Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (1)
Locality — Locality of contractor (2)
Quality (3)
View official notice ↗Official source
Upgrade of PRoW Footpath 20 (off Footpath No 19 from Church Road to The Green) down to Sportsmans Lane, and Footpath 22 (off Footpath No 20) to Rose Cottage, Ulting Road, Hatfield Peverel. Footpath 20 1. To build up the side of existing footpath from footpath 19 alongside allotment site to vehicular gate north of cemetery to same height of existing hard surface with compacted road planings to widen pathway for both pedestrian and vehicle access to cemetery approximately 73m length 2. Top up existing hard surface footpath with road planings in front of cemetery where considered necessary 3. To excavate where considered necessary from vehicular gate south of cemetery approximately 565m length x 1.5m wide to Sportsmans Lane using existing walked footpath but keeping to the boundary side rather than encroaching field side of footpath, infill with approximately 100mm compacted road planings blending in at edges and removing any excavated spoil from site Footpath 22 4. To excavate where considered necessary footpath 22 from footpath 20 approximately 172m length x 1.5m wide to Ulting Road using existing walked footpath but keeping to the boundary side rather than encroaching field side of footpath, infill with approximately 100mm compacted road planings blending in at edges and removing any excavated spoil from site
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (1)
Locality — Locality of contractor (2)
Quality (3)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surface work for footpaths | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Surface work for footpaths (45233253); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 924 | 5 median · 78.9 average (244 of 924 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (271 of 924 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 851 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 851 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 851 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ad56 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052741-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 11:12:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052741-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-11T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | parishclerk@hatfieldpeverelpc.com www.hatfieldpeverelpc.com Site visit is required |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | tender | 052741-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052741-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T12:12:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXD-9159-JGRV",
"name": "Hatfield Peverel Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad56",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Locality",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Locality of contractor"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Footpath Improvement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-17216",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17216",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "052741-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052741-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T12:12:53+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Upgrade of PRoW Footpath 20 (off Footpath No 19 from Church Road to The Green) down to Sportsmans Lane, and Footpath 22 (off Footpath No 20) to Rose Cottage, Ulting Road, Hatfield Peverel.\nFootpath 20\n1.\tTo build up the side of existing footpath from footpath 19 alongside allotment site to vehicular gate north of cemetery to same height of existing hard surface with compacted road planings to widen pathway for both pedestrian and vehicle access to cemetery approximately 73m length\n2.\tTop up existing hard surface footpath with road planings in front of cemetery where considered necessary\n3.\tTo excavate where considered necessary from vehicular gate south of cemetery approximately 565m length x 1.5m wide to Sportsmans Lane using existing walked footpath but keeping to the boundary side rather than encroaching field side of footpath, infill with approximately 100mm compacted road planings blending in at edges and removing any excavated spoil from site\nFootpath 22\n4.\tTo excavate where considered necessary footpath 22 from footpath 20 approximately 172m length x 1.5m wide to Ulting Road using existing walked footpath but keeping to the boundary side rather than encroaching field side of footpath, infill with approximately 100mm compacted road planings blending in at edges and removing any excavated spoil from site",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "parishclerk@hatfieldpeverelpc.com\nwww.hatfieldpeverelpc.com\nSite visit is required",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXD-9159-JGRV",
"name": "Hatfield Peverel Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield Peverel",
"postalCode": "CM3 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Village Hall, Maldon Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXD-9159-JGRV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "parishclerk@hatfieldpeverelpc.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052741-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T12:12:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXD-9159-JGRV",
"name": "Hatfield Peverel Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad56",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Locality",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Locality of contractor"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Footpath Improvement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-17216",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17216",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "052741-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052741-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T12:12:53+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Upgrade of PRoW Footpath 20 (off Footpath No 19 from Church Road to The Green) down to Sportsmans Lane, and Footpath 22 (off Footpath No 20) to Rose Cottage, Ulting Road, Hatfield Peverel.\nFootpath 20\n1.\tTo build up the side of existing footpath from footpath 19 alongside allotment site to vehicular gate north of cemetery to same height of existing hard surface with compacted road planings to widen pathway for both pedestrian and vehicle access to cemetery approximately 73m length\n2.\tTop up existing hard surface footpath with road planings in front of cemetery where considered necessary\n3.\tTo excavate where considered necessary from vehicular gate south of cemetery approximately 565m length x 1.5m wide to Sportsmans Lane using existing walked footpath but keeping to the boundary side rather than encroaching field side of footpath, infill with approximately 100mm compacted road planings blending in at edges and removing any excavated spoil from site\nFootpath 22\n4.\tTo excavate where considered necessary footpath 22 from footpath 20 approximately 172m length x 1.5m wide to Ulting Road using existing walked footpath but keeping to the boundary side rather than encroaching field side of footpath, infill with approximately 100mm compacted road planings blending in at edges and removing any excavated spoil from site",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "parishclerk@hatfieldpeverelpc.com\nwww.hatfieldpeverelpc.com\nSite visit is required",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXD-9159-JGRV",
"name": "Hatfield Peverel Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield Peverel",
"postalCode": "CM3 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Village Hall, Maldon Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXD-9159-JGRV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "parishclerk@hatfieldpeverelpc.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}