← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerLiverpool Experience Campus Ltd (formerly known as The ACC Group Liverpool)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£120,000
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

LEX is looking for suppliers to provide a quotation and brochure for an environmentally friendly commercial grade / in-vessel composter which is cost-effective and safe. The intention is to award a contract of 3 years, with one option for a further 2-year extension (up to a maximum 5-year term rental agreement). For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Containers-for-waste-material./68NFS3SNR3 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/68NFS3SNR3

Delivery location

UKD72, GB

Categories

Containers for waste material 44613800Refuse and waste related services 90500000Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Containers for waste material, Refuse and waste related services, Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Containers for waste material (44613800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,3595 median · 41.9 average (264 of 1,359 with a bid count)6.3 average (297 of 1,359 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD722Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1443.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 144 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 144 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Questionnaire provided, quotation and brochure requestedengagement19 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06964f
Latest release ID043281-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 07:59:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026planning043281-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043281-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T08:59:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06964f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVQY-1248-GZBX",
    "name": "Liverpool Experience Campus Ltd (LEX)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TT000173",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44613800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Containers for waste material"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Food Composter Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LEX is looking for suppliers to provide a quotation and brochure for an environmentally friendly commercial grade / in-vessel composter which is cost-effective and safe. The intention is to award a contract of 3 years, with one option for a further 2-year extension (up to a maximum 5-year term rental agreement).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Containers-for-waste-material./68NFS3SNR3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/68NFS3SNR3",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVQY-1248-GZBX",
      "name": "Liverpool Experience Campus Ltd (LEX)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVQY-1248-GZBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lexliverpool.com",
        "telephone": "01514758888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043281-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043281-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-12T08:59:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Questionnaire provided, quotation and brochure requested"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043281-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "043281-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T08:59:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06964f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVQY-1248-GZBX",
    "name": "Liverpool Experience Campus Ltd (LEX)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TT000173",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44613800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Containers for waste material"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Food Composter Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LEX is looking for suppliers to provide a quotation and brochure for an environmentally friendly commercial grade / in-vessel composter which is cost-effective and safe. The intention is to award a contract of 3 years, with one option for a further 2-year extension (up to a maximum 5-year term rental agreement).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Liverpool:-Containers-for-waste-material./68NFS3SNR3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/68NFS3SNR3",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVQY-1248-GZBX",
      "name": "Liverpool Experience Campus Ltd (LEX)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVQY-1248-GZBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lexliverpool.com",
        "telephone": "01514758888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043281-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043281-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-12T08:59:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Questionnaire provided, quotation and brochure requested"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}