← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Framework Agreement for Creative Agencies Services

Buyer: Liverpool John Moores University →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLiverpool John Moores University
StatusOpen
Deadline25 Sept 2026
Value£200,000
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

LJMU has an internal design studio, however there is a requirement to use external designers at busy times throughout the year. Working within LJMU brand guidelines we wish to establish a Framework of Creative Agencies/External Designers (approx. three agencies in total). LJMU will require the Creative Agencies/ External Designers to: • Provide design solutions for a variety of printed marketing communication material - leaflets, brochures, display stands etc. • Provide graphics for use in digital advertising, including re-sizing existing artwork • Revise existing marketing material • create new graphics to support a specific campaign/project This is a below threshold procurement exercise

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Specialty design services 79930000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialty design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Specialty design services (79930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,8423 median · 31.3 average (1,896 of 5,842 with a bid count)3.1 average (2,120 of 5,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC3111.5 median · 18.9 average (102 of 311 with a bid count)3.2 average (112 of 311 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6413.5 median · 7 average (22 of 641 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 641 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef80
Latest release ID082637-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 12:03:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082637-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026tender082637-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082637-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T13:03:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
    "name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LJMU 2610",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "continued budget and satisfactory performance"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "price , quality and social value"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Creative Agencies Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
        "description": "This is the LJMU e-tendering portal\nTo access the docs please register, then you will be able to download\nPlease do not make direct contact with the buyer via email or tel no, as we cannot respond",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "082637-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082637-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T13:03:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Bidders to provide pricing for the life of the FW - 3 years + 1\nSelection process once admitted to FW - Price and lead times",
        "periodRationale": "There is no certainty if this will be required for over 4 years",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "LJMU has an internal design studio, however there is a requirement to use external designers at busy times throughout the year.\nWorking within LJMU brand guidelines we wish to establish a Framework of Creative Agencies/External Designers (approx. three agencies in total).  \nLJMU will require the Creative Agencies/ External Designers to:\n•\tProvide design solutions for a variety of printed marketing communication material - leaflets, brochures, display stands etc.\n•\tProvide graphics for use in digital advertising, including re-sizing existing artwork\n•\tRevise existing marketing material\n•\tcreate new graphics to support a specific campaign/project\nThis is a below threshold procurement exercise",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef80",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "no fees chargeable"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
      "name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003957",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082637-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082637-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T13:03:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
    "name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LJMU 2610",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "continued budget and satisfactory performance"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "price , quality and social value"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Creative Agencies Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
        "description": "This is the LJMU e-tendering portal\nTo access the docs please register, then you will be able to download\nPlease do not make direct contact with the buyer via email or tel no, as we cannot respond",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "082637-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082637-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T13:03:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Bidders to provide pricing for the life of the FW - 3 years + 1\nSelection process once admitted to FW - Price and lead times",
        "periodRationale": "There is no certainty if this will be required for over 4 years",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "LJMU has an internal design studio, however there is a requirement to use external designers at busy times throughout the year.\nWorking within LJMU brand guidelines we wish to establish a Framework of Creative Agencies/External Designers (approx. three agencies in total).  \nLJMU will require the Creative Agencies/ External Designers to:\n•\tProvide design solutions for a variety of printed marketing communication material - leaflets, brochures, display stands etc.\n•\tProvide graphics for use in digital advertising, including re-sizing existing artwork\n•\tRevise existing marketing material\n•\tcreate new graphics to support a specific campaign/project\nThis is a below threshold procurement exercise",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef80",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "no fees chargeable"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
      "name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003957",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}