Lot 1
No lot description published.
Scope Yorkshire Water is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice in accordance with Section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the market of its intention to engage with suppliers regarding a potential future procurement for fleet management and associated management information services/software. Yorkshire Water operates a fleet across the North of England that compromises of Cars, LCV, HGV and Plant vehicles, both ICE and EV. Yorkshire Water are seeking to understand current market capabilities, innovation, commercial models and reporting functionality available from suppliers. The engagement will help shape procurement strategy, service specification, contract structure and evaluation methodology for any future procurement activity. Yorkshire Water is interested in engaging with suppliers capable of delivering a solution that aligns with the following requirements: Core Fleet & Operational Management Capabilities Asset Catergory Management: Coverage across multiple asset types: Light Commercial Vehicles (LCV), Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGV), and Plant/Specialist Equipment. Service, Repair & Maintenance (SMR): Driver support for breakdown, roadside assistance, and scheduling routine maintenance. MOT due notifications, reminders, and service/maintenance within pre-authorised limits. Garage network management utilizing owned, independent, and main dealer repair networks. Maximising Vehicle Availability & Mobile Operations: Mobile servicing capabilities deployed directly to operational sites/depots to reduce downtime and travel. "While you wait" servicing solutions to minimize operational vehicle off-road (VOR) time. Temporary Hire & Contingency Vehicles: Spot hire logistics and temporary vehicle provision to cover breakdown, maintenance, or operational surges. Tiered hire rate structures based on duration of hire. Fleet Administration: Fines management, Road Fund Licence (RFL/tax) administration, and Motor Insurance Database (MID) updates. Data, Analytics & Fleet Software Software System & Portal Access: Access to an established fleet management software platform for operational tracking and asset visibility. Management Information (MI) & Reporting: Real-time reporting and data-driven analytics to support operational decision-making and cost mitigation. Bespoke and enhanced reporting capabilities tailored to YW requirements. Clear tracking against key SLAs and KPIs. Sustainability & EV Integration Transition to Zero Emissions: Capability to support, service, and maintain an increasing proportion of Electric Vehicles (EV) and alternative fuel assets across the fleet. Sufficient garage network coverage and EV-certified technicians to support EV fleet growth. Data and carbon reporting capabilities to track fleet emissions reductions. Commercial Models & Market Feedback Yorkshire Water seeks market feedback on commercial and pricing structures, with specific interest in: Management Fee Models: Fixed admin/management fee per vehicle alongside transparent cost-per-service pass-through structures. Hire Rate Structures: Flexible, tiered pricing models for temporary vehicle hire. Discount & Rebate Sharing: Mechanisms for passing through parts, trade discounts, and manufacturer rebates. This notice is intended solely to facilitate market engagement and gather information from potential suppliers. It does not constitute a call for competition, invitation to tender, award commitment or guarantee that a procurement exercise will proceed. YW is seeking to understand market capability, availability, performance, and commercial models for fleet management services to support its operational and sustainability objectives.
