Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "062312-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T14:25:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c27c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184174",
"name": "CHIGWELL PARISH COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MPL/214/1/3669",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Chigwell Parish Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor under a Design and Build Contract to deliver improvements to the Community Hub and Victory Hall, Chigwell, Essex.\nThe project is funded through a combination of UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) grant funding and Parish Council resources and has an available construction budget of up to £100,000 excluding VAT.\nThe successful contractor will assume responsibility for design development, coordination of specialist design inputs, procurement of materials and subcontractors, construction, commissioning, certification, and handover of the completed works.\nThe contract will comprise refurbishment, alteration, accessibility improvements, mechanical and electrical works, and internal reconfiguration across two community buildings that remain important public facilities serving local residents, community groups, volunteers, service providers, and hirers.\nCommunity Hub Works\nThe Community Hub forms the principal element of the project. The Council seeks proposals that will create a modern, accessible, secure and flexible community facility capable of supporting community activities, volunteering, wellbeing initiatives, training, learning, advice services, food support programmes and local engagement.\nThe scope is expected to include:\nProvision of improved and accessible front and rear building access.\nAlteration or replacement of doors and associated ironmongery to improve accessibility.\nInternal accessibility improvements and circulation enhancements.\nProvision or refurbishment of disabled-accessible toilet facilities.\nInstallation of a fully accessible community kitchen suitable for community events, food programmes, volunteer activities, warm space provision and training activities.\nReconfiguration of internal accommodation to create flexible and adaptable community spaces.\nImprovements to facilities supporting the Community Pantry and volunteer operations.\nCreation of secure storage and ancillary accommodation.\nReview and redesign opportunities associated with the existing snooker room and adjoining accommodation.\nPotential creation of meeting rooms, activity spaces, community offices, lettable workspace or income-generating facilities.\nUpgrades to building services including lighting, power, heating, ventilation, data and digital infrastructure.\nDecoration, making good and associated finishing works.\nVictory Hall Works\nVictory Hall is an established community venue used for events, performances, meetings and private hire activities. The Council seeks improvements that increase accessibility, improve functionality and enhance the venue's long-term sustainability.\nThe scope is expected to include:\nInstallation of a new accessible community kitchen within the existing bar area.\nAssociated electrical, plumbing, ventilation and extraction works.\nConversion of the former kitchen area into storage and cloakroom facilities.\nCreation of secure storage facilities for community users and hirers.\nProvision of a compliant external means of escape.\nAccessibility improvements to entrances, circulation routes and facilities where achievable within the available budget.\nFire safety improvements and associated external works.\nGeneral refurbishment, decoration and building works as required.\nGeneral Requirements\nTenderers will be expected to:\nDevelop and complete detailed design proposals following contract award.\nDemonstrate compliance with Building Regulations, British Standards and all relevant statutory requirements.\nTake account of accessibility recommendations and asbestos management information provided by the Council.\nDeliver the works whilst maintaining safe operation of occupied community facilities where required.\nProvide programme management, site supervision, quality management, health and safety compliance and stakeholder engagement.\nSupply all labour, materials, plant, equipment, surveys, temporary works and specialist subcontractors necessary for completion.\nProvide testing, commissioning, certification, operation and maintenance manuals, warranties and as-built documentation.\nThe Council is seeking a contractor with demonstrable experience of refurbishment, adaptation and improvement projects within community, public sector, education, leisure or similar occupied environments. The successful contractor must provide a practical, cost-effective and deliverable solution that maximises community benefit whilst achieving best value and ensuring long-term sustainability of the facilities.\nEstimated Contract Value: Up to £100,000 excluding VAT.\nContract Type: Design and Build Works Contract.\nDuration: To be proposed by tenderers as part of their submission, including design development, construction, commissioning and handover.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Victory Hall, Hainault Road Chigwell Essex IG7 6QX"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FOR THE DESIGN AND BUILD OF COMMUNITY HUB AND VICTORY HALL IMPROVEMENTS",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-08-14T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-08-14T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Design and Build Contract - Community Hub and Victory Hall Improvements, Chigwell, Essex\nChigwell Parish Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the design and build refurbishment and improvement of the Community Hub and Victory Hall, Chigwell, Essex.\nThe project is jointly funded through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) and Chigwell Parish Council. The available budget is up to £100,000 excluding VAT.\nThe successful contractor will be responsible for the development of the detailed design, coordination of specialist inputs, construction works, commissioning, certification, and handover of the completed facilities.\nThe scope includes, but is not limited to:\nAccessibility improvements to both buildings.\nInstallation of accessible community kitchens.\nCreation and enhancement of community spaces and facilities.\nSecurity and storage improvements.\nImprovements to lighting, heating, ventilation, power and data infrastructure.