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Framework for Flooring Contractors",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 348000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 2 x 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080722-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080722-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T10:39:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}