← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Framework Agreement for the Provision of Furniture & Related Services

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM →

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Furniture & Related Services.

Delivery location

UKG31, GB

Categories

Furniture 39100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 3 Aug 2026 to 3 Aug 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1FurnitureNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (39100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,2415 median · 54.3 average (457 of 1,241 with a bid count)5.8 average (486 of 1,241 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3144 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Furniture & Related Services. The University is planning to hold a supplier event(s) and meetings to engage with suppliers to gain a better understanding of the market, discuss supplier insights, understand supplier capacity to deliver the University's requirements and discuss the tender process itself. Following supplier engagement, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender exercise with a select list of suppliers. To finalise this list, additional supplier‑specific information may be requested as needed. If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Furniture & Related Services. Interested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023.engagement28 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0615c2
Latest release ID009617-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 16:23:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026planning009617-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009617-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T16:23:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM102/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of  Furniture & Related Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Furniture & Related Services.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Callum Raymond",
        "email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009617-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009617-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T16:23:00Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Furniture & Related Services. \nThe University is planning to hold a supplier event(s) and meetings to engage with suppliers to gain a better understanding of the market, discuss supplier insights, understand supplier capacity to deliver the University's requirements and discuss the tender process itself.   \nFollowing supplier engagement, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender exercise with a select list of suppliers. To finalise this list, additional supplier‑specific information may be requested as needed.\nIf you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Furniture & Related Services. \nInterested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009617-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "009617-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T16:23:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM102/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of  Furniture & Related Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Furniture & Related Services.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Callum Raymond",
        "email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009617-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009617-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T16:23:00Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Furniture & Related Services. \nThe University is planning to hold a supplier event(s) and meetings to engage with suppliers to gain a better understanding of the market, discuss supplier insights, understand supplier capacity to deliver the University's requirements and discuss the tender process itself.   \nFollowing supplier engagement, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender exercise with a select list of suppliers. To finalise this list, additional supplier‑specific information may be requested as needed.\nIf you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Furniture & Related Services. \nInterested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}