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fleet management, repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,580 | 3 median · 21.5 average (974 of 3,580 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,097 of 3,580 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 208 | 2 median · 30.6 average (37 of 208 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (44 of 208 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please send expressions of interest via email with the subject "Flet Management" to FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk Interested suppliers are invited to include the following in their email: Provide a written overview of their Company and the services and capabilities they offer Describe relevant experience delivering similar solutions across LCV, HGV, and Plant/Specialist asset types. Outline network coverage and garage network availability across the North of England/Yorkshire region Detail mobile servicing capabilities and "while you wait" service operational setups. Outline proposed commercial, pricing, and rebate-sharing models. Overview of fleet management software, data analytics, and reporting capabilities. Capabilities in supporting growing Electric Vehicle (EV) fleets. Yorkshire Water may also invite selected suppliers to participate in follow-up engagement activities, such as: Supplier presentations Workshops One to one discussions Yorkshire Water may not be able to engage with all respondents and reserves the right to select a representative sample based on relevance and capability. Participation, or non-participation, will not affect any future procurement process. | engagement | 20 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073205-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 12:54:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | planning | 073205-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073205-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T13:54:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Scope \nYorkshire Water is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice in accordance with Section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the market of its intention to engage with suppliers regarding a potential future procurement for fleet management and associated management information services/software. \nYorkshire Water operates a fleet across the North of England that compromises of Cars, LCV, HGV and Plant vehicles, both ICE and EV. Yorkshire Water are seeking to understand current market capabilities, innovation, commercial models and reporting functionality available from suppliers. \nThe engagement will help shape procurement strategy, service specification, contract structure and evaluation methodology for any future procurement activity. \nYorkshire Water is interested in engaging with suppliers capable of delivering a solution that aligns with the following requirements: \nCore Fleet & Operational Management Capabilities \nAsset Catergory Management: \nCoverage across multiple asset types: Light Commercial Vehicles (LCV), Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGV), and Plant/Specialist Equipment. \nService, Repair & Maintenance (SMR): \nDriver support for breakdown, roadside assistance, and scheduling routine maintenance. \nMOT due notifications, reminders, and service/maintenance within pre-authorised limits. \nGarage network management utilizing owned, independent, and main dealer repair networks. \nMaximising Vehicle Availability & Mobile Operations: \nMobile servicing capabilities deployed directly to operational sites/depots to reduce downtime and travel. \n\"While you wait\" servicing solutions to minimize operational vehicle off-road (VOR) time. \nTemporary Hire & Contingency Vehicles: \nSpot hire logistics and temporary vehicle provision to cover breakdown, maintenance, or operational surges. \nTiered hire rate structures based on duration of hire. \nFleet Administration: \nFines management, Road Fund Licence (RFL/tax) administration, and Motor Insurance Database (MID) updates. \nData, Analytics & Fleet Software \nSoftware System & Portal Access: \nAccess to an established fleet management software platform for operational tracking and asset visibility. \nManagement Information (MI) & Reporting: \nReal-time reporting and data-driven analytics to support operational decision-making and cost mitigation. \nBespoke and enhanced reporting capabilities tailored to YW requirements. \nClear tracking against key SLAs and KPIs. \nSustainability & EV Integration \nTransition to Zero Emissions: \nCapability to support, service, and maintain an increasing proportion of Electric Vehicles (EV) and alternative fuel assets across the fleet. \nSufficient garage network coverage and EV-certified technicians to support EV fleet growth. \nData and carbon reporting capabilities to track fleet emissions reductions. \nCommercial Models & Market Feedback \nYorkshire Water seeks market feedback on commercial and pricing structures, with specific interest in: \nManagement Fee Models: Fixed admin/management fee per vehicle alongside transparent cost-per-service pass-through structures. \nHire Rate Structures: Flexible, tiered pricing models for temporary vehicle hire. \nDiscount & Rebate Sharing: Mechanisms for passing through parts, trade discounts, and manufacturer rebates. \nThis notice is intended solely to facilitate market engagement and gather information from potential suppliers. It does not constitute a call for competition, invitation to tender, award commitment or guarantee that a procurement exercise will proceed. \nYW is seeking to understand market capability, availability, performance, and commercial models for fleet management services to support its operational and sustainability objectives.