\nAccessibility and fire safety upgrades.\nInternal reconfiguration works to improve functionality and community use.\nAssociated building, mechanical and electrical works.\nWorks at the Community Hub are intended to create a modern, accessible and flexible community facility supporting community services, volunteering, training, wellbeing initiatives and local engagement.\nWorks at Victory Hall are intended to improve accessibility, restore kitchen facilities, enhance venue functionality and support increased community use and hire opportunities.\nTenderers must demonstrate relevant experience in refurbishment, conversion or community facility projects and provide a fixed-price proposal, programme, methodology and outline design solution.\nSite visits are strongly recommended and can be arranged by appointment.\nContract Type: Design and Build (anticipated JCT Design and Build Contract or equivalent).\nTender Return Deadline: 14 August 2026.\nContact for Tender Enquiries:\nJason Selvarajah MSc\nClerk & Proper Officer\nChigwell Parish Council\nEmail: clerk@chigwellparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderers must be legally established and authorised to undertake the design and construction services required under this contract. Organisations must provide their company registration number (where applicable), VAT registration number (where applicable), and details of the professional disciplines and trade competencies relevant to the delivery of the works.\nTenderers must be able to demonstrate experience of construction, refurbishment, alteration and building services works of a similar nature and complexity. The Contractor shall be responsible for the design and construction of the works and for coordinating all specialist consultants, subcontractors and suppliers required for successful delivery.\nEvidence of membership of relevant professional or trade bodies may be requested where applicable. The Council reserves the right to verify qualifications, registrations and technical competence.\nThe successful tenderer must comply with all relevant UK legislation, Building Regulations, health and safety requirements, and industry standards applicable to the delivery of the contract."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184174",
"name": "CHIGWELL PARISH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"locality": "Chigwell",
"postalCode": "IG76QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hainault Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chigwellparishcouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHIGWELL PARISH COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.chigwellparishcouncil.gov.uk/",
"name": "Jason Selvarajah",
"email": "clerk@chigwellparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085014275"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184175",
"name": "Chigwell Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chigwell",
"postalCode": "IG76QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hainault Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chigwell Parish Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@chigwellparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085014275"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062312-2026 · tender
{
"id": "062312-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T14:25:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c27c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184174",
"name": "CHIGWELL PARISH COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MPL/214/1/3669",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Chigwell Parish Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor under a Design and Build Contract to deliver improvements to the Community Hub and Victory Hall, Chigwell, Essex.\nThe project is funded through a combination of UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) grant funding and Parish Council resources and has an available construction budget of up to £100,000 excluding VAT.\nThe successful contractor will assume responsibility for design development, coordination of specialist design inputs, procurement of materials and subcontractors, construction, commissioning, certification, and handover of the completed works.\nThe contract will comprise refurbishment, alteration, accessibility improvements, mechanical and electrical works, and internal reconfiguration across two community buildings that remain important public facilities serving local residents, community groups, volunteers, service providers, and hirers.\nCommunity Hub Works\nThe Community Hub forms the principal element of the project. The Council seeks proposals that will create a modern, accessible, secure and flexible community facility capable of supporting community activities, volunteering, wellbeing initiatives, training, learning, advice services, food support programmes and local engagement.\nThe scope is expected to include:\nProvision of improved and accessible front and rear building access.\nAlteration or replacement of doors and associated ironmongery to improve accessibility.\nInternal accessibility improvements and circulation enhancements.\nProvision or refurbishment of disabled-accessible toilet facilities.\nInstallation of a fully accessible community kitchen suitable for community events, food programmes, volunteer activities, warm space provision and training activities.\nReconfiguration of internal accommodation to create flexible and adaptable community spaces.\nImprovements to facilities supporting the Community Pantry and volunteer operations.\nCreation of secure storage and ancillary accommodation.\nReview and redesign opportunities associated with the existing snooker room and adjoining accommodation.\nPotential creation of meeting rooms, activity spaces, community offices, lettable workspace or income-generating facilities.\nUpgrades to building services including lighting, power, heating, ventilation, data and digital infrastructure.\nDecoration, making good and associated finishing works.\nVictory Hall Works\nVictory Hall is an established community venue used for events, performances, meetings and private hire activities. The Council seeks improvements that increase accessibility, improve functionality and enhance the venue's long-term sustainability.\nThe scope is expected to include:\nInstallation of a new accessible community kitchen within the existing bar area.\nAssociated electrical, plumbing, ventilation and extraction works.