← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Fire & Security Systems Maintenance & Installation

Buyer: Kingston University Higher Education Corporation →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerKingston University Higher Education Corporation
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jul 2026
Value£0
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

For the provision of Fire & Security Systems Maintenance & Installation services for fire alarm, smoke ventilation and evacuation communications.

Categories

Fire-alarm systems 31625200Security equipment 35121000Alarm systems 35121700Fire-alarm system installation work 45312100Fire-prevention installation works 45343000Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000Installation services of fire protection equipment 51700000

Lot details

Lot 1: Fire Systems Maintenance & Installation

To provide a maintenance service covering fire detection and alarm, fire and smoke protection and evacuation systems.

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029

Award criteria
Knowledge, experience and Delivery and Quality — Demonstrate the company's capabilities, expertise and experience in delivering the services. Describe how services will be delivered to meet specified requirements, to a high standard, and added value/benefits offered (70%)
Cost — Cost of Services (30%)

Lot 2: Security Systems Maintenance & Installation

To provide a maintenance service covering security access control, door entry, CCTV and intruder alarm systems

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029

Award criteria
Knowledge, experience and Delivery and Quality — Demonstrate the company's capabilities, expertise and experience in delivering the services. Describe how services will be delivered to meet specified requirements, to a high standard, and added value/benefits offered (70%)
Cost — Cost of Services (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-alarm systems, Security equipment, Alarm systems, Fire-alarm system installation work, Fire-prevention installation works, Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, Installation services of fire protection equipmentNot published
2Fire-alarm systems, Security equipment, Alarm systems, Fire-alarm system installation work, Fire-prevention installation works, Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, Installation services of fire protection equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fire-alarm systems (31625200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 317935 median · 95.6 average (136 of 793 with a bid count)6.4 average (160 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b3f5
Latest release ID055655-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 11:24:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055655-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-10T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-03T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/kingstonuniversity/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026tender055655-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055655-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T12:24:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003678",
    "name": "Kingston University Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU-23-KU-UKO-923-AS-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Fire Systems Maintenance & Installation",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To provide a maintenance service covering fire detection and alarm, fire and smoke protection and evacuation systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Knowledge, experience and Delivery and Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Demonstrate the company's capabilities, expertise and experience in delivering the services.\nDescribe how services will be delivered to meet specified requirements, to a high standard, and added value/benefits offered"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost of Services"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2: Security Systems Maintenance & Installation",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To provide a maintenance service covering security access control, door entry, CCTV and intruder alarm systems",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Knowledge, experience and Delivery and Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Demonstrate the company's capabilities, expertise and experience in delivering the services.\nDescribe how services will be delivered to meet specified requirements, to a high standard, and added value/benefits offered"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost of Services"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire & Security Systems Maintenance & Installation",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/kingstonuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Kingston University e-procurement address",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "055655-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055655-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-12T12:24:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of Fire & Security Systems Maintenance & Installation services for fire alarm, smoke ventilation and evacuation communications.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/kingstonuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003678",
      "name": "Kingston University Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holmwood House Grove Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003678",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alpesh Sevani",
        "email": "procurement@kingston.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055655-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "055655-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T12:24:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003678",
    "name": "Kingston University Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU-23-KU-UKO-923-AS-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Fire Systems Maintenance & Installation",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To provide a maintenance service covering fire detection and alarm, fire and smoke protection and evacuation systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Knowledge, experience and Delivery and Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Demonstrate the company's capabilities, expertise and experience in delivering the services.\nDescribe how services will be delivered to meet specified requirements, to a high standard, and added value/benefits offered"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost of Services"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2: Security Systems Maintenance & Installation",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To provide a maintenance service covering security access control, door entry, CCTV and intruder alarm systems",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Knowledge, experience and Delivery and Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Demonstrate the company's capabilities, expertise and experience in delivering the services.\nDescribe how services will be delivered to meet specified requirements, to a high standard, and added value/benefits offered"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost of Services"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire & Security Systems Maintenance & Installation",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/kingstonuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Kingston University e-procurement address",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "055655-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055655-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-12T12:24:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of Fire & Security Systems Maintenance & Installation services for fire alarm, smoke ventilation and evacuation communications.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/kingstonuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003678",
      "name": "Kingston University Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holmwood House Grove Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003678",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alpesh Sevani",
        "email": "procurement@kingston.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}