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073205-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073205-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T13:54:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please send expressions of interest via email with the subject \"Flet Management\" to FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk \nInterested suppliers are invited to include the following in their email: \nProvide a written overview of their Company and the services and capabilities they offer \nDescribe relevant experience delivering similar solutions across LCV, HGV, and Plant/Specialist asset types. \nOutline network coverage and garage network availability across the North of England/Yorkshire region \nDetail mobile servicing capabilities and \"while you wait\" service operational setups. \nOutline proposed commercial, pricing, and rebate-sharing models. \nOverview of fleet management software, data analytics, and reporting capabilities. \nCapabilities in supporting growing Electric Vehicle (EV) fleets. \nYorkshire Water may also invite selected suppliers to participate in follow-up engagement activities, such as: \nSupplier presentations \nWorkshops \nOne to one discussions \nYorkshire Water may not be able to engage with all respondents and reserves the right to select a representative sample based on relevance and capability. Participation, or non-participation, will not affect any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073205-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T13:54:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Scope \nYorkshire Water is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice in accordance with Section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the market of its intention to engage with suppliers regarding a potential future procurement for fleet management and associated management information services/software. \nYorkshire Water operates a fleet across the North of England that compromises of Cars, LCV, HGV and Plant vehicles, both ICE and EV. Yorkshire Water are seeking to understand current market capabilities, innovation, commercial models and reporting functionality available from suppliers. \nThe engagement will help shape procurement strategy, service specification, contract structure and evaluation methodology for any future procurement activity. \nYorkshire Water is interested in engaging with suppliers capable of delivering a solution that aligns with the following requirements: \nCore Fleet & Operational Management Capabilities \nAsset Catergory Management: \nCoverage across multiple asset types: Light Commercial Vehicles (LCV), Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGV), and Plant/Specialist Equipment. \nService, Repair & Maintenance (SMR): \nDriver support for breakdown, roadside assistance, and scheduling routine maintenance. \nMOT due notifications, reminders, and service/maintenance within pre-authorised limits. \nGarage network management utilizing owned, independent, and main dealer repair networks. \nMaximising Vehicle Availability & Mobile Operations: \nMobile servicing capabilities deployed directly to operational sites/depots to reduce downtime and travel. \n\"While you wait\" servicing solutions to minimize operational vehicle off-road (VOR) time. \nTemporary Hire & Contingency Vehicles: \nSpot hire logistics and temporary vehicle provision to cover breakdown, maintenance, or operational surges. \nTiered hire rate structures based on duration of hire. \nFleet Administration: \nFines management, Road Fund Licence (RFL/tax) administration, and Motor Insurance Database (MID) updates. \nData, Analytics & Fleet Software \nSoftware System & Portal Access: \nAccess to an established fleet management software platform for operational tracking and asset visibility. \nManagement Information (MI) & Reporting: \nReal-time reporting and data-driven analytics to support operational decision-making and cost mitigation. \nBespoke and enhanced reporting capabilities tailored to YW requirements. \nClear tracking against key SLAs and KPIs. \nSustainability & EV Integration \nTransition to Zero Emissions: \nCapability to support, service, and maintain an increasing proportion of Electric Vehicles (EV) and alternative fuel assets across the fleet. \nSufficient garage network coverage and EV-certified technicians to support EV fleet growth. \nData and carbon reporting capabilities to track fleet emissions reductions. \nCommercial Models & Market Feedback \nYorkshire Water seeks market feedback on commercial and pricing structures, with specific interest in: \nManagement Fee Models: Fixed admin/management fee per vehicle alongside transparent cost-per-service pass-through structures. \nHire Rate Structures: Flexible, tiered pricing models for temporary vehicle hire. \nDiscount & Rebate Sharing: Mechanisms for passing through parts, trade discounts, and manufacturer rebates. \nThis notice is intended solely to facilitate market engagement and gather information from potential suppliers. It does not constitute a call for competition, invitation to tender, award commitment or guarantee that a procurement exercise will proceed. \nYW is seeking to understand market capability, availability, performance, and commercial models for fleet management services to support its operational and sustainability objectives.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073205-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073205-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T13:54:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please send expressions of interest via email with the subject \"Flet Management\" to FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk \nInterested suppliers are invited to include the following in their email: \nProvide a written overview of their Company and the services and capabilities they offer \nDescribe relevant experience delivering similar solutions across LCV, HGV, and Plant/Specialist asset types. \nOutline network coverage and garage network availability across the North of England/Yorkshire region \nDetail mobile servicing capabilities and \"while you wait\" service operational setups. \nOutline proposed commercial, pricing, and rebate-sharing models. \nOverview of fleet management software, data analytics, and reporting capabilities. \nCapabilities in supporting growing Electric Vehicle (EV) fleets. \nYorkshire Water may also invite selected suppliers to participate in follow-up engagement activities, such as: \nSupplier presentations \nWorkshops \nOne to one discussions \nYorkshire Water may not be able to engage with all respondents and reserves the right to select a representative sample based on relevance and capability. Participation, or non-participation, will not affect any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}