\nConversion of the former kitchen area into storage and cloakroom facilities.\nCreation of secure storage facilities for community users and hirers.\nProvision of a compliant external means of escape.\nAccessibility improvements to entrances, circulation routes and facilities where achievable within the available budget.\nFire safety improvements and associated external works.\nGeneral refurbishment, decoration and building works as required.\nGeneral Requirements\nTenderers will be expected to:\nDevelop and complete detailed design proposals following contract award.\nDemonstrate compliance with Building Regulations, British Standards and all relevant statutory requirements.\nTake account of accessibility recommendations and asbestos management information provided by the Council.\nDeliver the works whilst maintaining safe operation of occupied community facilities where required.\nProvide programme management, site supervision, quality management, health and safety compliance and stakeholder engagement.\nSupply all labour, materials, plant, equipment, surveys, temporary works and specialist subcontractors necessary for completion.\nProvide testing, commissioning, certification, operation and maintenance manuals, warranties and as-built documentation.\nThe Council is seeking a contractor with demonstrable experience of refurbishment, adaptation and improvement projects within community, public sector, education, leisure or similar occupied environments. The successful contractor must provide a practical, cost-effective and deliverable solution that maximises community benefit whilst achieving best value and ensuring long-term sustainability of the facilities.\nEstimated Contract Value: Up to £100,000 excluding VAT.\nContract Type: Design and Build Works Contract.\nDuration: To be proposed by tenderers as part of their submission, including design development, construction, commissioning and handover.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Victory Hall, Hainault Road Chigwell Essex IG7 6QX"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FOR THE DESIGN AND BUILD OF COMMUNITY HUB AND VICTORY HALL IMPROVEMENTS",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-08-14T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-08-14T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Design and Build Contract - Community Hub and Victory Hall Improvements, Chigwell, Essex\nChigwell Parish Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the design and build refurbishment and improvement of the Community Hub and Victory Hall, Chigwell, Essex.\nThe project is jointly funded through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) and Chigwell Parish Council. The available budget is up to £100,000 excluding VAT.\nThe successful contractor will be responsible for the development of the detailed design, coordination of specialist inputs, construction works, commissioning, certification, and handover of the completed facilities.\nThe scope includes, but is not limited to:\nAccessibility improvements to both buildings.\nInstallation of accessible community kitchens.\nCreation and enhancement of community spaces and facilities.\nSecurity and storage improvements.\nImprovements to lighting, heating, ventilation, power and data infrastructure.\nAccessibility and fire safety upgrades.\nInternal reconfiguration works to improve functionality and community use.\nAssociated building, mechanical and electrical works.\nWorks at the Community Hub are intended to create a modern, accessible and flexible community facility supporting community services, volunteering, training, wellbeing initiatives and local engagement.\nWorks at Victory Hall are intended to improve accessibility, restore kitchen facilities, enhance venue functionality and support increased community use and hire opportunities.\nTenderers must demonstrate relevant experience in refurbishment, conversion or community facility projects and provide a fixed-price proposal, programme, methodology and outline design solution.\nSite visits are strongly recommended and can be arranged by appointment.\nContract Type: Design and Build (anticipated JCT Design and Build Contract or equivalent).\nTender Return Deadline: 14 August 2026.\nContact for Tender Enquiries:\nJason Selvarajah MSc\nClerk & Proper Officer\nChigwell Parish Council\nEmail: clerk@chigwellparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderers must be legally established and authorised to undertake the design and construction services required under this contract. Organisations must provide their company registration number (where applicable), VAT registration number (where applicable), and details of the professional disciplines and trade competencies relevant to the delivery of the works.\nTenderers must be able to demonstrate experience of construction, refurbishment, alteration and building services works of a similar nature and complexity. The Contractor shall be responsible for the design and construction of the works and for coordinating all specialist consultants, subcontractors and suppliers required for successful delivery.\nEvidence of membership of relevant professional or trade bodies may be requested where applicable. The Council reserves the right to verify qualifications, registrations and technical competence.\nThe successful tenderer must comply with all relevant UK legislation, Building Regulations, health and safety requirements, and industry standards applicable to the delivery of the contract."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184174",
"name": "CHIGWELL PARISH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"locality": "Chigwell",
"postalCode": "IG76QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hainault Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chigwellparishcouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHIGWELL PARISH COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.chigwellparishcouncil.gov.uk/",
"name": "Jason Selvarajah",
"email": "clerk@chigwellparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085014275"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184175",
"name": "Chigwell Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chigwell",
"postalCode": "IG76QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hainault Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chigwell Parish Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@chigwellparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085014275"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}