← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update
BuyerThe Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£47,000,000
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

A single, scalable digital forensics platform supporting evidence ingest, examination, AI‑enabled analysis, case management, reporting and court submission, with high‑performance compute and specialist environments.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2027 to 30 Sept 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5501 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,550 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,274 of 3,550 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2561 median · 8.4 average (102 of 256 with a bid count)1.4 average (108 of 256 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12515.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 125 with a bid count)5.5 average (2 of 125 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Expressions of interest should be submitted via the commercial mailbox. There is an initial market engagement being presented via TechUK on Tuesday 28th April. If interested suppliers should contact the Authority to be registered for the Tech UK event. Further PME engagements will be handled via the Authority's Coupa sourcing portal as will any resulting competitive process.engagement15 Oct 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068985
Latest release ID078848-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 09:44:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£47,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026planningUpdate078848-2026
23 Apr 2026planning037043-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078848-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T10:44:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068985",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068985",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensic Net",
    "value": {
      "amount": 47000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 56400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "078848-2026",
        "description": "Timeline to tender publication has been delayed. Expected publication is in November 2026. \nEngagement and Submission deadlines updated accordingly."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A single, scalable digital forensics platform supporting evidence ingest, examination, AI‑enabled analysis, case management, reporting and court submission, with high‑performance compute and specialist environments.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialMailbox.-CLM@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078848-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078848-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T10:44:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Expressions of interest should be submitted via the commercial mailbox. There is an initial market engagement being presented via TechUK on Tuesday 28th April. If interested suppliers should contact the Authority to be registered for the Tech UK event.\nFurther PME engagements will be handled via the Authority's Coupa sourcing portal as will any resulting competitive process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 078848-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "078848-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T10:44:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068985",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068985",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensic Net",
    "value": {
      "amount": 47000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 56400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "078848-2026",
        "description": "Timeline to tender publication has been delayed. Expected publication is in November 2026. \nEngagement and Submission deadlines updated accordingly."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A single, scalable digital forensics platform supporting evidence ingest, examination, AI‑enabled analysis, case management, reporting and court submission, with high‑performance compute and specialist environments.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialMailbox.-CLM@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078848-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078848-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T10:44:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Expressions of interest should be submitted via the commercial mailbox. There is an initial market engagement being presented via TechUK on Tuesday 28th April. If interested suppliers should contact the Authority to be registered for the Tech UK event.\nFurther PME engagements will be handled via the Authority's Coupa sourcing portal as will any resulting competitive process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Apr 2026 · 037043-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "037043-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T12:30:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068985",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068985",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensic Net",
    "value": {
      "amount": 47000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 56400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A single, scalable digital forensics platform supporting evidence ingest, examination, AI‑enabled analysis, case management, reporting and court submission, with high‑performance compute and specialist environments.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialMailbox.-CLM@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037043-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037043-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T12:30:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Expressions of interest should be submitted via the commercial mailbox. There is an initial market engagement being presented via TechUK on Tuesday 28th April. If interested suppliers should contact the Authority to be registered for the Tech UK event. \nFurther PME engagements will be handled via the Authority's Coupa sourcing portal as will any resulting competitive process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}