← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Warden Services

Buyer: ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

BuyerROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Fire Warden Services for Bodmin Hospital

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEvaluation queries - delays in award under a framework agreement
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Fire Warden Services

Statuspending
Value£153,565
Contract periodFrom 29 Sept 2025 to 31 Oct 2025

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a433
Latest release ID060577-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 29 2025 14:14:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2025award, contract060577-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060577-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T15:14:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a433",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
    "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fire Warden Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153564.84,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 184277.81
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060577-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060577-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-29T15:14:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05912760",
          "name": "SGC HOLDINGS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS1977 expired STW to cover",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Warden Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fire Warden Services for Bodmin Hospital",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Evaluation queries - delays in award under a framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
      "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "REF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lauren.glendinning@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXP-9455-TXGR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05912760",
      "name": "SGC HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halstead",
        "postalCode": "CO9 3LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Cherry Tree Farm Wethersfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sgcsecurityservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05912760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@sgcsecurityservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDNC-7284-ZYXW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2025 · 060577-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060577-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T15:14:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a433",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
    "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fire Warden Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153564.84,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 184277.81
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060577-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060577-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-29T15:14:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05912760",
          "name": "SGC HOLDINGS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS1977 expired STW to cover",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Warden Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fire Warden Services for Bodmin Hospital",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Evaluation queries - delays in award under a framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-REF",
      "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "REF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lauren.glendinning@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXP-9455-TXGR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05912760",
      "name": "SGC HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halstead",
        "postalCode": "CO9 3LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Cherry Tree Farm Wethersfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sgcsecurityservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05912760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@sgcsecurityservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDNC-7284-ZYXW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}